Syngenta Summer Autumn Guide 2020 - Page 44



ROOTING AND
ESTABLISHMENT
CO-APPLICATION OF VIBRANCE DUO AND RANCONA 15ME PROVIDES
COMPLETE CONTROL ACROSS THE DISEASE SPECTRUM
SUMMARY OF ACTIVITY IN BARLEY
Active ingredient (Ai)
LATIN NAME
COMMON NAME
SEDAXANE
FLUDIOXONIL
IPCONAZOLE
Microdochium nivale
Snow mould
3
3
1
Fusarium spp.*
Foot rot
1
3
1
Ustilago hordei
Covered smut
3
3
-
Ustilago nuda#
Loose Smut
2
1
3
Pyrenophora graminea
Leaf Stripe
2
2
2
Level of control:
Excellent
Good
CLICK TO SEE
results of loose
smut control in
spring barley from
co-application of
VIBRANCE Duo +
Rancona 15ME
Weak
* F usarium spp. control in barley is not claimed on the VIBRANCE Duo product label. Trials have shown
that BERET Gold (fludioxonil) in barley is very effective on the disease so control is likely.
#
Loose smut control is not claimed on the VIBRANCE Duo product label but trials have shown Sedaxane
to have good activity.
WINTER BARLEY IMPROVED ESTABLISHMENT
30 %
INCREASE
IN FOLIAGE
WEIGHT
SPRING BARLEY IMPROVED ESTABLISHMENT
45 %
0.18 &
t/ha
0.21
INCREASE
INCREASE
IN ROOT
WEIGHT
IN YIELD
Raxil Star 23.4%
Ground Cover
VIBRANCE Duo + Rancona
15 ME 31.9% Ground Cover
Newark, LG Flynn winter barley drilled 31st October 2019, assessed 26th
February 2020.
44
Redigo Pro 76%
ground cover
VIBRANCE Duo
82% ground cover
VIBRANCE Duo
+ Rancona 15ME
82% ground cover
Doncaster, LAUREATE spring barley drilled 25th February 2019.

Paperturn



Powered by


Full screen Click to read
Paperturn flipbook system
Search
Overview
Download as PDF
Print
Shopping cart
Full screen
Exit full screen