0590 Loddon Reach June 20 64pp Interactive) - Flipbook - Page 71
1st Shinfield Rainbows
ALL AGES
Thu, 4–5pm & 5–6pm, StMCH, Paula Bevan, curlybevans@btinternet.com
1st Shinfield Brownies
Thu, 6.00–7.30pm, StMCH, Shinfield, Christine Batchelor, christinebatchelor@me.com
2nd Shinfield Brownies Wed 6.15–7.45pm, Shinfield Infants Hall, Hannah Chaffey,
Shinfield-Brownies@outlook.com
3rd Shinfield Brownies
Tues, 6pm-7.30pm, StMCH, Blanche Malsen, bbsidney@googlemail.com
1st Shinfield Guides
Thu, 7.30–9.00pm, StMCH, Christine Batchelor, christinebatchelor@me.com
1st Spencers Wood RainbowsWed, 5.00–6.00pm, SWVH, Lisa Matcham, swrainbows@btinternet.com
Fri, 6.00–7.30pm, SWVH, Mandy Hinton, mandylhinton@gmail.com, 07792 996 005
1st Spencers Wood Brownies
2nd Spencers Wood BrowniesWed, 6.00–7.30pm, SWVH, Helen Klasinski,
secondspencerswoodbrownies@hotmail.co.uk
1st Spencers Wood Guides
Wed, 7.45–9.00pm, SWVH, Emma Green,
spencerswoodguides@hotmail.co.uk
1st Swallowfield RainbowsFri, 5.00–6.00pm, SWVH, Emily Babbage swallowfield.rainbows@gmail.com
Shinfield District Senior SectionAlternate Wednesday evenings 7.30–9.00pm, SWVH, Sarah Stevenson,
shinfieldranger@gmail.com
Girlguiding Shinfield DistrictTo join any unit or to volunteer, visit www.girlguiding.org.uk/information-forparents/register-your-daughter/
1st Shinfield Scout GroupScout Headquarters, Hyde End Road, Shinfield. Beavers: Mon & Wed,
5.45–7.00pm; Cubs: Thu, 7.00–8.30pm; Scouts: Tues, 7.00–9.00pm. Website:
1stshinfield.scoutsites.org.uk
1st Swallowfield Scout Group
SwPH: Scouts – Tue, Angela Morgan 988 3350; Cubs – Thu, Paul Harrington,
976 0506; Beavers – Mon, 6.00–7.15pm, Harminda Kandohla, 07917 627481.
Waiting list enquiries – Tanja Maskell, 988 6582
3mx Childcare
Mon–Fri, 8am–6pm, www.3mxchildcare.co.uk
Babies and Toddlers
Fri in term-time, 9.15-11.00am, StMCH
Chapel Lane Pre-School
Mon to Fri, 8.45–11.45am & 12.15–3.15pm, lunch club available, SWP.
988 6023. www.chapellanepreschool.co.uk
Diddi danceFunky preschool dance class for boys and girls. Fridays 1.45pm (term time) at
ShPH, andrea.bickford@diddidance.com, 07719 878789, www.diddidance.com
Farley Hill Primary School
0118 973 2148, www.farleyhillprimary.co.uk
Grazeley Parochial CofE (Aided)
Primary School
0118 988 3340, www.grazeley.wokingham.sch.uk
Lambs Lane School
0118 988 3820, www.lambslane.wokingham.sch.uk/
Micka’s TrainingFreestyle Children’s Dance Class in Spencers Wood, Fri 4.15pm for
4-7-year-olds and 5.15pm for 8-11-year-olds, info@mickastraining.co.uk
Oakbank Secondary Free School
Hyde End Lane, Ryeish Green, Reading, RG7 1ER, 0118 988 3616,
enquiries@oakbank.education, www.oakbank.education
Pavilion Youth Club
Fri 7.00–9.00pm, SWP, Clares Green Road, Spencers Wood
Shinfield Infant & Nursery School
0118 988 3389, www.shinfieldschools.co.uk
Shinfield Junior Cricket Club
Sat am, Stuart Henderson, 07973 294436, shinfieldjcc@googlemail.com
Shinfield Rangers Football Club
Mrs Heather Prowse, heatherandwillprowse@yahoo.com
Shinfield St Mary’s CofE Junior School 0118 988 3663, www.shinfieldschools.co.uk
Songtime
Tue in term-time, 9.30–10.00am, StMCH
Spencers Wood Baby &
Mon & Thu (except BH), 9.45–11.45am, SWVH, Sandy McLeish, 07990 502876,
Toddler Group
swtoddlers@gmail.com
Spencers Wood Youth Football Club Club Secretary: Jon Walters, swyfc-club.secretary@hotmail.co.uk
Swallowfield Pre-School
Mon–Fri, 9.15am–12.30pm, SwPH, Helen Coulter, 07771 184982 or
swfpreschool@googlemail.com
Swallowfield Toddler Group (0–5yrs)Fri, 10.00am–11.30am, SwPH, Alex Roe alexandra_roe@hotmail.co.uk
Swallowfield Wasps Football Club Peter Hawtin, 07795 277013
Key to abbreviations for halls:
BHMH Beech Hill Memorial Hall
GVH
Grazeley Village Hall
RCSw
Renewal Centre Swfield
70
ShPH Shinfield Parish Hall
SwPH Swallowfield Parish Hall
StMCH St Mary’s Church Hall, Shinfield SWVH Spencers Wood Village Hall
SWP
Spencers Wood Pavilion
VHFH Victory Hall, Farley Hill
Al-Anon Family GroupsFor anyone affected by someone else’s drinking. 0207 403 0888
Fri, 8.00–9.30pm, RCSw
Ballroom/Latin social/
Thurs 8.00-10.00pm BHMH. Tony/Jean 988 3510 or
practice night
jtones2012@btinternet.com
Bats Badminton ClubMon, 8.30–9.30pm, Loddon Valley Leisure Ctre. John Morris
988 3975
Buy With Confidence
www.buywithconfidence.gov.uk or 01635 519930
Citizens Advice BureauAdvice line: 0844 499 4126. Surgeries in Wokingham, Woodley &
Reading. Swallowfield Medical Practice by appt only: 988 3134
DrugFAMSupport services for families, carers, friends affected by substance
misuse. Mon (exc BH) 7.30–9.00pm, RCSw, 01494 442777
Farley Hill Bowls Club
John Atack, 988 5611, www.farleyhillbowlsclub.org.uk
Farley Hill Cricket Club
Potts Connolly, 988 9046, farleyhillcc@gmail.com, farleyhill.play-cricket.com
Farley Hill Village Society
events@fhvs.org.uk; www.victoryhalltrust.com
Grazeley Badminton Club
Mon, 8.30–10.30pm, GVH. Vic Jerrom, 983 3132
Heartstart SwallowfieldGary Clark 988 2573, swallowfield.cfr@gmail.com,
www.heartstartswallowfield.co.uk
Junction Club
2nd Wed, 2.30–4.00pm, St Michael’s. Yvonne Gripton, 988 2706
Karate, Judo & Self Defence
Mon, 7.30–9.00pm, SWVH
Keep Mobile
(transport for disabled people) 0845 544 0850
Kennet Morris MenMon, 8.00–10.00pm, StMCH, practice Oct–Apr, Jon Holmes,
947 1246
Knit ‘n’ NatterLast Tue, 7.00pm, Swan Inn, Three Mile Cross. Jenny Coomber,
jenny@artesanoyarns.co.uk, 07917 124736
Loddon Reach Mothers’ Union
Last Wed of month, 2.30pm, StMCH, Secretary Sara Staker, 988 3476.
Loddon Vale Model Railway Club
Tue, 7.00–10.00pm, GVH. B H Lee 988 3129
Micka’s TrainingExercise classes, Running grps & 1-2-1, info@mickastraining.co.uk,
07860 861 982
Nordic Walking
Nicky Clarke 07748 704702, nicky.clarke69@yahoo.co.uk
Debbie Atkins, 07834 861827, www.dafitnessberkshire.co.uk
NHS 111
Call 111 for medical advice if urgent but not life-threatening
Pilates ClassesRiseley Tennis Club Mon 6pm, Wed 6.30pm; VHFH Mon 7.30pm;
Stratfield Saye Village Hall Fri 9.30am. Hazel Boxall 07881 951 296
StMCH: Mon 5.30pm & 6.35pm, Wed 6.30pm, Lambs Lane School:
Tues 7.30pm, Thurs 7pm Edyta Grigg 07788 151917
Police
Non-emergency line: 101 (Textphone 18001 101)
Pound Green Shinfield WI3rd Wed, ShPH, Contact Dawn Clarke 0118 988 3366
ReadiBus
931 0000
Riseley Tennis ClubClub evenings Thu 6.30pm. Chairperson Lax Mayani, 988 8336
Riseley Village Tea RoomThu–Sun, 2.00–5.00pm. Pam Wright, 0118 988 7028. Tearoom
number 11am-6pm Thursday to Sunday 0118 996 7375 Mobile
07562 331 03, www.riseleyvillagetearoom.co.uk
Russell Players (local drama group)Rehearsals usually Sun & Wed at 8pm, SwPH. Maggie Uttley,
kcuttley@aol.com, 0118 988 2954, www.russellplayers.co.uk
SAHGAShinfield Allotment Holders & Gardeners Assoc. Chris Young, 988
2120
Shinfield & District Local History Society 2nd Tuesday, 7.45pm, Shinfield View Care Home, Contact 988 3580
Shinfield Association
Chris Young, 988 2120
Shinfield Church Bells
Mike Bunn, mike@mbunn.net
Shinfield St Mary’s Church Choir
4-parts SATB, Andy Baldwin, awbaldwin4@gmail.com
Community directory
TODDLERS/CHILDREN/YOUTH
71
71