9 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 68
68
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
APRIL 01 2021
Something for everyone in ‘Spring
into Dressage’ virtual league
I
T was a busy
weekend
for
Dressage at Home
and
International
with over 150 entries
on Saturday, March 20
to be judged, sorted
and sent out. This was
the fourth show in the
company’s ‘Spring into
Dressage’ league.
The
company
is
certainly catering for
all kinds of riders, with
the inclusion of their
specialised
classes
(such as Young Horse,
Cobs
Can,
Veteran
and RoR), while also
catering for all ages and
experiences with the
Lead Rein, Junior and
Newcomers classes.
A big thank you to the
judges, Lucinda Webb
Graham, Jenny Johnson,
Coreen
Abernethy
and the scribe at the
weekend. They are so
key to the team and it’s
lovely to have them on
board. Their help and
expertise is always so
appreciated.
Again, a huge thank
you to the competitors!
The results are amazing
and it’s all their own
hard work and graft! Fair
play to them all. Riding
and doing their tests
with the company really
does bring colour to any
day!
The secret to getting
ahead is getting started
and these competitors
are certainly all well on
their way, so a MASSIVE
WELL DONE to all!
Entries for the next
show on Saturday, April 3
are now open! As always,
if
organiser
Emma
Hobson can help in any
way, please contact her
on 07805 901744.
RESULTS
Saturday, March 20
Ring 1 - Lead Rein: 1)
Amelie Hobson-Brown,
Mini the Minx 67.67;
2)
James
Harrison,
Blossom 67.33; 3) Lucy
Thurseld, Daisy 63.33.
Ring 1B - In-Hand: 1)
Holly Reilly, Just Jake
64.67.
Ring 2 - Junior Under
12: 1) Mya McMullan,
Springhill Quick Step
IN THE RIBBONS: Valerie Crean’s ‘Kildoon Trix’ won
the RoR class at the ‘Spring into Dressage’ virtual
league. (FW13-504NN)
74.17; 2) Jasmine Baker,
Amber 65.83; 3) Ana
Goodrich, Chief 65.56;
=4) Noyonika Kinney,
Sally 65; =4) Emily
Fleming Hand, Rosie 65;
5) Emily Fleming Hand,
Charlie 63.33; 6) Freya
Bevan, Naomi 62.22.
Ring 3 - Intro Section
A: 1) Emma Gore,
Aubrey 71.1; 2) Susan
Stokesberry,
Amiro
Dawn 68.9; 3) Kerry
Isom, Zillakami 67.5; 4)
Amy Tierney, Patrick
65.3; 5) Penny Johnston,
Ace 63.6.
Ring 3 - Intro Section
B: 1) Caitlin Hannah,
Bishopton Anky 70.3; 2)
Caron Glasgow, Touch
of Ferro 68.3; 3) Sheila
Lyons, Jumping Jack
Flash 66.9; 4) Rebecca
Irvine, Braveheart 65.3;
5) Freya Rogers, Casey
63.6.
Ring 3 - Intro Section
C: 1) Emily Maneely,
Rosie 70; 2) Chantelle
Herron, Big G 68.1; 3)
Joanna
Tarasewicz,
Prince Harry Trotter
66.7; 4) Tiffany Bourke,
Keens Jester 63.9; 5)
Zara Burney, Diamond
63.6.
Ring 3 - Intro Section D:
1) Jill Little, Bellamy 70;
2) Jessica Gall, Rico 67.8;
3) Chrissie Watson, Sam
66.7; =4) Hannah Ogle,
Casements Cavalier 63.9;
=4) Jocelyn Willis, Sam
63.9.
Ring 4 - Newcomers
RUNNER UP: Laura Rogers and ‘Massinimoss’
came second in the RoR class at the ‘Spring into
Dressage’ virtual league. (FW13-501NN)
Prelim Section A: 1)
Sandra
McKinney,
Katie 75.83; 2) Noreen
McMaster, Indy 70.56;
3) Tom Dillon, Carlsberg
68.33;
4)
Danielle
Connolly, Code Red Ruby
66.67; 5) Carolta Carioni
Lopez, Magico X L 63.89;
6)
David
McCague,
Princess 62.22.
Ring 4 - Newcomers
Prelim Section B: 1)
Maeve Lunny, Jacko
75.56; 2) Izzy Stout,
Naomi 70; 3) Jennifer
Thurseld,
Scarlett’s
Harry 67.22; 4) Tara
Jenssen, Ginger Snap
66.39;
5)
Chrissie
Watson, Sam 63.61; 6)
Barbara
Henderson,
Lady Calbrook 60.56.
Ring 4 - Newcomers
Prelim Section C: 1)
Maeve Lunny, Jo Jo
72.78; 2) Alex Moore,
Jumpingdale
Apollo
68.89;
3)
Mandy
McQuade, Rosie 67.22;
4) Nicole Lawther, Lyra
66.11; 5) Mary Ambrose,
Ginge 63.33.
Ring 4 - Newcomers
Prelim Section D: 1)
Katie Robinson, Ownie
71.94; 2) Mia Jamieson,
Bellesonic 68.61; 3) Alex
Picton Lynas, Moon the
Byre 66.94; 4) Sara Gray,
Kaiser 65; 5) Hannah
Patterson, Magic 63.06.
Ring 5 - Prelim Section
A: 1) Suzi McClean,
Simba 76.94; 2) Cate
O’Neill,
Shanaghan
Grace 71.94; 3) Lynne
Thompson, Blackstown
Masterclass 70.28; 4)
Chris Bogues, Leo 68.06;
5) Enda Smyth, Mr Bob
65.56.
Ring 5 - Prelim Section
B: 1) Jacky Reid, Hugo
76.39; 2) Suzi McClean,
Butter 71.67; 3) Cara
Archbold, Tempo 70.28;
4) Emma Brown, Tullys
Tina 66.39; 5) Valerie
Crean, Samona 65.28.
Ring 5 - Prelim Section
C: 1) Claire Williams,
Leitrum Klass 74.72; 2)
Sharon Galway, Miss
Molly 71.11; 3) Isobelle
Gould, Foxy Furisto
70; 4) Kerry McGrady,
Copybush
Moonbeam
65.56; 5) Cara Archbold,
Lucy 65.
Ring 6 - Novice: 1)
Mandy Blakely, Clerkson
75.6; 2) Lana Cheney,
Casper 75.2; 3) Sharon
Getty, Daisy 75.2; 4) Jodie
Frost, Leakeld Jim 70;
5) Victoria McCandless,
Koolstyle 68.8; 6) Diane
O’Donovan,
Clarouse
68.1.
Ring 7 - Elementary:
1) Lana Cheney, Casper
72.8; 2) Lisa Ferguson,
Larkin 72.2; 3) Debbie
Burns, Bella 70.8; 4)
Siobhan Hughes, Golden
Rainbow 65.
Ring 8 - Medium: 1)
Julie Dauncey, Molly
63.3.
Ring 9 - Advanced
Medium: 1) Jill Hobson,
Furisto Seven for a
Secret 71.2.
Ring 10 - RoR: 1)
Valerie Crean, Kildoon
Trix 72.78; 2) Laura
Rogers,
Massinimoss
63.89; 3) Tiffany Bourke,
Moon Wood 61.67; 4)
Lauren Cox, Auxiliary
59.44.
Ring 11 - Veterans:
1)
Heidi
Jorgensen,
Concorre 73.61; 2) Ali
Robinson, Deejay 70;
3) Charlotte Moore,
Tullys Valley 66.39; 4)
Sara Thompson, Mr
Chips 65.27; 5) Norin
Taylor, Bess 64.82; 6) Joy
Russell, Kelis 63.33.
Ring 12 - Young Horse:
1) Sandra McKinney,
Rocky 72.22; 2) Sandra
McKinney, Harley 70.28;
3) Hannah Bayeld,
Bobby Dazzler 69.44;
4) Angela Hutchinson,
Knocknahunna
Oscar
67.5;
5)
Agnieszka
Mona,
Maximus
P
64.72; 6) Sarah Brooks,
KHS Zarco 63.06.
Ring 13 - Cobs Can: 1)
Jill Little, Tinsel 72.22; 2)
Jill Little, Bellamy 71.11;
3) Jodie Frost, Leakeld
Jim 70.18; 4) Amy
Tierney, Patrick 68.33;
5) Mary Ambrose, Hydee
65.28; 6) Alannah Bailey,
Joey 65.28.
Ring 14 - Freestyle
Jumping Section A:
1)
Jenni
Hanninen,
Goldielocks
76;
2)
Katie McCaffrey, Cara
73; 3) Rebecca Toher,
Teddy 71.3; 4) Isobelle
Doheney, Greybets Pip
70; 5) James Harrison,
Blossom 68; 6) Jasmine
Baker, Amber 67; 7)
Phoebe Smith, Greybets
DJ 66.7.
Ring 14 - Freestyle
Jumping Section B: 1)
Lily Hutchison, My Irish
Shadow 74; 2) Laura
Hutchison, Candy 72.7;
3) Kim Carey, Chappie
71.3; 4) Leila Reeves,
Greybets Thor 69; 5)
Charlotte Murphy, Flash
68; 6) Kevin Wymbs,
Greybets DJ 67.
Ring 14 - Freestyle
Jumping Section C: 1)
Phoebe Smith, Greybets
Champion 73.3; 2) Asa
Berggren, Zeeva 72; 3)
Lily Ryall, The Jemmy
Man 71; 4) Lily Ryall,
Josie 69; 5) Natasha
Phillipson, Greybets Pip
67.7; 6) Alexa Ashwood,
Greybets Lady 66.7.
Ring 14 - Freestyle
Jumping Section D: 1)
Natalie Bampton, Vinnie
73.3; 2) Lexi Jackson,
Thorncliff Delila 71.7; 3)
Holly Acton, Greybets
Angel 70.7; 4) Josephine
Twiste, Greybets Lady
68.3; 5) Claudia Wymbs,
Greybets Angel 67.7; 6)
Emily Fox, Greybets DJ
66.7.
Ring 15 - Freestyle
to Music: 1) Victoria
McCandless, Koolstyle
69.4; 2) James Harrison,
Blossom 68.5; 3) Jasmine
Baker, Amber 68.5.
Ring 16 - Bloopers: 1)
Amy Tierney, Patrick;
2) Victoria McCandless,
Koolstyle;
3)
Norin
Taylor, Bess; 4) Holly
Reilly, Just Jake.
SMART: Rebecca Irvine and ‘Braveheart’ looked
very smart and came fourth in Intro Section B at the
‘Spring into Dressage’ virtual league. (FW13-505NN)
INTRO SECTION C: Joanna Tarasewicz and ‘Prince
Harry Trotter’ came third in Intro Section C at the
‘Spring into Dressage’ virtual league. (FW13-503NN)
INTRO SECTION B: Sheila Lyons and ‘Jumping Jack
Flash’ came third in Intro Section B at the ‘Spring
into Dressage’ virtual league. (FW13-506NN)
VETERAN: Sara Thompson and ‘Mr Chips’ came
fourth in the Veterans class at the ‘Spring into
Dressage’ virtual league. (FW13-502NN)