9 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 73
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
AUGUST 18 2022
73
Summer Show
CUP WINNER: ‘Alpha Papa’ and driver Mark Rea winning the Klondyke
Memorial Cup at Racetime Raceway. (FW33-512NN)
PICTURES: courtesy of Mairead Fearon
90CM WORKING HUNTER: Rory Lavery on ‘Tullaher Milo’ coming first
in 90cm Working Hunter Horse class at Ardnacashel’s Summer Show.
(FW33-567NN)
Reserve: G F Walker,
Starfield Libero.
WORKING
HUNTER PONIES
Class 27 - CrossPoles: 1) Zac Bradley,
Nico; 2) Elissa Cowan,
Briolen Cindy;
3) Amelia Logan,
Llafar Barthez; 4)
Thomas Scott-O’Prey,
Rowreagh Trouble;
=5) Sophie Malone,
Twilight; =5) Maya
Gillespie, Toreagh
Stellar; =5) Emily
Robertson, Tulip;
6) Isabella Graham,
Glandular Benwen.
Class 28 - 50cm
Performance: 1)
Megan Hamilton,
Potteries Superstar;
2) Larissa Irwin,
Faugh a Ballaugh
Bailey; 3) Eve
Lawther, Cream
Cracker; 4) Isabella
Graham, Glandular
Benwen; 5) Anthea
Steele, Claus.
Class 29 60cm:
1) Zac Hanna, CLF
Buddy; 2) Lexi
Wallace, Tripple; 3)
Aimee Dines, Tyler;
4) Holly Webber,
Bluebell; 5) Hannah
Trimble, Mighty
Meeko; 6 Daniel
Kennedy, Benny.
Class 30 70cm
Performance: 1)
Holly Webber,
Bluebell; 2)
Gail McIlwaine,
Harrison; 3) Kerry
McGrady, Copybush
Moonbeam; 4) Bea
Browne, Dartry
Ranger; 5) Aoife
Douglas, Townend
Hot Toddy; 6) Justine
Johnston, Simple
Simon.
Class 31 70cm (NIF
Q 133cm Starter
Stakes): 1) Poppy
Smith, Haywards
Lasting Impression;
2) Lily Murphy,
Milford Spectacular;
3) Zac Hanna, CLF
Buddy; 4) Zac Hanna,
Sparkling Mr Tigger.
Class 32 80cm
Performance: 1)
Faith Adair, The
Postmistress.
Class 34 M&M
Working Hunter
Pony: 1) Laura
Nickell, Crannard
King of Hearts; 2)
Justine O’Hara, Vales
Mona.
Class 35 90cm
Performance: 1)
Natasha Moore,
Loughwell Lachlan;
2) Emily Hawe,
Crannard King of
Hearts; 3) Justine
O’Hara, Vales Mona.
Class 37 1m (NIF
Q for 143cm and
M&M Large Breeds):
1) Charlotte Keers,
Western Ocala;
2) Emily Hawe,
Crannard King of
Hearts; 3) Natasha
Moore, Loughwell
Lachlan.
PONY WORKING
HUNTER
CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion:
Charlotte Keers,
Western Ocala;
Reserve: Lily Murphy,
Milford Spectacular.
SHOW PONIES
Class 39 Tiny
Tots Lead Rein: 1)
Charlotte Morton,
Menai Mon Felicia;
2) Alia Fletcher,
Caerserennog Topaz;
3) Gareth Corrie,
Hemsbrook Welsh
Wizzard; 4) Mya
Latto, Godeboy
Rhosyn Arian; 5) Aria
Halliday, Murphy’s
Lad; 6) Charlie
Wilkin, Kilshane Sir
Colorado.
Class 40 Lead Rein
Pony: 1) Ella Latto,
Gryngallt Pizzicato;
2) Clara Corrie,
Hemsbrook Welsh
Wizzard; 3) Isaac
Gordon, Twilight;
4) Johnny Massey,
Creevelea Penny
Rose; 5) Sophie
Martin, Heniarth
Shooglenifty; 6)
Scarlotte Murphy,
Murphy’s Lad.
Class 41 M&M Lead
Rein Pony: 1) Matty
Lyttle, Caerserrenog
Pearly King; 2) Clara
Corrie, Hemsbrook
Welsh Wizzard;
3) Maya Gillespie,
Toreagh Stellar;
4) Amelia Logan,
Springwater Saddlers
Wells; 5) Lexie
Davis, Crossfield
Honeyblossom.
Class 42 Family
Pony: 1) Max Nixon,
Simple Simon; 2)
Sophie Halliday,
Murphy’s Lad; 3)
Anthea Steele, Indi;
4) Edie McClelland,
Gandalf; 5) Ella Latto,
Gryngallt Pizzicato;
6) Lexie Davis,
Stoneyglen Luck
Penny.
Class 43 First
Ridden Pony: 1)
Carolie Brolly,
Yrenfys Llwynog;
2) Rebecca Cowan,
Briolen Cindy; 3)
Elissa Cowan, Beltoy
Panteal; 4) Mia
McKay, Godebog
Rhosyn Arian; 5) Alex
Hemsley, Gryngallt
Pizzicato.
Class 48 Novice
Ridden Connemara:
1) Bea Browne,
Drummin Fly
Mulligan; 2) Brook
Rice,Ashfield
Cassanova; 3) Alex
Watt, Mullaghmore
Awhain.
Class 49 Open
Ridden Connemara:
1) Lucy Donnan,
Romeo; 2) Sophie
Donnell, Lusmagh
Echo; 3) Leah
TINY TOTS: Katie Ross on ‘The Toddler’ in the
Tiny Tots Lead Rein class at Ardnacashel’s
Summer Show. (FW33-566NN)
RACEHORSE TO RIDING HORSE: Megan
Norton with ‘Vazzy’ won the Racehorse to
Riding Horse class at Ardnacashel’s Summer
Show. (FW33-564NN)
Chambers, Cummer
Park Silver Boy;
4) Katie Annett,
Newtown Melody;
5) Emma Jackson,
Digger; 6) Ellie
McDowell, Lickeen
Laddy.
Class 50 Part Bred
Pony (not exceeding
158cm): 1) Ellie
Annett, Hlydlam
Who Done It; 2) Ava
Morrison, Mika.
Class 51 Novice
Small Breed M&M:
1) Brooke Rice,
Stanray Luigi; 2) Alex
Hemsley, Walseker
Da Vinci; 3) Rebecca
Cowan, Beltoy
Panteal.
Class 52 Open
Small Breed M&M:
1) Alex Hemsley,
Walseker Da Vinci.
Class 53 Novice
Large Breed M&M:
1) Ryan Anderson,
Bracken Bank Black
Prince; 2) Alison
Stewart, Drummin
Fly Mulligan; 3) Ellie
McDowell, Billy;
4) Aoife Douglas,
Townend Hot Toddy;
5) Tianna Brolly,
Bailie Eamonn King.
Class 54 Open
Large Breeds: 1)
Emma Jackson,
Digger.
NATIVE
CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion: Lucy
Donnan, Romeo;
Reserve: Ryan
Anderson, Bracken
Bank Black Prince.
Class 43a
Newcomers: 1) Alex
Hemsley, Walseker Da
Vinci; 2) Sofia Newell,
Barnfield Splash of
Colour.
Class 46 Show
Hunter Pony up to
153cm: 1) Coralie
Brolly, Yrenfys
LLwynog.
Class 47 Coloured
Pony up to 158cm:
1) Niamh Martin,
Mix & Match; 2) Sofia
Newell, Barnfield
Splash Of Colour.
Champion: Niamh
Martin, Mix & Match;
Reserve: Sofia Newell,
Barnfield Splash Of
Colour.
Class 55
Intermediate Riding
Horse: 1) Annabelle
Hendren, Rizzanno.
Class 56
Intermediate Hunter:
1) Niamh Martin, Mix
& Match.
Champion:
Annabelle Hendren,
Rizzanno; Reserve:
Niamh Martin, Mix &
Match.
SHOW JUMPING
Cross-poles (Clear
Rounds): Molly
Anderson, Basil;
Fearne Harvey,
Moonlight; Holly
McCarroll, Zara; Zac
Bradley, Nico.
50cm (Clear
Rounds): Holly
McCarroll, Zara;
Zac Bradley, Nico;
Eve Lawther, Cream
Cracker; Hannah
Whitla, Winston; Gail
Hadden, Diesel.
60cm (Clear
Rounds): Gail
Hadden, Diesel;
Angela Penman,
Lillie; Jesse Hamilton,
Hamilton; Grace
Morton, Peggy; Eve
Lawther, Cream
Cracker.
70cm Junior: 1)
Caitlyn Wells, Mika;
2) Lucas Bradley,
Gortlemon Isabelle;
3) Grace Morton,
Peggy; 4) Lucy
Donnan, Sonic.
70cm Senior: 1)
Catherine Quee,
Hullaballoo; 2)
Joanne Wilkinson,
Casper.
80cm Junior:
1) Poppy Smith,
Haywards Lasting
Impression; 2) Lucas
Bradley, Gortlemon
Isabelle; 3) Aimee
Dines, Tyler.
80cm Senior: 1)
Suzanne David,
Hayden’s Star; 2)
Melissa Truesdale,
Pilgrim’s Star; 3)
Patrick McCready,
Dunross Ocean’s
Mist; 4) Felicity
Pearce, Smoky.
90cm: 1) Sophie
Price, Molly; 2)
Kirsten Bailie, Blue;
3) Jessica Knowles,
Henry; 4) Jim
McShane, Denzil.
1m: 1) Zoe Daniel,
Pinnochio; 2) Alix
Robinson, Prince; 3)
Amy Webb, Imperial
Matriarch; 4) Chloe
Rooney, Arya.
1.10m: 1) Debbie
Quinn, Coco; 2) Nadia
Scanlon, Lenamore
Pure Magic.
‘Alpha Papa’ takes Klondyke
Cup in straight heats at
Racetime Raceway
O
N yet another great Saturday afternoon (August 6) of harness
racing at Racetime Raceway (Belfast), Alex Patterson’s homebred
‘Alpha Papa’ (Connors Dragon) won both his heat and the grand
final of the day’s feature event, the Klondyke Memorial Cup.
Four heats were held in this event, all run over a mile and a quarter,
with the first two home in each qualifying for the grand final, which
also ran over that trip.
The five-year-old gelding ‘Alpha Papa’ took the opening heat in 2:38
from the hot favourites, ‘Fullthisclosure’ and ‘Elusive Ellen’.
An identical time was achieved by Damien Mooney’s ‘Big Pete’, the
reigning pinto derby champion in the next heat, who upstaged the
more fancied ‘True Matters’ and ‘Jolly Alibi’.
The penultimate heat went to ‘Check the Deal’ for owner/ trainer/
driver Ryan Scullion, who disposed of ‘McArts Fort’ and ‘Let There
Be Rock’ in 2:37.2, whilst the remaining heat went to ‘Monugs Boy’
partnered by Greg Dean, who claimed the scalp of ‘Phils Dragon’ in a
time of 2:36.
Eight went to post in the final, with two horses off the gate.
‘Alpha Papa’ and ‘Fullthisclosure’ with various handicap trails back
to ‘Phils Dragon’, who was set to give his seven opponents an 80-yard
start. As expected, ‘Alpha Papa’ grabbed the rail as the mobile pulled
away and, despite several challengers throughout the race, none could
get past driver Mark Rea’s charge.
He crossed the line a comfortable winner in the fastest time of the
afternoon in 2:34, with ‘Check The Deal’ finishing a game runner-up and
‘Monugs Boy’ holding off ‘Phils Dragon’ for third spot.
For trivia buffs, ‘Alpha Papa’ gets his name from phonetic alphabet
of the owners initials, A P, and is out of the mare ‘Tell Me Ma’
(‘Dreamwork’). The dam of ‘Tell Me Ma’ was, of course, the great
‘Armbro Lobell’ (‘Armbro Harrier’) and aficionados of the sport will
long remember the exploits of one of the best race mares to ever grace
a track in the British Isles.
On a day on which NISA honoured another of Northern Irelands top
mares, ‘Klondyke Girl’, it was somehow fitting that her great rival bred
the winner of Saturday’s feature.
‘Armbro Lobell’s’ life was cruelly cut short following an accident
whilst she enjoyed a well-earned retirement, but not before she bred
a colt (named ‘Belfast Cam’ by ‘Cams Security’ - ‘Cam Fella’) and a
filly (named ‘Tell Me Ma’ by ‘Dreamwork’ - ‘Artsplace’), so this regal
bloodline now gets to live on through her offspring.
‘Tell Me Ma’ is now in foal to ‘Stealth Bomber’ and her other foal of
racing age, ‘Rock Me Mama’ has just qualified in 2:04, so the Patterson
family are virtually guaranteed many more decades of success with the
next generation.
A square trot was also held last Saturday to finish off the day’s
proceedings and this was won by the enigmatic French-bred ‘Bocage
De Fornet’. ‘Make hay while the sun shines’ is a very old saying and his
driver Greg Deans took maximum advantage of the absence of likely
favourite ‘Socrates Du Noyer’ to land the spoils in this contest.
In what was a cat-and-mouse style tactical affair, Dean allowed Sam
Crothers to set a stop-start pace with ‘Hurricane Star’ before pouncing
late on to triumph in 3:15 for the extended mile and a half trip.
Three wins have now been racked up by ‘Bocage De Fornet’, but all
have been achieved when arch nemesis ‘Socrates De Noyer’ has not
been in the line-up. It will be very interesting in the coming weeks, when
‘Socrates’ and his regular partner Ciaran Brickley from Baltimore, West
Cork, reappears to compete, and this may change the complexion of
the trots held at the venue.
■ NI Standardbred
Association’s next
meeting will be on
Saturday, August 20.
SQUARE TROT:
Left, ‘Bocage De
Fornet’ and driver
Greg Deans won
the square trot at
Racetime Raceway.
(FW33-513NN)