14th November 2019 - Page 79



HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
AUGUST 01 2019
79
Sweet success for
Sandra at Strule Valley
S
FORDIE CATHERS PERPETUAL CUP: Joan Potts presents the Fordie
Cathers Perpetual Cup to Sandra Somerville, the highest place Strule
Valley Riding Club member during the club’s recent Summer Show
jumping League Finals. (FW31-507JA)
ACTION: Shauneen Gallagher
on ‘Lizzy’, in action during the
Strule Valley Riding Club Summer
Show jumping League Finals at
Ecclesville. (FW31-512JA)
CLEAR: Rhiannon Ferguson
on ‘Twinkle’, from Lack, Co
Fermanagh, jumped clear during
the Strule Valley Riding Club
Summer Show jumping League
Finals. (FW31-514JA)
Fine jumping at Strule Valley
STRULE Valley Riding Club held the third week of their Annual
Summer Show jumping League at Ecclesville, Fintona on Wednesday
night, July 17.
Going into the nal night, leading the 60cm on full points was
Jenna Coote with ‘April’, following closely behind were Heather
McCrea with ‘Blossom Hill’ and Ulanda Anthony with ‘Poppy’.
Leading the 70cm class was last year’s winner, Katie Sweetman with
‘Keara’, however one point behind was Freya Sayle with ‘Better than
Dexter’.
Out in front in the scoreboard in the 80cm class on full points
were last year’s winner, Charlene Little with ‘Sapphie’ and Sandra
Somerville with ‘Chilled Magners’. Shauneen Gallagher with ‘Lizzie’
is only one point behind.
Leading the 90cm class on full points was Sandra Somerville with
‘Chilled Magners’, with Freya Sayle and ‘Bunji’ one point behind.
Helen Badger and ‘Beauty’ lay in third place after week three. Freya
Sayle and ‘Bunji’ were leading the one metre open class, with Helen
Badger and ‘Beauty’ one point behind. Carly Breydin and ‘Tanya’
were in third position going into the nal.
RESULTS
Wednesday, July 17 - Week 3
60cm double clears: April, Jenna Coote; Blossom Hill, Heather
McCrea; Poppy, Ulanda Anthony; Bandit, Cara Mae O’Connor; Lady
Lilly, Sara Jane Sloane.
70cm double clears: Keara, Katie Sweetman; What’s the Craic
Jack, Demi Lee McKenna; Twinkle, Rhiannon Ferguson; Bandit, Cara
Mae O’Connor.
80cm double clears: What’s the Craic Jack, Demi Lee McKenna;
Rebel, Celia Breydin; Sapphie, Charlene Little; Chilled Magners,
Sandra Somerville.
90cm double clears: Rebel, Celia Breydin; Tanya, Carly Breydin;
Hi Boy, Damien O’Hagan; Bud, Jenna McConnell; Bunji, Freya Sayle;
Chilled Magners, Sandra Somerville.
1 metre open: =1) Bunji, Freya Sayle; Beauty, Helen Badger; 3)
Alaska, Naomi Connell; 4) Bud, Jenna McConnell; 5) Tanya, Carly
Breydin; 6) Meath’s Monty, Freya Sayle.
TRULE Valley Riding Club
held the nal night of their
Annual
Summer
Show
jumping League at Ecclesville,
Fintona on Wednesday, July
24. Thanks to all who supported the
league.
Thanks also to the very generous
sponsors of prizes for the nal: A29
Garage Services, Bailey’s Horse
Feeds, Fairgreen Veterinary Centre,
Easibed and C S Rug Wash. Thanks
also to Alan Badger from A29 Garage
Services, Christine Sullivan from C S
Rug Wash, Mary Surphlis, Raymond
Caldwell and Joan Potts for coming
along to present their Perpetual Cups
and prizes.
Thanks to Raymond Caldwell for
course building, Chris Bogle judging,
Sonya Boyd entries, Alison Donnell
starter and Alan Gilchrist, Emily
Jane Photography, David Mullin
café en route and Colm McCullagh,
Ecclesville Centre.
Congratulations to the winners of
each class.
The AJS Promotions Perpetual Cup
60cm Class went to ‘April’ and Jenna
Coote; ‘Keara’ and Katie Sweetman
won The Strule Valley Riding Club
Perpetual Cup in the 70cm class for a
second year running.
‘Sapphie’ and Charlene Little, for
the second year in a row, won The LW
Surphlis and Son Perpetual Trophy
in the 80cm class, however, ‘Chilled
Magners’ and Sandra Somerville
equalled them to share the Cup on
this occasion. Special mention must
be paid to both riders and their
horses as they jumped double clears
in this class all four weeks.
Sandra Somerville and ‘Chilled
Magners’ kept their good form by
jointly winning The Good Gracious
Perpetual Cup 90cm class, along with
‘Bungi’ and Freya Sayle. Talented
Freya Sayle then went on to win The
Omagh Equestrian and Countrywear
1 metre open class with ‘Bungi’.
Joan Potts presented The Fordie
Cathers Perpetual Cup to Sandra
Somerville and ‘Chilled Magners’,
being the highest placed Strule Valley
Riding Club member.
Keep up to date with Strule Valley
Riding Club on their facebook page.
A further indoor show will take place
in September, which will be open
to everyone, members and nonmembers.
RESULTS
Wednesday, July 24 - Week 4
60cm double clears: Poppy, Ulanda
Anthony; Bandit, Cara Mae O’Connor.
70cm
double
clears: Keara,
Katie Sweetman; Bandit, Cara Mae
70CM: Winner of the AJS Promotion
Strule Valley Riding Club Perpetual
Cup for 70cm class, Katie Sweetman
on ‘Keara’, collected the trophy
from Christine Sullivan representing
sponsors Easibed clean dust-free
wood fibre bedding and rosette from
Club Secretary Alison Donnell.
(FW31-511JA)
PICTURES: Jay McGaghran
O’Connor; Cookie, Amy Knox;
Twinkle, Rhiannon Ferguson; Meg,
Hazel Trimble.
80cm double clears: Sapphie,
Charlene Little; Chilled Magners,
Sandra Somerville; Woody, Hannah
McClelland;
Lizzy,
Shauneen
Gallagher; Jules, Lucy McCann.
90cm double clears: Cooper, Jessica
Honeyman; Tilly, Lucy McCann; Bud,
Jenna McConnell; Beauty, Helen
Badger; Bungi, Freya Sayle.
1 metre open: 1) Alaska, Naomi
Connell; 2) Bungi, Freya Sayle; 3)
Meath’s Monty, Freya Sayle; 4)
Winnie, Heather Williams; 5) Beauty,
Helen Badger.
League Results
The AJS Promotions Perpetual
Cup 60cm: 1) April, Jenna Coote; 2)
Poppy, Ulanda Anthony; =3) Blossom
Hill, Heather McCrea; Bandit, Cara
Mae O’Connor; Lady Lilly, Sara Jane
Sloane; 6) Botera Lad, Alan Gilchrist.
The Strule Valley Riding Club
Perpetual Cup 70cm: 1) Keara, Katie
Sweetman; =2) Cookie, Amy Knox;
Better than Dexter, Freya Sayle;
Twinkle, Rhiannon Ferguson.
The LW Surphlis & Son Perpetual
Trophy 80cm: =1) Sapphie, Charlene
Little; Chilled Magners, Sandra
Somerville; 3) Lizzie, Shauneen
Gallagher.
The Good Gracious Perpetual
Cup 90cm: =1) Bungi, Freya Sayle;
Chilled Magners, Sandra Somerville;
3) Beauty, Helen Badger; 4) Winnie,
80CM: Mary Surphlis with her
grandchildren, Niall and Nicole,
presented the LW Surphlis Perpetual
Cup for the winner of the 80cm class
to joint winner Charlene Little on
‘Sapphie’ at the Strule Valley Riding
Club league. (FW31-510JA)
Heather Williams; 5) Cooper, Jessica
Honeyman.
The
Omagh
Equestrian
&
Countrywear 1 metre open: 1) Bungi,
Freya Sayle; 2) Beauty, Helen Badger;
3) Alaska, Naomi Connell; 4) Meath’s
Monty, Freya Sayle; 5) Winnie,
Heather Williams.
WELL DONE: Strule Valley Riding
Club Secretary Alison Donnell
presented the Omagh Equestrian and
Countrywear Perpetual Cup for the
1 metre open class to winner Freya
Sayle on ‘Bungi’. (FW31-508JA)
A great day for all at Causeway Coast Arena
A
great day
was had by
all at the
RDA Causeway
Coast Arena,
Coleraine on
Saturday, July
13. Competitors,
horses and ponies
were all turned
out to perfection,
so judge Liz
Payne had some
difcult decisions
to make!
In the Irish
Draught class,
ride judge Eilish
Smith had a great
ride on Leslie
McDowell’s horse
‘Charlie’, who
went on to win
the class. There
YOUNG HANDLER: Ellie Moore with
‘Anita’s Prince’, winner of the Pony
Young Handler class. (FW30-501NN)
was a super
line up in the
Championship
and Lisa Mitchell
went on to
take it on ‘GHS
StepInTyme’.
Ellie Moore won
the Pony Young
Handler class.
Thanks go to
SAB Imaging for
taking photos on
the day.
HORSE CHAMPION:
Lisa Mitchell on ‘GHS
StepInTyme’ claimed the
Horse Championship at the
show at the RDA Causeway
Coast Arena. (FW30-500NN)
PICTURES: courtesy of
SAB Imaging
RESERVE: Joe Traynor on
‘Cobsmacked’, owned by
Sharon Kane, was named
Reserve Horse Champion
at the RDA Causeway
Coast Arena.
(FW30-502NN)

Paperturn



Powered by


Full screen Click to read
Paperturn flip book viewer
Search
Overview
Download as PDF
Print
Shopping cart
Full screen
Exit full screen