2 March 2023 - Flipbook - Page 81
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
MARCH 02 2023
81
Flexi Eventing Grand Finale
RESULTS
2023 FLEXI EVENTING
SERIES WINNERS:
1)
Nikki
Cullen,
Gemstone
Ruby;
2)
Denis Currie, Arodstown
Aramis; 3) Zara Reid,
Lola; 4) Suzi McClean,
Butter;
5)
Amelia
Wheeler,
Midnight
Minty;
6)
Keeva
McElhennon, Sundance
III; 7) Kaiti McCann,
Cookie; 8) Nikki Cullen,
Danske Coevers Lass;
9) Claire Ireland, Goin’
For Gold; 10) Bethany
Smith, King; 11) Robyn
Rice, Holiday Kruising;
12) Nicola Martin, Misty;
13) Karina McVeigh,
Cococabana; 14) Marian
Tennyson,
Sensations
Bay Rum; 15) Wendy
Anderson,
Elusive
Clover.
TOP RIDING CLUB
MEMBER: Claire Ireland,
Goin’ For Gold.
TOP
PONY
CLUB
MEMBER: Zara Reid,
Lola.
TREO EILE PRIZE:
Emma
Thompson,
Maura’s Way.
COMBINATION
GAINING
MOST
DRESSAGE
POINTS:
Denis Currie, Arodstown
Aramis (Troy).
COMBINATIONS
MOST
SUPPORTING
THE LEAGUE (outside
the top placings): Sophia
Madeley,
Bainrion
Alainn; Robyn Rice,
Holiday Kruising; Keeva
INTERMEDIATE: Casey Webb and ‘Zoe’, winners of the Intermediate Dressage at
the Flexi Eventing on Saturday. (FW09-550NN)
McElhennon, Sundance
III.
Saturday, February 25
Dressage
Intro - Judge: Jacky
Reid: 1) Jonathan West,
Sovereign; 2) Nicola
Martin, Misty; 3) Ciarrai
Rice, Lady J; 4) Sarah
Russell,
Dowdstown
PJ; 5) Kat Butler-Ward,
Stylebender; 6) Karina
McVeigh, Cococabana.
Pre Novice - Judge:
Joanne
Jarden:
1)
Rosemary
Bellew,
Belle Saru; 2) Kaiti
McCann, Cookie; 3)
Bethany Smith, King;
4) Sharon McKeever,
Hemmingway; 5) Eve
McDowell, Nakuti; 6)
Victoria Mullen, Fun
Time Frankie.
Novice - Judge: Joanne
Jarden: 1) Denis Currie,
Troy; 2) Laura McKillan,
Embarcadero; 3) Erin
Mathieson, Colin; 4)
Nichola Wray, Springhill
Showman; 5) Becky
Anstey, Clover; 6) Laura
McKillan, Gabby.
Intermediate - Judge:
Joanne Jarden: 1) Casey
Webb, April’s Pacino
Time; 2) Denis Curry,
Troy; 3) Yu Xuan Su, Aly;
4) Yu Xuan Su, Esau; 5)
Casey Webb, Tommy; 6)
Lisa Allen, B.
INTRO: Jonathan West and ‘Sovereign’, winners of the Intro A Dressage at the
Flexi Eventing on Saturday. (FW09-551NN)
CROSS-COUNTRY: Isaac McCarthy and ‘Hollywood Pippin’ jumped clear in the
80cm cross-country class at the Flexi Eventing on Saturday. (FW09-552NN)
Show Jumping (double
clears)
70cm:
Brooklyn
Edwards, Mr Cava Blue;
Marie
Fallon-O’Kane,
Dixie; Beth O’Leary, Pip
N Mix; Ruby Mulvenna,
Chester.
80cm: Beth O’Leary,
Pip
N
Mix;
Claire
Mackay, Crannard King
of Hearts; Marie FallonO’Kane, Dixie; Daisy
Douglas, Rock The Boat;
Freya Kennedy, Roughan
Sunny.
90cm: Robyn Rice,
Holiday
Kruising;
Jonathan
West,
Sovereign;
Rosie
McCormick,
Indigo
Rose; Alanna Dunlop,
Remember Me Ruby;
Emily Morris, Buddy;
Molly
Magorrian,
Lisgreen Silver Prince;
Freya Kennedy, Roughan
Sunny; Shaun Farren,
Misty; Marian Tennyson,
Lulu.
1m:
Keeva
McElhennon, Sundance
111;
Una
McSorley,
Holly; Craig Hills, Fred;
Alex Best, Finn; Judith
Graham, Levi; Helen
Pearson-Murray, Coco;
Declan
McParland,
Simon; Eve McDowell,
Nakuti; Alanna Dunlop,
Million
Dollar
Girl;
Cheryl
Stevenson,
1.20M: Ella Boyle and ‘Denali’ jumped clear in the 1.20m show jumping class at
the Flexi Eventing on Saturday. (FW09-553NN)
Rebel;
Zara
Smyth,
Tilly;
Rhonda
Hall,
Pyper; Freya Kennedy,
Roughan Balou; Hannah
Thompson,
Jemeela
Charm; Connie Cullen,
Paddy; Jessica Knowles,
Pinecroft Jitter Bug;
Ronnie Morton, Butter;
Sarah O’Shea, Cherokee
Flight; Sarah O’Shea,
Rosie.
1.10m: Kerry Magill,
Cruz; Emily Turkington,
Camillo Gano; Casey
Webb, Zoe; Nicky Corr,
Maisie; Megan Nelson,
Fancy; Denis O’Brien,
Jipp;
Casey
Webb,
Tommy; Nicky Corr,
Maisie; Yu Xuan Su,
Aly; Jessica Nelson, Tai;
Nichola Wray, Springhill
Showman; Alex Byrne,
Monkey;
Darragh
Hanlon, Omaybe; Denis
Currie, Troy; Gemma
Esler, Bea; Ella Boyle,
Denali; Andrew Farren,
Nevada; Victoria Mullen,
Fun
Time
Frankie;
Andrew Farren, Holga.
1.20m:
Emily
Turkington,
Hadj
Des Fontaines; Emily
Turkington,
Tricolour;
Ella Boyle, Denali; Sian
Parkes, Albert; Megan
Nelson, Fancy; Andrew
Farren, Holga; Emily
Turkington,
Camilo
Argano; Lucy Morton,
Silver.
Cross-Country (clear
rounds)
70cm: Laura Fekkes,
Freddie; Ella Robinson,
Little Disco; Holly Rice,
Supreme Dream; Jessica
Doak, Stan; Nikki Cullen,
Bobby; Kirstin Gilmore,
Rocco;
Holly
Wray,
Henry.
80cm: Claire Ireland,
Goin’ For Gold; Edana
Taylor, Bella; Karina
McVeigh, Cococabana;
Isaac
McCarthy,
Hollywood
Pippin;
Sharon Madine, Lear
Lady; Shana Martin,
Peasedown
Bobby
Brown;
Nicky
Corr,
Boodles; Zara Reid,
Lola;
Laura
Fekkes,
Hazel;
Jack
Cowan,
Edentrillick Honey Bee;
Vicky
Dobbin,
Villa
Imp; Lauren Smyth, Hey
There Delilah; Karen
Connelly, Herbie; Nicky
Corr,
Minnie;
Amy
Burke, Robyn; Gracie
Thompson-Logan,
Fiddain Dash; Sarah
Russell, Dowdstown PJ.
90cm: Kerin Martin,
Erin’s Beauty; Karen
Pearson, Cora; Sammy
Weston, Button; Eimhear
Donaghy, TMS Freedom;
Ellie West, Magherard
Celtic; Keren Martin,
Crannard King of Hearts;
Rachael Burns, Cavalier
Carry on Cruising; Helen
Pearson-Murray, Coco;
Johanna Herron, Paris;
Ciarrai Rice, Lady J;
Chloe Watson, Havana;
Marian
Tennyson,
Sensations Bay Rum;
Rosemary Bellew, Belle
Saru;
Ebba
Mowat,
Robinson
Cruiso;
Catherine
Cowan,
Lady Remarque; Emily
Morris, Buddy; Robyn
Rice, Holiday Kruising;
Jude
Cunningham,
Edentrillick
Texas;
Sophia
Madeley,
Bainrion Alainn; Nikki
Cullen, Gemstone Ruby;
Millie Mulvenna, Taylor;
Holly Wray, Lola; Megan
Houston, Western Ocala;
Nikki Cullen, Minnie;
Marian Tennyson, Lulu.
1m: Victoria Mullen,
Funtime Frankie; Claire
Smyth,
Tillie;
Kaiti
McCann, Cookie; Sammy
Weston, ; Rosie Mullan,
Twix; Jessica Knowles,
Pinecroft
Jedburgh;
Victoria
Mullen,
Kilcolman
Curlew;
Hannah
Thompson,
Jemeela
Charm;
Keeva
McElhennan,
Balnashallog Goldfinch;
Sammy Weston, Rio;
Megan Stewart, Sid;
Heather
McMillan,
Carnival Rock.
Unregistered jumping at Connell Hill
UNREGISTERED
jumping
was held at Connell Hill,
Randalstown, on Thursday,
February 16.
This was a super opportunity
to get young horses into the
ring at beginning of the season.
Jumping got underway with the
80cm class, with Andrew Farren
and his lovely young horse
jumping double clear.
Next Thursday, March 2 sees
the start of the Registered
Spring Horse Show jumping
League, with classes from
80cm to 1.30m. Courses will be
designed by Mr Will Crean. Start
time is 10am.
A Training Show will run on
Friday, March 3, commencing at
6.30pm with classes from crosspoles up to 1.10m for horses and
ponies.
Sunday, March 5 will see a
Working Hunter Show for Horses
and Ponies, with a full range of
NIF Qualifiers.
Horses will start at 10am,
with Ponies from approx.
2pm. Entries can be made
via
the
website:
www.
connellhillequestria ncentre.
com
RESULTS
Thursday, February 16
80cm: Jackie McCullagh, Jack;
Alison
Matthews,
Ardoyne;
Jodie Creighton, Socks; Andrew
Farren, Ocean.
90cm: Katie Wray, ; Aileen
Feeney, Allie; Barry McCormack,
Lucy; Kathyrn Morton, Sugar;
Ronnie Morton, Parker; Jodie
Creighton, Molly.
1m: Trica Hughes, Pippa;
Andrew
Farren,
Nevada;
Aileen Feeney, Jessica; Barry
McCormack, Meadow; Alex
Bailey, Callie; Jodie Creighton,
Goldie locks; Megan McGettigan,
Cassie; Megan McGettigan, Max.
1.10m: Andrew Farren, Nevada;
Andrew Farren, Helga; Barry
McCormack, Caz; Alex Bailey,
Callie;
Megan
McGettigan,
Philip; Megan McGettigan, Rosy;
Kathryn Morton, .
1.20m: Andrew Farren, Holga;
Barry
McCormack,
Kevin;
Barry McCormack, Lily; Barry
McCormack,
Elle;
Megan
McGettigan,
Philip;
Ronnie
Morton, ; Kathyrn Morton, .
1.30m:
Barry McCormick,
Kevin.