2 March 2023 - Flipbook - Page 82
82
FARMWEEK
MARCH 02 2023
HORSEWEEK
Fantastic turnout for first pony
show of the year at Connell Hill
C
ONNELL Hill, Randalstown, was
delighted to be able to host the first
TRI Pony Show of the year and, with a
fantastic turnout and the sun shining,
it made for a great way to bring in the
new competitive season! The show ran over
two days, with the first day being for the
younger children and smaller ponies.
Always a spectacle to watch, the timed
classes had everyone on the edge of their
seats and ‘One in the Making’ with rider Ellie
Bingham took the red ribbon in the 128 90cm
Mullingar Horse Sales Young Pony Series Six/
Seven-year-old class.
The second day saw the older riders showing
how it is done, with classes from 138cm right
up to Children on Horses. ‘Morepark Alamo’
and Sophia Bingham took the coveted first
place in the 148 1.20m class, while Tara
Brennan on ‘Carnone Annabelle’ finished the
show off in style, with a great double clear in
a very quick time in the Children on Horses
1.10/1.20m class.
Thanks go to the course builder, Will Crean
who, as always, did not disappoint; the judges,
Linda Skillen and Pauline McAuley and the
arena party and starter Naomi McCavanagh.
Dates for your diary
SJI registered jumping for horses will start at
Connell Hill on Thursday, March 2 with online
entry at www.connellhillequestriancentre.
com and the ever-popular Working Hunter
will run on Sunday, March 5 with an extensive
list of NIF qualifiers. Check out the facebook
page for updates.
RESULTS
TRI Pony Show at Connell Hill
Saturday, February 25
Class 1 - 128 50cm Walter Reape Newcomers
League - Double Clears: Tuity Fruity, Jack
Bell (U), Co. Antrim; Parkhills Master Jack,
Tim Morton (U), Co. Armagh; Lucky Day,
Harry Kelly (U), Co. Donegal; Chester (HPA),
Georgia Bingham (U), Co. Antrim; Smokey Joe
(HPA), Caleb Mitchell (U), Co. Derry; Heather
Molly, Zara Moore (U), Co. Tyrone; Chaple
Lane Trigger, Lily McBride (U), Co. Tyrone;
Muskerry Crusader, Jack Bell (U), Co. Antrim;
Lambay Justify, Medb Kinney (U), Co. Down;
Irish Stout, Liam H. Kelly (U), Co. Donegal;
Back To Black, Rory McBride (U), Co. Tyrone;
My Mr Barney B, Cooper McManus (U), Co.
Down.
Class 2 - 128 60cm class incorporating
Under 8 National Discovery League - Double
Clears: Back To Black, Rory McBride (U), Co.
Tyrone; Chaple Lane Trigger, Lily McBride (U),
Co. Tyrone; Irish Stout, Liam H. Kelly (U), Co.
Donegal; My Mr Barney B, Cooper McManus
(U), Co. Down; Smokey Joe (HPA), Caleb
Mitchell (U), Co. Derry; Helas Babe, Harry
Kelly (U), Co. Donegal; Crindle Electric Blue,
Liam H. Kelly (U), Co. Donegal; Tuity Fruity,
Jack Bell (U), Co. Antrim; Parkhills Master
Jack, Tim Morton (U), Co. Armagh; Lucky Day,
Harry Kelly (U), Co. Donegal; Chester (HPA),
Georgia Bingham (U), Co. Antrim; Lambay
Justify, Medb Kinney (U), Co. Down.
Class 3 - 128 70cm incorporating National
Under 8 / Under 10 Discovery League Double Clears: Lucky Number (pi), Harry
Hannaway (U), Co. Armagh; Sparkling Irish
Whiskey (ISH), Medb Kinney (U), Co. Down;
Aghaderg Stepping Delight, Tim Morton (U),
Co. Armagh; Helas Babe, Harry Kelly (U),
Co. Donegal; Ruthstown Speed, Isla McKinty
(U), Co. Antrim; Goldengrove Fantasy, Wren
Hanratty (U), Co. Armagh; Princess Vicky,
Megan Hannaway (U), Co. Armagh; Happy
Hippo, Harry Hannaway (U), Co. Armagh;
Crindle Electric Blue, Liam H. Kelly (U), Co.
ACTION: Megan Hannaway and ‘Suzie of
Skyhill’ in action in the 128 70cm class at
the TRI Pony Show at Connell Hill on Saturday.
(FW09-520NN)
148 1M: Keeva McElhennon and
‘Ballnashallog Goldfinch’ on their way to
winning the 148 1m class at the TRI Pony
Show at Connell Hill on Sunday. (FW09-526NN)
PICTURES: courtesy of Lyndon McKee
Donegal; Slimero Sally, Isla McKinty (U), Co.
Antrim; Woodside Magic, Clodagh Sharkey
(U), Co. Derry; Blueoak Bonnie, Tim Morton
(U), Co. Armagh.
Class 4 - 128 80cm (Art 274.5.1)
Incorporating Mullingar Horse Sales Young
Pony Series Four/ Five-year-old - Double
Clears: Smokegun, Kathryn Walker (U), Co.
Tyrone; C.S. Galileo, Lacey McLaughlin (U),
Co. Derry; Thistledown Royal Academy, Anna
Rose Garrity (U), Co. Tyrone; Barryroe Prince
William, Katie McDonald (U), Co. Antrim;
Shanvally Lily, Ellie Bingham (U), Co. Antrim;
Sparkling Mr Tigger, Zac Hanna (U), Co. Down;
Gems Princess, Summer Frizzell (U), Co.
Antrim; Goldengrove Fantasy, Wren Hanratty
(U), Co. Armagh; Goldie Locks II, Anna Rose
Garrity (U), Co. Tyrone; Dat’ill Do, Indie
Bingham (U), Co. Antrim; Aghaderg Stepping
Delight, Tim Morton (U), Co. Armagh.
Class 5 - 128 85cm Under 10 Incorporating
Bob Sweeney Equine Ltd. Future Champions
Series: 1) Tynan Petal, Caitie McEvoy (U),
Co. Down; 2) Thistledown Royal Academy,
Anna Rose Garrity (U), Co. Tyrone; 3) A
Little Fairplay, Alice Steele (U), Co. Down; 4)
Lucky Number (pi), Harry Hannaway (U), Co.
Armagh; 5) Molly Polly, Clodagh Sharkey (U),
Co. Derry; 6) Barryroe Prince William, Katie
McDonald (U), Co. Antrim.
Class 6 - 128 90cm (Art 274.5.3)
Incorporating Mullingar Horse Sales Young
Pony Series Six/ Seven-year-old: 1) One in
the Making, Ellie Bingham (U), Co. Antrim;
2) Reggie Spartacus, Charlotte Nelson (U),
Co. Down; 3) Billibob, James Mellett (U),
Co. Derry; 4) C.S. Galileo, Lacey McLaughlin
(U), Co. Derry; 5) Creevagh Pringles, Liam
Concannon (U), Co. Fermanagh; 6) Sugar
Dolly, Charlotte Nelson (U), Co. Down.
Class 7 - 128 1m (Art 274.5.3) Incorporating
Bob: 1) Reggie Spartacus, Charlotte Nelson; 2)
Billibob, James Mellett; 3) Creeagh Pringles,
Liam Concannon.
Sunday, February 26
Class 8 - 138 80cm (Art 274.5.1) Double Clears: Cleggan Cyrss, Ellas Rose;
Ballylennon Brandy, Tara Arbuckle; Millfields,
Eabha Brennan; Monkey Madness, Hannah
MacCombe Funston; Pretty One, Kayla
O’Donnell; Tyrrellspass Louis, Medb Kinney;
JSH Junio, Zoe Mellett; Derryvane Sea Mist,
Ellie Bingham; Brookeheath Golden Girl, Cara
Garrity.
Class 9 - 138 90cm (Art 274.5.1) - Double
Clears: Sparkling Taylor Maid, Medb Kinney;
Derryvane Gale, Clodagh Callaghan; Millfields
Killnscully, Eabha Brennan; Sparkling Kiowa
JUMPING WELL: Lee Pike and ‘Sunny Hpa’
competing in the 128 70cm class at the TRI
Pony Show at Connell Hill on Saturday.
(FW09-521NN)
DOUBLE CLEAR: Medb Kinney and ‘Sparkling
Irish Whiskey’ jumped double clear in the 128
70cm class at the TRI Pony Show at Connell
Hill on Saturday. (FW09-519NN)
Moon, Sara Margey; Sams Secret, Rebecca
Coulter; Cleggan Cyrss, Ella Rose Sands; Little
Pretender, Ellie Bingham; Pretty One, Kayla
O’Donnell.
Class 10 - 138 1m (Art 274.5.3) Incorporating
Mullingar: 1) Ardkill Bobby Blue, Abbie Rose
McGeady; 2) Sams Secret, Rebecca Coulter;
3) Mentos Lara, Zoe Mellett; 4) Roughan Boy,
Rosa McIlhatton; 5) Derryvane Gale, Clodagh
Callaghan; 6) Tonabrocky Timmy, Abbie Rose
McGeady.
Class 11 - 138 1.10m (Art 274.5.3)
Incorporating Bob: 1) Sergant Jak, Johan
Fitzpatrick Burns; 2) Tonabrocky Timmy,
Abbie Rose McGeady; 3) Tynan Rocket,
Elizabeth McCracken.
Class 12 - 148 80cm (Art 274.5.1) - Double
clears: Pallas Lad, Tara Brennan; Greenaun
Russel, Lucy Donnan; Rickamore Carlie, Laura
Stanfield; Butter Cup II, Brianna McGuigan;
Lourigan Bay, Sarah Jane.
Class 13 - 148 90cm (Art 274.5.1) - Double
clears: Greenaun Russel, Lucy Donnan; Ard
Oilean Bud, Orla Nesbitt; Polar Man, Oliver
Kinnear; My Mucker Man, Kayla O’Donnell;
DG Dusk Til Dawn, Erin Mathieson; RMA
Silver Dollar, Hannah Thompson; Rosedale
Sandstorn CPBS, Oliver Kinnear; Derrylough
Lorna, Laura Stanfield; Sundance III, Keeva
McElhennon; Pallas Lad, Tara Brennan.
Class 14 - 148 1m (Art 274.5.1) - Double
clears:
Balnashallog Goldfinch, Keeva
McElhennon; Polar Man, Oliver Kennear; Instat
Cleopatra, Medb Kinney; Kinamar Dun Boy,
Johan Fitzpatrick; Mulvin Blazer, Adam Adair;
Tynan Bo Bo Bear, Peter Morton; Sundance
III, Keeva McElhennon; Rosedale Sandstorm,
Oliver Kinnear; Dunard Cinderella, Alana
Doherty; Hillfield Bay, Niamh Devlin; Blueoak
Majeika, Peter Morton; Derrylough Lorna,
Laura Stanfield; Bohola Hero, Sara Margey.
Class 16 - 148 1.10m (Art 274.5.3): 1)
OBS Good to Go, Rider: Niamh Devlin; 2)
Tynan Bo Bo Bear, Rider: Peter Morton; 3)
Morepark Alamo, Rider: Sophia Bingham;
4) Millbarr Phynix, Rider: Tiley Tumilty; 5)
Cwmello Champagne Charlie, Rider: Charlotte
McCracken; 6) GTA Lucy Lou, Rider: Kym
Moore.
Class 17 - 148 1.20m (Art 274.5.3): 1)
Morepark Alamo, Sophia Bingham; 2)
Aghalaan Brexit, Alex McMaster; 3) GTA Lucy
Lou, Kym Moore.
Class 18 - COH 1m - Double clears: Morene
H, Rianna Mulligan; Rock Hill Girl, Zoe Mellett;
Tassagh Sky Docor, Taylor McKnight; Lowhill
Glenard Lad, Hollie Donnan.
Class 19 - COH 1.10/1.20m (Art 274.5.3): 1)
Carnone Annabelle, Tara Brennan; 2) Tassagh
Sky Doctor, Christine McKnight; 3) Morene H,
Rianna Mulligan.
ON FORM: Peter Morton and ‘Blueoak
Majeika’ came second in the 148 1m class at
the TRI Pony Show at Connell Hill on Sunday.
(FW09-525NN)
148 90CM: Orla Nesbitt and ‘Ard Oilean Bud’
won the 148 90cm class at the TRI Pony Show
at Connell Hill on Sunday. (FW09-523NN)
148 1.10M: Niamh Devlin and ‘OBS Good to
Go’ won the 148 1.10m class at the TRI Pony
Show at Connell Hill on Sunday. (FW09-527NN)
CLEAN PAIR OF HEELS: Peter Morton and
‘Tynan Bo-Bo Bear’ secured second place in
the 148 1.10m class at the TRI Pony Show at
Connell Hill on Sunday. (FW09-528NN)
128 70CM: Isla McKinty and ‘Ruthstown
Speed’ jumped double clear in the 128 70cm
class at the TRI Pony Show at Connell Hill on
Saturday. (FW09-522NN)
RUNNERS UP: Laura Stanfield and ‘Derrylough
Lorna’ claimed second place in the 148 90cm
class at the TRI Pony Show at Connell Hill on
Sunday. (FW09-524NN)