2 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 75
P
ORTMORE
Equestrian
Centre,
Aghalee,
recently
held their three-day
Summer Show, which
saw a great turnout
for all three days.
Classes included a
1.25 Mini Grand Prix
on the Friday, where
Lisa Priestley on
‘Corlioni’ took the
win out of the nine
that went through to
the jump off. She was
closely followed by
Suzanne Posnett on
‘Maxium Van Overis’;
Charlotte Harding,
who also had a great
show with placings
every day, took
third, fourth and
fifth!
Sunday saw
another great day’s
jumping, with a
1.20m Speed class,
which saw 30
competitors take on
the Rafael Suarez
designed track.
Taking all the turns
possible with a
smooth fast round,
Charlotte Harding
on Jayne Clarke’s
‘Velvet Flare’ took
the top place.The
final class of the
weekend was the
1.30m Grand Prix;
25 starters came
forward taking
five clear rounds
into the jump off,
but producing the
only double clear
in the class to take
the top place was
Savannah Marshall
on ‘Flambeau’.
Portmore would
like to thank
everyone for their
support at the
weekend and to all
staff and officials for
their hard work.
The next SJI event
to take place at
Portmore will be
the next three-day
show in September
- the Seamus Kane
Memorial Show on
September 9, 10 and
11.
To keep up with
all information and
news, don’t forget
to download the
Portmore Equestrian
Centre App.
RESULTS
Portmore Summer
Show
Friday, August 5
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
AUGUST 11 2022
75
Portmore three-day Summer
Show sees a great turnout
1.20M SPEED: Charlotte Harding on ‘Velvet Flare’, winner of the 1.20m
Speed class on the Sunday at Portmore’s three-day Summer Show.
(FW32-534JG)
PICTURES: Sporting Images
Horses - 90cm:
=1) Elaine Morrow’s
Caltra Leader,
Elaine Morrow;
Liam McKee’s
Chibo Z, Stephen
Grieve; Lorraine
Lyttle’s Coolas,
Lorraine Lyttle;
Rachelle Harding’s
Democratic Guy,
Charlotte Harding;
Brona Bursby’s Ferro
Lane, Brona Bursby;
Judy Murphy’s
Java’s Lynx, Liam
McGarry; Grace
McGarry’s Just
Because D&M, Grace
McGarry; Rachel
Brown’s Premier
Truffle, Rachel
Brown; Sharon KellyMurphy’s Reuben
James, Sharon
Kelly-Murphy; Jenny
Beattie’s Rose Maras
Adriana, Jenny
Beattie; Clinton
McCrea’s Rubane
Candy, Erin McCrea;
Brian Hutchinson’s
SVS Zinno, Cathryn
Hutchinson;
Tiarna McGrath’s
Tonys Little Freya,
Charlotte Harding.
1m: 1) Gillian
Vaughan’s Maho
Beach, Jess
Vaughan; 2) Helen
Pearson-Murray’s
It’s Partytime Coco,
Helen PearsonMurray; 3) Sean
Jordan’s Figaro VD
Heffinck, Heather
Denholm; 4)
Robert Jenkinson’s
Hanslough-lad,
Emma Jackson; 5)
Martin Rice’s Center
of Maze, Vikki Fox;
6) James Harkness’s
Clonree Ludo (ISH),
Charlotte Harding.
1.10m: 1)
Emma Jackson’s
Kylestone Cashel,
Emma Jackson; 2)
Rachelle Harding’s
Crossmaglen Bandit,
Charlotte Harding; 3)
John McEntee’s JFH
Rockadoon, Katie
McEntee; 4) Jayne
Clarke’s Emby, Jayne
Clarke; 5) Sophie
Dunn’s Kilcorig
Leonidas, Luke
Campbell; 6) Sarah
Riley’s Caltra Classic
(HSI), Clare Abbott.
1.25m Mini
Grand Prix: 1) Luke
Campbell’s Corlioni,
Lisa Priestley; 2)
Pamela Posnett’s
Maxim Van Overis Z,
Suzanne Posnett; 3)
Rachelle Harding’s
Adonis W, Charlotte
Harding; 4) Jayne
Clarke’s Dstud
Peter, Charlotte
Harding; 5) Ciara
Coyle’s C And G Pie,
Charlotte Harding;
6) Lisa Rosbotham’s
Novellent, Nicole
1.10M: Victoria Brown on ‘Calgot Cruise’, winner of the 1.10m class on
the Sunday at Portmore’s three-day Summer Show. (FW32-537JG)
Kershaw.
80cm: =1) Lorraine
Lyttle’s Coolas,
Lorraine Lyttle;
=1) Jennifer Eadie’s
Parkplace Fern,
Alana Eadie; 3)
Shannon Mackenzie’s
Mackenzies Autumn
Rose, Shannon
Mackenzie; 4)
Heather Denholm’s
Figaros Lady,
Heather Denholm;
5) Stephen Gibson &
Robert Geddis’s MGS
Sucession, Stephen
Gibson.
Saturday, August 6
Horses - 90cm
incorp. Four-yearold Youngster Tour:
=1) John McKinney’s
ANJO Kandy Krush,
John McKinney;
Gareth Nethercote’s
Donatello (IHR),
Gareth Nethercote;
Jenna McConnell’s
Glenfinnan,
Jenna McConnell;
Stuart Laing’s GS
Temptation, Jackson
Laing; Eleanora
Cunningham’s Holly
Balloo, Jaylee Parke;
Jordan Campbell’s
Lisnafiffy Marley C,
Jordan Campbell;
Caitilin Taggart’s
Nahan DVH, Caitilin
Taggart; Jenny
Beattie’s Rose
Maras Adriana,
Jenny Beattie; Brian
Hutchinson’s SVS
Zinno, Cathryn
Hutchinson.
1m incorp. Fiveyear-old Youngster
Tour: 1) Carine
Fullerton’s Sligo
Lantender, Carine
Fullerton; 2) Sean
Jordan’s Figaro VD
Heffinck, Heather
Denholm; 3) Morris
G Smyth and Elaine
Smyth’s Elamo
She’s A Show Girl,
Trudie Hermione
McCoosh; 4) David
Weir’s Inishcruise,
Gareth Clingan; 5)
Lois Knox’s Lets Get
Down To Business,
Sammy Weston; 6)
Jenny Campbell’s
Laraghlease King,
Jenny Campbell.
1.10m incorp. Six
& Seven-year-old
Youngster Tour:
1) Niamh McFall’s
Bay of Biscay,
Niamh McFall; 2)
Rachelle Harding’s
RJC Second Bet,
Charlotte Harding;
3) Jayne Clarke’s
Emby, Jayne Clarke;
4) Cathy Robinson’s
CC Diamond Cruise,
Craig Carson; 5)
Hilary Weston’s
Daphne (IHR),
Sammy Weston;
6) Mary McLeigh’s
Dunnanew Sunset,
Mary McLeigh.
1.20m incorp.
Eight-year-old and
over Youngster
Tour: 1) Robert
McKee’s Diamond
Beach Babe,
Melissa McKee;
2) Barry Griffin’s
SBH Diamond In
The Rough, Barry
Griffin; 3) Debbie
McGoldrick’s Play
Ball, Dermott
Lennon; 4) Victoria
Loane’s Lord of
the Rings BMH,
Dermott Lennon;
5) Brian McAuley’s
Larkhill Cruisette,
Jonathan Smyth; 6)
Deirdre McMordie’s
Drumaclan Jack,
Sara McMordie.
1.30m: 1) David
Moore’s Rassan
Ala Cino, Tyrone
Flanagan; 2) Lorna
Moore’s GSS Mircino,
Sarah Moore; 3)
Regula Wassmer’s
KEC Dorian, Kenneth
Graham; 4) Billy
Adrain’s Microchip,
Billy Adrain; 5) Jean
Finney’s MHS Style,
Alex Finney; 6)
Charlotte Gibson’s
Merlins Maytrix,
Lucy Gibson.
Sunday, August 7
Horses - 90cm:
=1) Heather Smith’s
Amber Vision,
Heather Smith;
Elaine Morrow’s
Caltra Leader,
Elaine Morrow;
Rachelle Harding’s
Democratic Guy,
Charlotte Harding;
Victoria Steele’s
Fearnview Rocket,
Emily Steele; Brona
Bursby’s Ferro
Lane, Brona Bursby;
Brenda Gordon’s
Franco Negra,
Bethany Gordon;
Seamus Duffy’s Lets
Not Talk, Victoria
Brown; Clinton
McCrea’s Rubane
Candy, Erin McCrea;
Tiarna McGrath’s
Tonys Little Freya,
Charlotte Harding;
Liz Brown’s Turlough
Cavalier Clover, Liz
1.25M MINI GRAND PRIX: Lisa Priestly on ‘Corlioni’, winner of the
1.25m Mini Grand Prix on the Friday at Portmore’s three-day Summer
Show. (FW32-535JG)
Brown.
1m: 1) Patricia
McKinney’s ANJO
True Grit, John
McKinney; 2) Gillian
Vaughan’s Maho
Beach, Jess Vaughan;
3) Stephen Lowry’s
Dullerton High Tide,
Simon Scott; 4)
Phoebe Harbinson’s
Carrickadawson
Star, Yvonne
Whiteside; 5) Liz
Brown’s Bellscross
Cruisedown, Liz
Brown; 6) Lois
Knox’s Lets Get
Down To Business,
Sammy Weston.
1.10m: 1) Victoria
Brown’s Calgot
Cruise, Victoria
Brown; 2) Danielle
Logan’s Demero,
Danielle Logan; 3)
Rachelle Harding’s
Crossmaglen Bandit,
Charlotte Harding;
4) Niamh McFall’s
Bay of Biscay,
Niamh McFall; 5)
April McCrea’s
Bob (GCSL), April
McCrea; 6) Ian
Moore’s Triple C
(IHR), Ian Moore.
1.20m Speed
class: 1) Jayne
Clarke’s Velvet Flare,
Charlotte Harding;
2) Roisin Donnelly’s
Seaforde Rebel,
Roisin Donnelly;
3) Lisa Priestley’s
Derryinver Premier
Sarah, Lisa Priestley;
4) William Jnr
Adair’s Caltra Artic,
Alfie Adair; 5)
Copperalley Stud’s
Dudley Z (Z), Emily
Turkington; 6)
Natasha Surgenor’s
Chitchat, Natasha
Surgenor.
1.30m Mini Grand
Prix: 1) Savannah
Marshall’s Flambeau,
Savannah Marshall;
2) Jayne Clarke’s
Dstud Peter,
Charlotte Harding;
3) Gary McIvor’s
Jamboree VDL,
Richard McIvor;
4) Kirsten Farr’s
Ephebe Du Viallard
AA, Kirsten Farr; 5)
Donald Loughran’s
Cornet, Emily
Turkington.
1M: John McKinney on ‘Anjo True Grit’, winner
of the 1m class on the Sunday at Portmore’s
three-day Summer Show, being presented with
his prize by Chantal Suarez. (FW32-533JG)
1.30M MINI GRAND PRIX: Savannah Marshall on ‘Flambeau’, winner
of the 1.30m Mini Grand Prix on the Sunday at Portmore’s three-day
Summer Show. (FW32-536JG)