16 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 40
40
RURALY
FARMWEEK
OCTOBER 28 2021
City of Derry YFCU 60th anniversary dinner and charity auction
n David McFaul, Treanors BBQ and Hog Roast, Omagh, serving tasty
food for Tom Lynch, club member, at the City of Derry YFCU 60th
anniversary dinner and charity auction.
n Courtney McNeely, club member, and Matthew Ross enjoying
attending the City of Derry YFCU 60th anniversary dinner and charity
auction.
n Pictured with some of the wide range of items for auction, live
and on-line, at the City of Derry YFCU 60th anniversary dinner and
charity auction for Air Ambulance hosted at Bready Cricket Club,
Magheramason, Londonderry, are James Speers, Air Ambulance Agri
Business Group, Richard Beattie, auctioneer, Ellen McCollum, club
leader, Gordon Crockett, committee member, and David Devine, club
president.
n James Lynch, Andy Moore and Hugh McCollum enjoying attending
the City of Derry YFCU 60th anniversary dinner and charity auction.
n Megan Henderson, assistant secretary, Emma
Montgomery, treasurer, and Matthew McCorkell, assistant
treasurer, giving a warm welcome to all arriving for the City
of Derry YFCU 60th anniversary dinner and charity auctiony.
n Alex McClements and Ian Dunn, Legion Security Service,
taking good care of a fine 1961 Fendt Farmer 1Z tractor
imported from Germany, one of the interesting range of
items up for auction.
Collecting cups at Co Antrim di
C
LUBS from County Antrim
YFC celebrated their
achievements over the
last year with their Annual
Dinner Dance taking place
at Tullyglass House hotel on Friday
October 15. Congratulations to all
those who received awards on the
night.
It was great to see members
back together after the pandemic
and to award them for their
accomplishments over the last year.
The following awards were
presented for competitions from
September 1 2020 - August 31, 2021:
COUNTY COMPETITION DAY PRIZES
County Princess - 1st Hannah O’Neil,
Lisnamurrican
Digger Handling - 1st Lisnamurrican
United Dairy Farmer - 1st Jack
Johnston, Randalstown
Girls Task - 1st Chloe Dickey,
Randalstown
Tractor Handling - 1st Randalstown
Farm Safety - 1st Craig Henry,
Moycraig
County Competition Day Overall
Winner - Randalstown
PUBLIC SPEAKING 2020
12-14: Jack Orr, Kilraughts YF
14-16: Victoria Currie, Kilraughts
YFC
16-18 (P): Adam Gaston, Glarryford
YFC
18-21 (P): James Currie, Kilraughts
n Cathy Reid, Glarryford YFC, PRO of
the Year..
n Jessica Reid, Glarryford YFC,
Senior Member of the Year.
n Gemma Dickey, Randalstown YFC,
25-30 Public Speaking.
YFC
21-25 (P): Thomas McNeill,
Kilraughts YFC
25-30 (P): Gemma Dickey,
Randalstown YFC
HOME MANAGEMENT 2021
JUNIOR SECTION - Leo Kidd,
Lisnamurrican YFC
SENIOR SECTION - Stephanie
McIlroy, Gleno Valley YFC
DAIRY CATTLE 2021
12-14: Isabella Gregg, Glarryford YFC
14-16: Zara Robson, Holestone YFC
16-18: Ben King, Glarryford YFC
18-21: Lean Steele, Crumlin YFC
21-25: = Philip Beattie & Samuel
Beattie, Finvoy YFC
25-30: Richard Beattie, Finvoy YFC
SHEEP 2021
12-14: Erin Robinson, Glarryford YFC
14-16: Ben Robinson, Glarryford YFC
16-18: Craig Robson, Holestone YFC
18-21: Ellen McClure, Lylehill YFC
21-25: Rachel Smith, Moycraig YFC
25-30: Christine Maybin,
Lisnamurrican YFC
BEEF 2021
12-14: James Gregg, Glarryford YFC
14-16: Holly Beatty, Holestone YFC
16-18: Louise Moore, Holestone YFC
n Leo Kidd, Lisnamurrican YFC,
Junior Home Management.
18-21: Jack Stewart, Holestone YFC
21-25: James Robson, Holestone YFC
25-30: Ryan Bonar, Randalstown YFC
DEMONSTRATION/PRESENTATION 2020:
12-14: Leo Kidd, Lisnamurrican YFC
14-16: Victoria Currie, Kilraughts
YFC
16-18: Zara Davis, Lylehill YFC
18-21: Natasha Adams,
Lisnamurrican YFC
21-25: Adrianna Coulter, Straid YFC