NEXT Canada F21 Annual Report - Report - Page 36
WHO’S INVOLVED
Aamna Zia
We would also like to thank all of the individuals and organizations that gave their time and
energy in 2020-21 to support our entrepreneurs.
Alexandre Bordellier
Ahmed Dauda
Alex Shee
FACULTY
Dr. Mohamed Naiel
Phil Rivard (NEXT)
Michelle McBane
Eric Silverberg
Ajay Agrawal
Martin Weiss
iNovia
Nicole LeBlanc
Erin Bury
Ajung Moon
Michael Zhang
OMERS Ventures
Peter Ricciardi
Gary Huggins
Avi Goldfarb
Paul Crouther
iNovia
Peter Vukanovich
James Hvezda
Beth Porter
Silvius Pitis
MESH Diversity
Rick Brace
Jason McDermott
TalkShop Media
Shuo Chen
Jeff Wesher
Arlene Dickinson
Snita Balsara
Jim Gray
Sokmean Nou
Jingwen Liu
Brian King
Christian Catalini
ENTREPRENEURS
Corey Phelps
IN RESIDENCE
David Shrier
Chris Hodgson
MENTORS
Subin Upadhyay
Jon Hertz
Denis Grégoire
Deborah Beatty
AAaron Zifkin
Sybil Ramos Sheen
Jonathan Ages
Florian Shkurti
Tony Valle
Adam Agensky
Ted Reeser
Jonathan Lister
Aidan Tracey
Terry Rybolt
Josh McInerney
Gabriel Parent
Gaétan Marceau Caron
INVESTMENT
Alex Norman
Todd Embley
Katherine Homuth
Golnoosh Farnadi
COMMITTEE
Alex Palmer
Tony Blank
Kevin Mako
Graham Neubig
Alexandra Mcgregor
Alexander Barclay
Umair Tazeem
KL Wong
Graham Taylor
Jim Orlando
Ana Marinescu
Valerie Swatkow
Lakhveer Jajj
Hong Luo
Kevin Kimsa
Andrew Graham
Vanessa Cherenfant
Livy Jacobs
Hossein Rahnama
Matt Saunders
Bartosz Miselis
Vanessa Henri
Mandeep Saini
Jackie Cheung
Peter Carrescia
Ben Yoskovitz
Vernon Lobo
Maria Poonawala
Jean-françois Ouellet
Brendan Callaghan
Mark Evans
Jean-françois Plante
GUEST SPEAKERS
Connor Edwards
ADVISORS
Matt Saunders
Jeremy Pinto
Daniel Rodic
Craig Follett
Adrian de Valois-
Matthew Leibowitz
Joelle Pineau
Brice Scheschuk
Dale Hooper
Joshua Gans
Karin Klein
David Sciacca
Alex Baker
Mayuran Yogarajah
Kevin Regan
James Chan
David Stein
Alex Norman
Meg Button
Kosta Derpanis
Matt Murchison
David Yach
Alexander Barclay
Michelle McBane
Laurent Charlin
Osler
Dharmesh Gandhi
Alexander McIsaac
Mike Doell
Luciano Barin-cruz
Daniel Eberhard
Dominika Basaj
Angela Tran
Mike Dover
Mara Lederman
Jannet Bannister
Edyta Petters
Marc Busch
Kelly Chen
Eva Lau
Ashira Gobrin
Mike Shaver
Marcus Brubaker
Kanu Gulati
George Karidis
Balaji Gopalan
Naeem Lakhani
Mirko Bronzi
Rhiannon Davies and Eva
Ian Burgess
Brendan Callaghan
Nicole LeBlanc
Mélanie Robinson
Lau
Ian McKinnon
Brent Lowe
Patrick Miksa
Nadine Vaillant
Alex Norman
Jan Sampson
Bryan Horsley
Rob Maurin
Ramana Nanda
Eva Wong
Jason Deglint
Caleb Rubin
Rokham Fard
Raquel Urtasun
Hossein Rahnama
Jason Gray
Chris Hodgson
Ron Benegbi
Reza Satchu
Haig Farris
John Coady
Chris Stefanyk
Ruben Sahakyan
Sandy Pentland
Nathaniel Lipkus
John Poulos
Colin Webster
Sarah Trimble
Sanja Fidler
Laura Lenz
Jordan Bortolotti
Corey Peck
Sean Ho Lung
Sarath Chandar
Golden Ventures
Julie Ward
Damodar
Somen Mondal
Valérie Pisano
Ashmeet Sidana
Katarzyna Kamińska
Weiguang Guan
Elizabeth Caley
Yoshua Bengio
Franklin
Kingyens
Max Teitelbaum
Mike Friedman
Arapakota
Sumit Gupta
Kate Grant
Dan Fergusson
Terry Rybolt
Neil Wainwright
KB Brinkley
David Shore
Tim Hewat
Tomi Poutanen
Lara Zink
Derek Rider
Tom Reeves
SCIENTISTS IN
Mani Fazeli
Laura Curtis Ferrera
Dr. John O’Dwyer
Traci Cheng
RESIDENCE
Nathan Sheranian
Matt Fogel
Dr. Kathy Newton
Vivek Kalwani
Boris Knyazev
Adam Kardash
Matthew McKenzie
Dr. Leeno
Wilson Lee
Carlos Oliver
Mark MacLeod
Mauro Repacci
Devinder Kumar
Michael Serbinis
Melanie Teed-Murch
36 | ANNUAL REPORT
Karumanchery
Eli Gladstone
Yolanda Wardowski
VOLUNTEERS
Alexandre Le
Bouthillier
Connolly
Jean-Philippe
Bradette
Jean-Philippe
Salvas
Gary Song
George Korkejian
AMBASSADORS
Heather Evans
Jogral Jean
Asif Bux
Jeffrey Munzar
Julien Billot
Chip McCrimmon
Julia Kirouac
Laurent Charlin
Chloë Ryan
Kyle Bimm
Maud Razafindramboa
Jeremy Pinto
Cindy Nie
Michelle Kwok
Pedro Herrera
Amadea Camozzi
Jimmy Chan
Daniel Marello
Mitchell Lesbirel
Philippe Zdebelak
Amanda Levin
Joseph Truong
David Hayes
Morgan Wyatt
Simon Dandavino
Amanda Truscott
Josh Lilien
David Hurley
Nikita Tarakanov
Suhail Parry
Amira Boutouchent
Joumana Ghosn
Eve Staszczyszyn
Qinghua Shen
Andrea Palmer
Julia Kirouac
Kelly Zheng
Raghavender
Annie Bergevin
Julie Topp
Lauren DeSouza
Ardalan Benam
Justin Hunt
Lily Akagbosu
Rohan Jacob
COMMITTEE
Asad Lesani
Kartikeya Bhargava
Ravina Anand
Ryan Austin
Anthony Lacavera
Aurélie Labbé
Katia Renaud
Shreyansh Anand
Shaurya Gupta
Brittney Kelleher
Bahar Sateli
Kerri Golden
Ted Fleming
Terralynn Forsyth
Daniel Rodic
Bardia Andalib
Kevin Urbanski
Tyler De Sousa
Yangqi Xu
Emilie Cushman
Behnaz Saboonchi
Kris Isfeld
Mariam Awara
Genvieve Roch-Decter
Bjorn Dawson
Laura Easton
ALUMNI ADVISORS
Mo Malayeri
Geoffrey Rotstein
Bruno Morency
Lauren Jane Heller
Bryan Altman
Quinn Underwood
Jeffrey Latimer
Carolina Bessega
Laviva Mazhar
Connor Wilson
Caroline Pelletier
Martin Ochwat
Cory Blumenfeld
NEXT CANADA STAFF
John Kelleher
Charlotte J. Martin
Mathieu Hamel
Daniel Tuba D’Souza
Alex Wright
Kyle Winters
Chloé Freslon
Mauro Repacci
Darian Zigante
Alexandra McGregor
Paul Desmarais III (Chair)
Chris Eben
Maxwell Brodie
Dudon Wai
Alexandra Mcgregor
Peter Carrescia
Christian Grunt
Meghan Chayka
Emmanuel Priniotakis
Elena Sahakyan
Reza Satchu
Christophe Muratet
Michel Brouillette
Essam Elsahwi
Emily Gilmour
Sevaun Palvetzian
Christopher Wells
Michelle Killoran
Giorgio Delgado
Jainy Tong
Damien Beaufils
Michelle McBane
Haseeb Awan
Jaskaran Chauhan
ACADEMIC
Deborah Cherenfant
Mike Lee
Ingrid Grozavu
Jenn Patterson
PARTNERS
Edgar Brown
Milad Alucozai
Jana Zaibak
Jewels Macpherson-Zorro
University of Toronto
Emilie Cushman
Mirko Bronzi
Kiel Olver
Joe Canavan
(Founding)
Ermias Nagatu
Morgan Wyatt
Martin Ochwat
Julia Baird-oryschak
Dalhousie University
Eryk Warren
Natasha Varma
Michael Schwanzer
Julie Vankessel
McGill University
Essam Elsahwi
Neda Ghazi
Morgan Wyatt, PhD
Kaleigh Donnelly
Queen’s University
Farbod Mansorian
Nicholas Hui
Nader Saif
Kathryn McLennan
Ryerson University
François Menet
Nicolas Feller
Nicola Sahar
Kyle J. Winters
Simon Fraser University
Frantz Saintellemy
Olivier Proulx
Rafal Dittwald
Lesley Mccarroll
University of British
Fred Bastien
Purya Sarmadi
Sandra Cinq-Mars
Liza Klimenko
Columbia
Gaétan Marceau
Rafal Dittwald
Shaurya Gupta
Luisa Juarez
University of Waterloo
Raghavender
Stefan Kollenberg
Naomi Heller
Western University
Caron
Galina Kokhan
ADVISORY
Joe Canavan
Tyler Handley
Olivia Lunderville
Geneviève Drolet
Ralph Maamari
Tzvi Aviv
Olivia Tomic
Graham Mann
Rick Casson
Yangqi Xu
Phil Rivard
Gui Laliberte
Samin Khan
Zack Fisch-Rothbart
Rafal Dittwald
Haman Mamdouhi
Shamez Walji
Noel Webb
Steph Hancock
Ian Burgess
Sobhan Etemadi
Irena Barbulovic-
Sonia Sidhu
ALUMNI COUNCIL
Tagg Jefferson
Anthony Vaz
Isaac Souweine
Ted Reeser
Cory Blumenfeld
NEXT AI -
Iulian Serban
Tim Kwok
Dudon Wai
MONTREAL STAFF
Jake Bodanis
Tricia Jose
Dan McCann
Denis Grégoire
Jana Zaibak
Tyler Handley
Etai Mizrahi
Claudia Loutfi
Jane Somerville
Valerie Fox
Gareth Everard
Emmanuelle Coppinger
Jean-François
Winnie Zhang
Farbod Mansorian
Frédérique Godin
Nad
Sahdev
Sahdev
FUNDRAISING
Veronika Kvon
Visha Vijayanand
NEXT CANADA | 37