23 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 67
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
MARCH 04 2021
67
Show day for Virtual Dressage league
1
10
competitors
were
experiencing those nail-biting
show day nerves on Saturday
and Sunday, February 20 and
21 as Dressage at Home and
International held the second show
of its ‘Spring into Dressage’ League.
It was denitely a busy few days
in the ofce and it stayed that way
over the weekend, as the virtual
dressage company had a new record
of entries! Lots of old faces returned
and a huge warm welcome was
extended to the new ones joining
the company to compete for the rst
time.
The competitors certainly enjoyed
the range of classes, with big entries
in the Young Horse, Veteran and
Jumping classes. These classes had
such big entries that they were split
to accommodate numbers.
Company owner, Emma Hobson,
commented: “With the inability
to hold or attend ‘live’ shows at
present, riders are really enjoying
the thrill and excitement of being
able to compete at home without
the added stress or nancial
burdens of travelling. We have
even included a Freestyle Jumping
class to accommodate those
who enjoy getting airborne. This
class is judged very much like a
Working Hunter class and it really
encourages competitors to think
about how they’re jumping and their
style, rather than just keeping the
poles up.
“In this class, the judges look at
the pace and it’s suitability for the
approach to the fence; the uency
of the round is marked as well
as the rider’s balance, lines and
approaches to the jumps. The riders
have to include a series of jumps
in their course from a vertical, an
oxer, a combination, a skinny and a
jump to include a ller. This class is
a good test, as the riders really have
to think about their preparation and
approach. We even have competitors
as young as ve riding in this class
and that’s inspirational!”
Thanks are extended to the
judges, Emma Hobson, Ivor Harper
and Jenny Johnson, as well as the
scribes for all of their hard work to
get the show running smoothly.
JUNIOR INTRO: Mya McMullan won
the Junior Intro class with ‘Springhill
Quick Step’ at the Dressage at
Home and International Virtual
League. (FW09-506NN)
COBS CAN: Mary Ambrose’s
‘Hydee’ claimed second place in the
‘Cobs Can’ class at the Spring into
Dressage League. (FW09-502NN)
ROSETTES: Dressage at Home
and International had rosettes
redesigned for this ‘Spring into
Dressage’ league. (FW09-503NN)
RESULTS
February 20 and 21
Class 1 - Lead Rein: 1) James
Harrison, Blossom 71.9; 2) Rosie
Clarke, Snowy 71.9; 3) Lucy
Thurseld, Daisy 67.8.
Class 1B - In Hand: 1) Holly Reilly,
Just Jake 70.9.
Class 2 - Junior Intro: 1) Mya
McMullan, Springhill Quick Step
70.3; 2) Jasmine Baker, Amber 67.9;
3) Ana Goodrich, Chief 61.9.
Class 3 - Intro Section A: 1) Caitlin
Hannah, Anky 66.05; 2) Susan
Stokesberry, Amiro Dawn 63.95; 3)
Rebecca Irvine, Braveheart 62.89;
4) Jessica Gall, Rico 60.53; 5) Joanna
Tarasewicz, Prince Harry Trotter
59.47; 6) Natasha Gilchrist, Indi
55.79; 7) Holly Reilly, Ale 53.95.
Class 3 - Intro Section B: 1) Jill
Little, Bellamy 66.84; 2) Caron
Glasgow, Touch of Ferro 63.95; 3)
Emily Maneely, Rosie 63.95; 4) Sheila
Lyons, Jumping Jack Flash 62.63;
5) Kerry Isom, Zillakami 59.74; 6)
Chrissie Watson, Sam 58.68.
Class 4 - Newcomers Prelim
Section A: 1) Danielle Connolly,
Code Red Ruby 66.67; 2) Sandra
McKinney, Katie 64.52; 3) Jennifer
Thurseld, Scarlett’s Harry 64.05; 4)
Hannah Patterson, Magic 62.62; 5)
Jill Little, Tinsel 62.62; 6) Tom Dillon,
Carlsberg 59.52; 7) Lucy Crawford, A
ON FORM: Phoebe Smith placed
fifth in both Freestyle Jumping
sections on different mounts at the
Dressage at Home and International
Virtual League. (FW09-507NN)
HAPPY: Laragh Byrne came second
with ‘Dali Gold’ in the Elementary
class and fourth with ‘Oxhill
Andreas’ in the Young Horse class
at Home and International Virtual
League. (FW09-511NN)
JUMPING FOR JOY: Jasmine Baker and James
Harrison give their ponies a wee break and go for a
jump themselves! (FW09-514NN)
C Drummer 58.33; 8) Tara Jenssen,
Ginger Snap 58.1.
Class 4 - Newcomers Prelim
Section B: 1) Maeve Lunny, Jacko
66.43; 2) Nicole Lawther, Lyra 65.24;
3) Alex Picton Lynas, Moon the Byre
64.29; 4) Mandy McQuade, Rosie
62.86; 5) Susan Stokesberry, Amiro
Dawn 60; 6) Katie Clarke, Sue 59.76;
7) Mary Ambrose, Ginge 59.52; 8)
Carolta Carioni Lopez, Magico X L
58.1.
Class 5 - Prelim Section A: 1) Cate
O’Neill, Shanaghan Grace 69.29; 2)
Jacky Reid, Hugo 68.33; 3) Isobelle
Gould, Foxy Furisto 67.38; 4) Hannah
Blakely, Seanin’s Jimmy 65.48; 5)
Valerie Crean, Samona 63.33.
Class 5 - Prelim Section B: 1) Lynne
Thompson, Blackstown Masterclass
68.57; 2) Ciaran McCormick, Navaho
Spirit 68.1; 3) Emma Brown, Tullys
Tina 67.38; 4) Sharon Galway, Miss
Molly 65.71; 5) Cara Archbold, Lucy
63.81.
Class 6 - Novice: 1) Mandy Blakely,
Clerkson 70; 2) Jodie Frost, Leakeld
Jim 64; 3) Lana Cheney, Casper 62.4;
4) Barbara McMurray, Rocco Banana
Man 62; 5) Victoria McCandless,
Koolstyle 61.8; 6) Sharon Getty,
Daisy 60.8.
Class 7 - Elementary: 1) Debbie
Burns, Bella 67.93; 2) Laragh Byrne,
Dali Gold 66.21; 3) Lana Cheney,
Casper 65.34; 4) Siobhan Hughes,
Golden Rainbow 62.59.
Class 8 - Medium: 1) Julie Dauncey,
Molly 59.8.
Class 9 - Advanced Medium: 1) Jill
Hobson, Furisto Seven for a Secret
67.7.
Class 10 - RoR: 1) Holly Reilly, Ale
69.3; 2) Valerie Crean, Kildoon Trix
69.3; 3) Laura Rogers, Massinimoss
65.8.
Class 11 - Veteran: 1) Heidi
Jorgensen, Concorre 75; 2) Gemma
Cherry, Allies Dream 67.89; 3)
Norin Taylor, Bess 67.6; 4) Charlotte
Moore, Tully Valley 66.19; 5) Natasha
Gilchrist, Charlie 65.71; 6) Sara
Thompson, Mr Chips 64.74.
Class 12 - Young Horse: 1) Sandra
McKinney, Rocky 73.33; 2) Nicole
Lawther, Lyra 72.89; 3) Sandra
McKinney, Harley 70.95; 4) Laragh
Byrne, Oxhill Andreas 67.11; 5)
Agnieszka Mona, Maximus P 64.76;
6) Laragh Byrne, Oxhill Harry 64.21;
IN THE RIBBONS: Anna Danska’s
‘Ivy’ shows off the ribbon they
secured in Intro Section A in week
one of the Virtual Dressage League.
(FW09-504NN)
FREESTYLE: Victoria McCandless and ‘Koolstyle’ won
the Freestyle Dressage to Music class at the Dressage at
Home and International Virtual League. (FW09-509NN)
JUMPING SUCCESS: Natalie
Bampton’s ‘Vinnie’ won Freestyle
Jumping Section B at the Dressage
at Home and International Virtual
League. (FW09-510NN)
7) Sarah Brooks, KHS Zarco 61.32.
Class 13 - Cobs Can: 1) Jodie Frost,
Leakeld Jim 64.6; 2) Mary Ambrose,
Hydee 64.47; 3) Delenne Little, Tinsel
62.62.
Class 14 - Freestyle Jumping
Section A: 1) Lily Hutchison,
My Irish Shadow 79.3; 2) Jenni
Hanninen, Goldielocks 78; 3)
Natasha Phillipson, Greybets Pip
72.3; 4) Emily Fox, Greybets DJ 71.3;
5) Phoebe Smith, Greybets DJ 70.3;
6) Claudia Wymbs, Greybets Angel
69.7; 7) James Harrison, Blossom
67.7.
Class 14 - Freestyle Jumping
Section B: 1) Natalie Bampton,
Vinnie 80; 2) Alexa Ashwood,
Greybets Lady 73.7; 3) Holly Acton,
Greybets Angel 73; 4) Isabelle
Doheny, Greybets Pip 72.33; 5)
Phoebe Smith, Greybets Champion
71.3; 6) Laura Hutchison, Candy
70.3; 7) Jasmine Baker, Amber 68.3;
8) Josephine Twiste Greybets Lady
67.7.
Class 15 - Freestyle Dressage
to Music: 1) Victoria McCandless,
Koolstyle 67.22; 2) Jasmine Baker,
Amber 66.5; 3) James Harrison,
Blossom 66.25.
Class 16 - Bloopers: 1) Barbara
McMurray, Rocco Banana Man;
2) Holly Reilly, Ale; 3) Victoria
McCandless, Koolstyle.
WELL DONE: Sarah Brooks’ ‘Amiro
Dawn’ shows off the ribbons
they won at the Virtual Dressage
League. (FW09-508NN)
WINNER: Lily Hutchison and
‘My Irish Shadow’ won Freestyle
Jumping Section A at the Dressage
at Home and International Virtual
League. (FW09-512NN)
PLACED: Laura Hutchison and
‘Candy’ came sixth in the Freestyle
Jumping Section B at the Dressage
at Home and International Virtual
League. (FW09-513NN)
LEAD REIN: Lizzy Taylor rode
‘Johnny’ into fourth place in the
Lead Rein class in week one of the
Dressage at Home and International
Virtual League. (FW09-505NN)