15 December 2022 - Flipbook - Page 84
84
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
NOVEMBER 03 2022
Riding club autumn
league well underway
BY RACHEL CARTON
T
HE North West Riding
Clubs’ autumn league is
well underway, with two
legs under the belt (or
perhaps that should read
girth?) and just the final left to
look forward to now.
The Letterkenny and Tirconaill
clubs combined to run the first
leg in Greenacres Equestrian. The
show offered dressage classes as
well as the league show-jumping
and was well supported by all the
county’s clubs.
The Inishowen club ran the
second leg at Lenamore stables
on Sunday 30th, and riders made
great efforts with their fancy
dress costumes as well as their
jumping efforts.
The weather was incredibly
kind on the day, offering bright
sunshine and a mild, but quite
strong, wind.
In the RC70 class the win went
to Stracomer as Eimear Dunne
rode Dunard Ruby to victory.
This division is very tight on
the league leader board as both
Eimear Dunne and Grace Rodgers
are sitting on twelve points
apiece, meaning it’s all to play for
at the final.
Liz Potter put the Donegal
Gaeltacht club on the map in
the RC80 class as her longtime partner Clyde carried her
to victory. This puts Liz nicely
ahead of closest rival Veronica
Lafferty on the score board, but
as Veronica has recently returned
to the competitive arena after
a long illness I’m sure she’ll be
hungry for the win at the final and
will give Liz a run for her money.
The only
person who
can clip Mark’s
wings now is
Letterkenny’s
Caoimhe
Chambers, who
won the class at
the first leg
The RC90 class went South,
quite literally, as Therese Anderson of the BenBulben club
proved unbeatable on her connemara Misneach.
The win brings Therese within SECOND: Lauren McGrath and Poppy were
one point of league leader second in BD Prelim 18. (FW44-599NN)
Charlie Vial who won the class at
the first show and came second
at Lenamore.
Some nail-biting action is
promised in the jump-offs at the
final.
In the RC100 Tirconaill’s
Mark Ward enjoyed a walkover as he rode Wild Child to
an uncontested win. The only
person who can clip Mark’s
wings now is Letterkenny’s
Caoimhe Chambers who won the
XCITEMENT is building after week three
class at the first leg and could
of the dressage league at Wheatfield, as
well pull off another victory at
Botanica come on board as sponsors of
the final.
Join the clubs for a great day the league.
Botanica products are used all over the
of sport at Necarne Castle on
world with amazing healing properties. The
November 13.
In affiliated jumping it was winners are in for a real treat with fabulous
great to see Tyrone Flanagan prizes lined up.
The Botanica League continues on November
pick up the win in the 1.20 speed
championship at Portmore EC. 5, November 12 and the final on November 19.
Tyrone was riding the Ruairi Tel. 07736 352198 for entries.
Holmes owned gelding Coloo
Colin and his time of 54.46
was too good for the other
competitors in the jump-off.
This was only his fifth show
on the gelding, having picked
up the ride on the 12yr old in
September.
Between the white rails of
the country’s racetracks Dylan
Browne McMonagle is counting
down the days to the end of the
current flat racing season as his
lead in the champion apprentice
race is pretty much unassailable
at this stage.
Having ridden a nice double
on October 19 at Navan, Dylan SUCCESS: Winners of both Intro tests,
followed up with a quick victory Lorraine Cardwell and Coco. (FW44-597NN)
at the French track Saint-Cloud
on the 22nd.
He stands to follow in the
footsteps of Oisin Orr who took
home the Champion Apprentice
Cup for a second time in 2019.
Also listed amongst the top
ten apprentice jockeys in the
country is Rathmullan’s Luke
McAteer who, along with Dylan,
will face the prospect of turning
professional with the coming of
the new season.
Excitement
building at
Wheatfield
E
n Tyrone Flanagan wins the 1.20 speed class at Portmore EC. (FW44612NN)
n Amy McGarvey made great efforts with her Halloween costume at
Lenamore. (FW44-614NN)
WELL DONE: Bernadette Bennett and
Castlerea Princess were second in DI Prelim 5
and fourth in BD Prelim 18. (FW44-598NN)
n Inishowen’s Veronica Lafferty presents the winner’s rosette to Ben
Bulben’s Therese Anderson. (FW44-613NN)
n Mark Ward enjoyed a win in his class at the riding club league show in
Lenamore. (FW44-615NN)
TOP: Winners of BD Prelim 18 and BD Novice
30, Ebba Mowat and Hugo. (FW44-600NN)