9 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 75
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
AUGUST 18 2022
75
at Necarne
50CM: Eva-Rose Connell on ‘Shadow’ competing in the 50cm
class at the Ecclesville Summer Show. (FW33-548JA)
CLEAR: Ana Donnelly on ‘Willow’ jumped clear in the 50cm
class at the Ecclesville Summer Show. (FW33-549JA)
Summer show jumping at Ecclesville
EI 120: Declan Cullen and ‘Ultimate Quality’ jump off the
drawbridge at Castle Irvine where they won the EI 120 class.
(FW33-539AH)
Anita Doherty, Threeseas; 3)
Chloe Fagan, Comte Ligniere
Z; 4) Anita Doherty, Tiboy
Des Etisses; 5) Daniel Brown,
Mr Diceman.
EI 110: 1) Steven Smith,
MMF Churchill; 2) Suzanne
Hagan, Karolita O; 3)
Suzanne Hagan, Loughview
Commander; 4) Alyssa
O’Neill, Danos Lola; 5) Rosie
Alcorn, Goodwins Royalty;
6) Orlaith Delamere, Jenny
Spinner.
EI 110 J: 1) Godfrey
Gibbons, Milchem Miami; 2)
Anna White, Kilcoltrim Dora;
3) Connie Cullen, Ballyvarry
Padraig.
EI 100 Amateur: 1)
Christine McVeigh, Keefotd
Elamo; 2) Bernadette Curry,
Teo’s Chance; 3) Lucy
Toombs, Bluestone Ice; 4)
Nichola Wray, Springhill
Showman; 5) Ann Bowe,
Festy Breeze.
EI 100 P: 1) Alex O’Hare,
Greylands Diamond Girl; 2)
Sam Hamilton, Cahanagh
Black Flyer; 3) Caitlin woods,
Molly xx; 4) India Heffron,
Faye’s Choice; 5) Ben Foster,
Millparks Eoin; 6) Katie
Gibbons, Milchem Mischief.
EI 100 J: 1) Abby
Cummiskey, Crackerjack
V111; 2) Rachael Broome,
Nature’s Blossom; 3) Bethany
Smith, Dun Surprise; 4) Abby
Cummiskey, MJI Cabernet;
5) Alex Byrne, Major Cross;
6) Kaiti McCann, Boyher
Cookies N Crème.
EI 100: 1) Elaine O’Connor,
Sir Barnabus; 2) David
O’Connor, Summit; 3) Claire
Badger, Captain Beach; 4)
Jonathan Steele, Hanson; 5)
Victoria Clarke, Fun Time
Frankie; 6) Ruth Baird,
Carrigeen Mos.
EI 90 Amateur: 1) Rhonda
Hall, Red Hot Chilli Piper;
2) Ruth Lyttle, Taylorstown
Timeless; 3) Michaela
Donnelly, Burke Private
Bluebird; 4) Lisa Wallace,
Ders Something about Mary;
5) Rachel Lockyear, Townhill
Penny; 6) Hazel Hilland,
November Kate.
EI 90: 1) Lee Bloomfield,
Totally Special; 2) Godfrey
Gibbons, Kilnamac Kasu; 3)
Ruth Baird, Rose of Mourne;
4) Angela Dolan, Munsboro
50 Shades; 5) Robyn
McFadden, RJM Wingman; 6)
Beth Hayes, Largymore Lass.
EI 90 P: 1) Charlotte Betts,
Akaroa Bittertsweet; 2)
Rachel Fletcher, Penninsula
Clover; 3) Kitty Cullen, TBS
Inspector Sparrow; 4) Emma
Stewart, Beezies Minty;
5) Ellie Leigh Livingstone,
Caoranbeag Cillin; 6) Adam
Boggs, Tony.
EI 100 T: 1) Alex O’Hare,
Alcatraz.
EI 90 T: 1) Heidi Brabazon,
Ahaziah; 2) Cara McDonald,
Aharlow Gem; 3) Lucy Orr,
Jazzy Susie; 4) George
Newton, Simply Javlin’s Last;
5) Cathy Campbell, Daring
Do.
DOUBLE: Steven Smith had a double at Castle Irvine with
‘Handsome Starr’ in the EI 110 Open (here) and ‘MMF
Churchill’ in the EI 110 class. (FW33-543AH)
CROSS-POLES: Lilliana Bella McKenna on ‘Cassie’ with mum Charlene
competing in the Cross-Poles class during the Ecclesville Summer Show.
(FW33-544JA)
PICTURES: Jay McGaghran
READY TO GO: Joey and Lily McBride with their
pony ‘Del Boy’ at the Ecclesville Summer Show.
(FW33-545JA)
T
HE Ecclesville
team was
delighted
with the large
turnout of
competitors for the
annual Summer Show
on Sunday. The show
started off in the
outdoor arena, but
with the early arrival
of thunderstorms, the
team swiftly moved
proceedings to the
indoor arena!
Raymond Caldwell’s
challenging courses
resulted in terrific
jump-offs, with the
75cm Open class
being the most
hotly contested! 13
combinations took
on the challenge and
Gemma Moore riding
the nippy and careful
‘Spice’ claimed the
first place rosette.
Many thanks to
all the competitors
who supported this
Summer Show. Also
thanks to Raymond
Caldwell, Course
Builder, assisted by
Malvern Moore and
thanks to Jennifer
Leonard, who assisted
in the Judges’ box.
The next five-week
Show jumping League
will commence on
Friday, September
9, starting at 6.15pm
with a 40cm class,
followed by 50cm,
60cm, 70cm, 80cm,
90cm and 1m classes.
RESULTS
Sunday, August 14
Cross-Poles class:
=1) Eva-Rose Connell,
Shadow; Savannah
Wylie, Snowy; Kyra
Loughran, Dolly;
Pippa Dickson,
Alvinn; Joey Dickson,
Alvinn; Emily Hegarty,
Snowy; Lillianna Bella
McKenna, Cassie;
Sadie Quinn, Bluebell;
Dara Currie, Champ;
Lola Gallagher,
Tucker; Ana Donnelly,
Willow; Toby Callion,
Holly; Molly Lee,
Mouse; Aoife Kelly,
Ria.
50cm Novice class:
=1) Aoife Kelly, Ria; MJ
Hannigan, Annie; EvaRose Connell, Shadow;
Zoe Smyth, Tiggles;
Alyssa Smyth, Timmy;
Jessica Wilson, Collie;
Dara Currie, Champ;
Ana Donnelly, Willow;
Stephen Quinn, Ben;
Ella-Jane Johnston,
Archie; Stephen
Quinn, Ben.
60cm Novice class:
=1) Jessica Wilson,
Collie; Georgia Retalic,
Polo; Brooke Morrow,
Rio; Eve Borland,
Eddie; Ella-Jane
Johnston, Archie.
60cm Open class: 1)
Brooke Morrow, Rio;
2) Sophie Johnston,
Speedy; 3) Casey
Burns, Wispa.
75cm Novice class:
=1) Alison Callion,
Ted; Lily Kelly, Peanut;
Rachel Haughey,
Tyson.
75cm Open class: 1)
Gemma Moore, Spice;
2) Brooke Morrow,
Fifi; 3) Erin Wallace,
Bess.
90cm Novice class:
=1) Brooke Morrow,
Fifi; Enda Smyth,
Pippa; Julia Mulligan,
Lottie; Amanda
Magee, Spencer.
SMART: Kim McKerlin looking very smart on ‘Jessie’ at the
Ecclesville Summer Show. (FW33-550JA)
WELL DONE: Savannah Wylie collects a first
place rosette for the Cross-Poles class from
Sandra Magee at the Ecclesville Summer Show.
(FW33-547JA)
90cm Open class:
1) Shauna Murray,
Ritz; 2) Julia Mulligan,
Stanley; 3) Erin
Wallace, Bess.
1m Novice class: 1)
Julia Mulligan, Lottie.
1m Open class:
1) Julia Mulligan,
Stanley; 2) Chloe
Watson, Paint the
Town Gold.
ACTION: Elsa Lee on ‘Amy’ in action with mum Diane at the
Ecclesville Summer Show. (FW33-546JA)