23 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 80
80
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
FEBRUARY 23 2023
Nikki Cullen is 2023 Flexi Eventing
T
HE rays of
expectation
were shining
clearly
at The
Meadows on
Saturday for the
Final qualifying
leg of the Baileys
Horse Feeds Flexi
Eventing Series. The
rain may have been
present, but it did
nothing to detract
from the excitement
of the competitors,
who had everything
to play for as the
League Table
showed precious
little dividing the
top 15 for whom the
£1,000 prize money
was available.
Nerves played
their part as some
of the dressage tests
reflected tension
and there were
uncharacteristic
faults in both
Show jumping and
Cross-Country for
competitors who
had previously been
consistently clear.
However, when
the final tots were
tallied and verified,
Cookstown-based
Nikki Cullen and
her faithful steed,
‘Gemstone Ruby’,
soared to the top
to claim the title
of Baileys Horse
Feeds Flexi Eventing
Champion for 2023.
Denis Currie was
hot on her heels,
winning two classes
on the day to claim
second spot, while
Drumbo girl and
newcomer to this
year’s Series, Zara
Reid, finished
in third place.
It is extremely
encouraging to
see the number of
underage riders,
who have finished
in the top section
of the leader board
and even more so
considering that
many of those were
making their debut
in the League.
Again, the
predominance
of entries this
week were in the
THIRD: Zara Reid and ‘Lola’ secured third place in the Flexi Eventing
League. (FW08-567NN)
LEAGUE WIN: Nikki Cullen and ‘Gemstone Ruby’, winners of the 2023 Flexi Eventing League.
(FW08-568NN)
PICTURES: courtesy of Tori O’Connor
Intro class, which
required a three-way
split.
The ‘A’ section,
judged by Lucinda
Webb-Graham,
saw four riders
break through
the 70% barrier,
with Katie McKee
awarded 74.5% on
‘Bear’, aka ‘Water
Paint’, her eightyear-old skewbald
gelding, whom
she introduced
to eventing in the
Autumn season of
2021. Erin Mathieson
occupied the runner
up position with
‘Dinky’ (‘DG Dust til
Dawn’), whom they
bought almost two
years ago as a just
broken three-yearold by ‘Vittorio’. Erin,
who is also on the
High Performance
Training Squad
with her mother’s
Connemara Pony,
‘Longwood Dawn’,
has been producing
‘Dinky’ slowly and
aiming her for
Eventing and SJI in
2023.
Lucinda reserved
her top mark of
72.5% in the ‘B’
section for Suzi
McClean with
‘Butter’, her very
striking 10-yearold mare by ‘Gold
N Silver’, out of
‘Carga Bouncer’,
who has seldom
been out of the top
placings during
the entire duration
of the League.
The combination
has gained in
confidence week on
week and are now
looking forward to
competing in the
Grassroots section
of Eventing this
season. Tegan WhiteMcMorrow was one
and a half points
adrift with ‘Woody’.
Dublin-based
Judge, David Lee,
scrutinised the ‘C’
section, where he
rewarded County
Donegal’s Sorcha
Hanley with his top
mark of 77.3% on
board Sharon Friel’s
13-year-old ‘Seafield
Romeo’, with whom
she had three
consecutive wins
last year. Another
one of the amazing
new competitors
this year, Zara Reid,
took second place
with ‘Lola’, on whom
she had a number
of wins, as well as
clear show jumping
and cross-country
rounds to give her
sufficient points
for a third placing
overall - which is no
RUNNERS UP: Denis Currie and ‘Arodstown Aramis’ came second in
the Flexi Eventing League. (FW08-569NN)
mean feat, given the
standard and level of
seasoned eventers,
whom she was
competing against.
Jessica Knipe
proved beyond a
doubt that her last
week’s Pre Novice
win was no flash
in the pan, as she
impressed Vanda
Stewart sufficiently
to repeat the result
again this week,
with a score of 74.3
on her ‘horse of a
lifetime’, ‘Shanaghan
Timothy’. Claire
Ireland achieved
her highest score
of the season,
70%, with her very
accomplished ‘Goin’
For Gold’.
There is just
no stopping
Denis Currie and
‘Arodstown Aramis’
(aka ‘Troy’), who
had his sights
clearly focussed
on repeating his
Championship
attainment of last
year. This was
definitely his week,
when he delivered
a show stopping
performance in the
Novice class, where
David Lee suitably
rewarded him with
the highest mark
of the Series, 83%.
Abby Cummiskey
also performed well
with ‘Jacob’ to take
second place on a
score of 75.5% in this
class of 18.
Denis also took
the win in the
Intermediate class
which, through
illness and injury,
was reduced to just
two competitors Denis and Lisa Allen
with ‘B’.
Both Show Jumping
and Cross-Country
were busy, as
competitors worked
hard to gain as many
qualifying points as
possible.
As always, sincere
thanks go to all
the volunteers who
work so hard in all
disciplines and in
all weathers to keep
this show running so
smoothly.
Sincere thanks,
too, to Title
Sponsor, Judy
Maxwell of Baileys
Horse Feeds for
the very generous
sponsorship as well
as Treo Eile and
Christine McBride
for their individual
prizes.
The Prize Giving
will take place at
The Meadows this
coming Saturday,
February 25, at the
completion of the
dressage and a full
report on all winners
will be prepared
next week.
The Flexi Eventing
continues this
Saturday (nonqualifying day)
and is open to
absolutely everyone
and, as the name
suggests, riders can
choose to do any
or all of the three
disciplines. Dressage
entries to be made
via PayPal to
einorthernregion@
gmail.com with
enquiries to Dora
on 07876 758979 or
dorabeacom@live.
co.uk. Enquiries
re: Show jumping
and Cross-country
should be directed
to MEC on 07711
815267.
RESULTS
Dressage
Intro ‘A’ - Judge:
Lucinda WebbGraham: 1) Katie
McKee, Bear; 2) Erin
Mathieson, Dinky;
3) Amelia Wheeler,
Midnight Minty; 4)
Kat Butler-Ward,
Stylebender; 5)
Sharon Maughan, As
You Wish Cavalux;
6) Leah Turkington,
Holiday Kharisma.
Intro ‘B’ - Judge:
Lucinda WebbGraham: 1) Suzi
McClean, Butter;
2) Tegan WhiteMcMorrow, Woody;
3) Nikki Cullen,
Danske Coevers
Lass; 4) Abi Gardner,
Hillside Nicely Dun;
5) Aideen O’Hanlon,
Prince; 6) Rhonda
Hall, Johnny.
Intro ‘C’ - Judge:
David Lee: 1)
Sorcha Hanly,
Romeo; 2) Zara
Reid, Lola; 3) Nikki
Cullen, Gemstone
Ruby; 4) Kaitlyn
Mallaghan, Mr Pitt;
5) Karina McVeigh,
Cococabana; =6)
Claire Mackay,
Craigmore Silver
Rebel; Ellie
McDowell, PGS Little
Ferro.
Pre Novice - Judge:
Vanda Stewart:
1) Jessica Knipe,
Shanaghan Timothy;
2) Claire Ireland,
Goin’ For Gold;
3) Caitlin Brown,
Monkey Business; 4)
Bethany Smith, King;
5) Kathy McGaffin,
Stoney; 6) Kaiti
McCann, Cookie.
Novice - Judge:
David Lee: 1) Denis
Currie, Troy; 2) Abby
Cummiskey, Jacob;
=3) Kitty Cullen,
Coppenagh Spring
Sparrow; Bhalu
Parmer; 5) Katie
McKee, Murray; 6)
Bethany Smith, Dun
Surprise.
Intermediate
- Judge: Vanda
Stewart: 1) Denis
Currie, Troy; 2) Lisa
Allen, B.
Show jumping
(double clears)
70cm: Millie
Mulvenna, Chester;
Karina McVeigh,
Cococabana; Lauren
Madine, Esker
Hill Spiddal; Leah
Turkington, Holiday
Kharisma; Lexi
Robinson, Rock The
Boat; Susan Glover,
Thunder.
80cm: Nicole
Lawther, Lyra;
Tilly Ham, Lily;
Isaac McCarthy,
Hollywood Pippin;
Arlene Greenaway,
Warrior Bob; Jessica
Doak, Stan; Amy
Burke, Robyn;
Conor Savage, The
Mouse; Declan
McParland, Simon;
Lauren Madine,
Lear Lady; Nikki
SIXTH: Keeva McElhennon and ‘Sundance III’ placed sixth in the Flexi
Eventing League. (FW08-570NN)
Cullen, Gemstone
Ruby; Charlie
Watson, Socks;
Caitlin Treanor,
Tilly Teague; Claire
Ireland, Goin’ For
Gold; Shana Martin,
Peasedown Bobby
Brown; Molly
Magorrian, Lisgreen
Silver Prince; Rachel
McKimmon, Frano;
Zara Reid, Lola;
Naomi Allen, HSF
Costa Royale; Emma
Irwin, Darcey; Suzi
McLean, Butter; Abi
Gardner, Danny.
90cm: Emily Jayne
McPolin, Ronnie;
Craig Hills, Gordon;
Craig Hills, Calagy
Day In May; Emma
Thompson, Maura’s
Way; Rhonda Hall,
Johnny; Rhonda
Hall, Nigel; Jessica
Rogers, Knockbridge
Magic Moment;
Robin Rice, Holiday
Kruising; Holly Rice,
Supreme Dream;
Sophia Madeley,
Bainrion Alainn;
Nikki Cullen, Danske
Coevers Lass; Jan
Brown, Brody; Rosie
Mullan, Twix; Lauren
Smyth, Rockmount
Lillie; Sophie
Ennis, Acadadh
An Luir Rainbow
Mirah; Shannon
Treanor, Horse;
Rachael Broome,
Nature’s Blossom;
Nikki Cullen,
Gemstone Ruby;
Marian Tennyson,
Sensations Bay Rum.
1m: Sophie Moore,
Brooklyn; Karen
Pearson, Cora;
Sarah McLean,
Lisnawhiggle
Happiness; Bethany
Smith, King; Luke
Campbell, Jackson;
Eve Fitzsimmons,
Emile Ford; Keeva
McElhennon,
Balnashallog
Goldfinch; Ellie West,
Magherard Celtic;
Olivia Roulston,
Brooke; Olivia
Roulston, Big Mama;
Conor Savage, Horse;
Amy McLaughlin,
Rhonda; Craig Hills,
Fred; Daisy Gillespie,
Carbryn Flying Wild;
Denis O’Brien, Jip.
1.10m: Darren