16th JULY 2020 - Page 23



FARM WEEK
NEWS
ABOVE: Champion-of-the-field David Wright, and son Jack, Loup
Ploughing Society, collected an array of trophies at Killead Ploughing
Society’s annual dinner in Templepatrick.
ABOVE: Ashton Wallace, Antrim, collected the
Don Wright Cup on behalf of his father Alan, at
Killead Ploughing Society’s annual dinner.
NOVEMBER 23 2017
23
ABOVE: Host farmer Mark Blelock congratulates Rodney Crawford, who collected
the McClelland Cup, Des Wright Cup and Gallagher Cup at Killead Ploughing Society’s
annual dinner.
Pictures: Julie Hazelton
Ploughmen collect
awards at Killead
RIGHT: Pictured
at Killead Ploughing
Society’s annual
dinner are society
treasurer David
Wallace, left, and
chairman Samuel
Pinkerton, right, with
Dennis and Mark
Blelock who hosted
this year’s Erwin
Memorial Match.
T
LEFT:
Landowner Mark
Blelock presents
the Macrete
Perpetual
Cup, the York
Street Cup, and
the Mobil Oil
Company Plaque
to Ian Simms,
and son Harry, at
Killead Ploughing
Society’s annual
dinner.
ABOVE: Andrew Nevin was the winner of the Ardmore Cup for
the best world style confined at Killead Ploughing Society’s Erwin
Memorial match. He was congratulated by landowner Mark Blelock,
and David Wallace, society treasurer.
HERE was a good turnout at
Killead Ploughing Society’s annual
dinner in Templepatrick. The
awards were presented by Mark
Blelock, who hosted the society’s
Erwin Memorial match recently at land
near Crosskennan on the outskirts of
Antrim.
During the evening a cheque for £600
was presented to Valerie Saunders from
Northern Ireland Chest, Heart and Stroke.
Award winners included:
Clyde Memorial Cup, for the champion
of the field: David Wright.
Mobil Oil Co Plaque, for the runner-up
to the champion of the field: Ian Simms.
Sam Moore Memorial Cup, for the best
turned out tractor and plough: Raymond
Clifford.
Des Wright Cup, for the best opening
12” world style: Rodney Crawford.
Gallagher Cup, for the best finish in the
world style classes: Rodney Crawford.
A Pinkerton Memorial Cup, for the best
work by a competitor under 25-years-old:
Jack Wright.
York Street Cup, for the best ins and
outs: Ian Simms.
Wilsons Feeds Cup, for the best work by
a member of Killead Ploughing Society:
Alan Wallace.
RA Erwin Memorial Cup, for the
youngest ploughman: Jonathan Lemon.
McClelland Cup, for the winner of the
12” world style class: Rodney Crawford.
Ardmore Cup, for the winner of the
world style confined class: Andrew Nevin.
McGladdery Cup, for the winner for
world style reversible class: David Wright.
The Gray Contracts Cup, for the winner
of the under 25 reversible class: James
McComb.
Don Wright Cup, for the winner of the
commercial reversible class: Alan Wallace.
Macrete (Ireland) Perpetual Cup, for
the winner of the senior vintage class: Ian
Simms.
Simms Cup, for the winner of the
vintage trailed class: David Gratton.
Killead Ploughing Society Cup, for the
winner of the Ferguson class: Raymond
Clifford.
ABOVE: Raymond Clifford was the winner of the Killead Ploughing Society Cup
and the Sam Moore Memorial Cup. He received his awards from Mark Blelock,
host farmer; and Samuel Pinkerton, chairman, Killead Ploughing Society.
LEFT: Novice vintage competitor Jack Wright, Loup Ploughing Society, was the
recipient of the Hyde Cup and the A Pinkerton Memorial Cup at Killead’s annual
dinner in Templepatrick.

Paperturn



Powered by


Full screen Click to read
Paperturn flip book system
Search
Overview
Download as PDF
Print
Shopping cart
Full screen
Exit full screen