9 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 51
FARM WEEK
NEWS
NOVEMBER 23 2017
Poultry Matters
51
By Guy
Caroline
Fullerton
By
Richardson
LEFT:
The Show
champion
waterfowl and
best heavy
breed duck
was Adams
and McLaren’s
Rouen drake.
RIGHT: Best
young duck
was Adams
and McLaren’s
German Pekin.
Global News
Hal Crowe
with and Neal Adams with
ABOVE: Leon Smith judge presenting Ryan McLaren
the Northern Ireland Waterfowl club Show champion cup.
L
RIGHT: Adams and
McLaren’s reserve
champion light breed
Fawn Runner duck.
EON Smith had the task of
being sole judge for the 2017
NI Waterfowl Show held in the
Slemish Poultry Hall last Saturday.
He made his selection out of 220 entries.
Leon was very impressed with the
quality of birds on display.
Results:
Champion of show – Rouen from
Adams & McLaren.
Reserve – Large Crested from Ginny
McKee.
Champion Call – White from S & R
Reid from a class of 31 entries.
Reserve Call – Mallard from G McKee.
Best Marked Call – Magpie from J
Hammond.
BELOW: The Reserve
Show champion and best
light breed duck was Ginny
McKee from Ballymena’s
large crested duck.
NI Waterfowl Show
Best Mallard – G McKee.
Best Silver – G McKee.
Best Dilute Apricot – G McKee
Best Young Bird – German Pekin from
Adams & McLaren.
Reserve Young Bird – Black East
Indian from Adams & McLaren.
Best Miniature – Silver Appleyard
from Adams & McLaren.
Reserve Miniature – Black East Indian
from Adams & McLaren.
Best Juvenile – White Call from Jimmy
Ryan
Best Irish – Pied Call from Liam Ryan
Best Light – Large Crested from G
McKee
Reserve Light - Fawn Runner from
Adams & McLaren
Best Heavy – Rouen from Adams &
McLaren.
Reserve Heavy – Saxony from Mark
Gillespie.
Trophy for the highest cumulative
points was won by Adams & McLaren.
It was also a regional show for the Call
Ducks.
RIGHT: S & R
Reid from Tyrone
had the champion
call duck.
LEFT: Ginny
McKee’s best
dilute call with an
Apricot Call duck.
LEFT:
Darren
Gillespie
from County
Armagh’s
show
champion
Dutch Pullet.
RIGHT: The Fullerton
family from County
Antrim had the best
heavy breed bantam
with a German
Langshan male.
ABOVE: Kenneth
Fleck from County
Antrim’s reserve
show champion
Oxford Game.
RIGHT: Best Old
English Game, a
Salmon breasted
blue pullet exhibited
by Austin and Robert
Shaw from Larne.
Gillespie bags champion prize
T
HE East Antrim Bantam
Association show was
held in conjunction
with the Waterfowl Show
on Saturday. Secretary
Wilbert Hollinger stated that
a total of 520 entries had
been received and he was
delighted to see many old
and new competitors.
Judges for the day were
Brian Millar and his daughter
Kelly for the Soft Feather
section with Ashley Barnes,
Colin Joiner, Mike Sheldrake
and Dean Symons judging the
Hard Feathers.
Chairman Austin Shaw
thanked all exhibitors
especially those who had
travelled up from Southern
Ireland. He also passed
on the appreciation of the
committee to the judges who
had travelled from as far as
Inverness.
The awards were then
presented as follows:
Champion – Gold Dutch
Female from Darren Gillespie.
Reserve – Oxford Game
Male from Kenneth Fleck.
Best Old Bird Heavy –
German Langshan Male from
Fullerton family.
Best Oxford Best of Colour
LEFT: Adams
and McLarens’s
best large heavy
soft feather was
a Buff Orpington
pullet.
– Light Red Oxford from
Kenneth Fleck.
Best Carlisle Best of
Colour – Adams & McLaren.
Best Soft Feather – Light
Black Leghorn Male from
James Corken.
Best Large Soft Feather
Heavy – Buff Orpington
Female from Adams &
McLaren.
Best True Bantam – Gold
Dutch Female from Darren
Gillespie.
Best Modern Game – Pile
from Adams & McLaren.
Best OEG – Salmon
Breasted Blue Female from
A&R Shaw.
Best Large Light –
Welsummer Female from
James Boyd.
Best Rare – Kraienkoppe
from Adams & McLaren.
Cup for highest Soft
Feather Points – Fullerton
family.
Austin Shaw also thanked
Ginny McKee for presenting
the club with a new cup
for the show champion
won this year by Darren
Gillespie.