26 January 2023 - Flipbook - Page 76
76
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
MARCH 09 2023
Top class show
jumping at Portmore
P
ORTMORE
Equestrian
Centre,
Aghalee,
held their
three-day March
Horse Show over
the course of last
weekend. The show
saw a great turnout
over the three days,
along with some
top class jumping!
Portmore would like
to thank everyone
for their support.
This weekend at
Portmore will see
a Horse and Pony
Training Show on
Saturday, with
classes from crosspoles to 1.30m;
entries from the
Portmore Equestrian
app. Sunday will
see the first of the
Balmoral Horse
qualifiers being held
- the full schedule is
on SJI live.
RESULTS
Portmore Threeday Horse Show
Friday, March 3
Horses - 1.20m:
1) Markus Buser’s
Dollar Star Z,
Beverly Irwin;
2) Kevin Byrne’s
Drumiller Daytona,
Barry McCormack;
3) Gillian Kerr’s
Deloughtane
Matoaka, Kerrie
Kerr; 4) Sorcha
Fitzpatrick’s Hard
Times (A.E.S),
Niamh Fitzpatrick;
5) Grace Cornyn’s
Louieland, Barry
McCormack; 6)
Emma Newsam’s
MMG Candy Du
Carel (IHR), Jim
Newsam.
1.30m: 1) Joanne
Morton’s Blueoak
Legaland, Abby
Morton; 2) Allison
Mercer’s Jalandra,
Ellie Humphries;
3) Joanne Morton’s
Iceman van
Wittenberg, Kathryn
Morton.
1.10m: 1) Danielle
1.25M: Robert Russell on ‘Loberon’ won the 1.25m class on Saturday
at Portmore’s three-day show. (FW10-570JG)
PICTURES: Sporting Images
Logan’s Demero,
Danielle Logan; 2)
Joanne Gibson’s
Villanelle, Joanne
Gibson; 3) Allison
Mercer’s Rossmount
Luis, Ellie
Humphries; 4) Emma
Newsam’s MMG
Candy Du Carel
(IHR), Jim Newsam;
5) Allison Mercer’s
Alland Daisy,
Yvonne Whiteside;
6) Stephen Moore’s
Charline Z, Jessica
Moore.
80cm: =1) Janene
Gamble’s Braeview
Little Lion Man,
Janene Gamble;
Hannah McCrory’s
Killedmond Silver,
Hannah McCrory;
Mark Sloan &
Yvonne Whiteside’s
LGS Rockfolly,
Yvonne Whiteside.
90cm: =1) Avril
Mackarel’s Ashtree
Apple Blossom,
Avril Mackarel;
Hannah McCrory’s
Killedmond
Silver, Hannah
McCrory; Linda
Courtney’s LCC
Ratatouille (IHR),
Annie CourtneyCadam; Lisa
Allen’s Lougherne
Bellisima, Lisa Allen;
Symone Brown’s
Premier Lara (ISH),
Symone Brown;
6) Sarah Agnew’s
LMK Cassco, Sarah
Agnew.
1m: =1) Allison
Mercer’s Alland
Daisy, Yvonne
Whiteside; William
Lapsley’s Altaskin
Cassie, Megan
McGettigan; Lynn
Kelly’s Donaghmore
Dolly (AES), Lynn
Kelly; Michelle
McElhatton’s Hill
Farm Meadow, Barry
McCormack; Linda
Courtney’s LCC
Ratatouille (IHR),
Annie CourtneyCadam; Conor
McEneaney’s MS
Cavacruise, Ellen
Hughes.
Saturday, March 4
Horses - 1.10m: 1)
1.20M: Megan McGettigan on ‘Tullabeg Jackson’ won the 1.20m class
on Sunday at Portmore’s three-day show. (FW10-569JG)
Alexandra Bailey’s
Callie LVS Z,
Alexandra Bailey; 2)
Rachelle Harding’s
Crossmaglen
Bandit, Charlotte
Harding; 3) Jayne
Clarke’s Emby, Jayne
Clarke; 4) Hollie
Smith’s Inventor,
Hollie Smith; 5)
Emma Canmore’s
Chalatenango,
Emma Canmore; 6)
Hogg Sport Horses’s
Trench Hill, James
Hogg.
1.15m: 1) Steven
Smith’s Aprils
Pacino Time, Casey
Webb; 2) Lisa
Patterson’s Little
Miss Shutterfly,
Lisa Patterson; 3)
Rachelle Harding’s
RJC Second Bet,
Charlotte Harding;
4) Joanne Gibson’s
Villanelle, Joanne
Gibson; 5) Stephen
McCormick’s Billy
Winchester, Amy
McCormick; 6)
Jackson Laing’s
Dodylette, Jackson
Laing.
1.25m: 1) Jane
Russell’s Loberon,
Robert Russell;
2) Jane Russell’s
Ballyrobin
Nimmerdor, Robert
Russell; 3) Lisa
Rosbotham’s
Novellent, Nicole
Kershaw; 4) Gillian
Kerr’s Deloughtane
Matoaka, Kerrie
Kerr; 5) Caroline
Gibson’s Hollywood
KWPN, Annie
Gibson; 6) Lisa
Rosbotham & J W
Rosbotham’s Indy
De Muze D, Nicole
Kershaw.
80cm: 1) Dominic
Rice’s Premier
Moonlight, Shane
Treanor.
90cm: =1) Jennifer
Leeper’s Ardragh
Dancing Lady,
Jennifer Leeper;
Katie Wray’s Crann
Darach, Katie Wray;
Jodi Morrison’s
Dernahatten Hero,
Charlotte Harding;
Jackson Laing’s GS
Benedicti, Jackson
Laing; Joanne
Smith’s Hey Jupiter,
Joanne Smith;
Dominic Rice’s Ka
Belle Stability, Shane
Treanor; Linda
Courtney’s LCC
Ratatouille (IHR),
Annie CourtneyCadam; Gerard
Watters’s Tullyherin
Princess Ria, Gerard
Watters.
1m: 1) Martin
Mellett’s Knockans
Dilemma, Eamon
O’Connor; 2)
Hollie Smith’s
Inventor, Hollie
Smith; 3) Michelle
Cunningham’s
Shannondale Gwen,
Aine Cunningham; 4)
Dairine O’Connor’s
Hollypark
Lancelot, Cara
Mae O’Connor; 5)
Tessa Westbrook’s
Lavori, Hollie Smith;
6) Rebecca Sim’s
CHS Bondi Beach,
1.15M: Casey Webb on ‘Aprils Pacino Time’, winner of the 1.15m class
on Saturday at Portmore’s three-day show. (FW10-566JG)
1.10M: Alexandra Bailey on ‘Callie LVS Z’ won the 1.10m class on
Saturday at Portmore’s three-day show. (FW10-565JG)
Ian Jones’s
2) Sarah Kinnear’s
Rebecca Sim.
Corradarron Black
Elf Queen, Sarah
Sunday, March 5
Diamond, Ian Jones;
Kinnear; 3) Hollie
Horses - 1.20m: 1)
Dominic Rice’s
Smith’s Inventor,
Regula Wassmer’s
Premier Moonlight,
Hollie Smith; 4)
Tullabeg Jackson,
Shane Treanor.
Sarah Bailie’s
Megan McGettigan;
1m: =1) Patricia
Lisnamorrows
2) Lucy Hanna’s
McKinney’s ANJO
Vancouver, Sarah
Greannanstown
True Grit, John
Bailie; 5) Shannon
Cougar, Lucy
McKinney; Glenn
Treanor’s Trebra
Hanna; 3) Geraldine
Martin’s Beach
Lorenzo, Shannon
Graham’s Lenamore
House, Ellie Rose
Treanor; 6) David
Lombardi, Megan
Martin; Elaine
McGettigan; 4) Bravo Heaney’s Quality
Morrow’s Caltra
Quick Star, Harriet
Hughes Ltd’s HHS
Leader, Elaine
Whoriskey Heaney.
India, Jenny Dunlop;
Morrow; Hannah
1.30m Mini Grand
5) Elaine McIntyre’s
Patterson’s
Prix: 1) Kenneth
BP Elvandas, Nicole
Cookstown
Graham’s Beir Bua,
Kershaw; 6) Henry
Bently, Hannah
Kenneth Graham; 2)
Callaghan’s Fygo,
Patterson; Robert
Lisa Rosbotham’s
Ben Maybin.
Lowry’s Cullion
Miss Valent, Nicole
1.10m: 1) Suzanne
Annie Get Your
Kershaw; 3) Sarah
Posnett’s Karmijn,
Gun, Sean Nangle;
Riley’s Caltra
Suzanne Posnett;
Lauren Curry’s
Classic (HSI), Clare
Curraghgraigue
Abbott; 4) Stephen
Prophess Two,
Gibson’s SGS Pride
Lauren Curry;
of the Hill, Stephen
Vincent Burton’s
Gibson; 5) Michaela
Drumrankin
Murphy’s Mc Kinley,
Dignity, Olivia
Michaela Murphy;
Roulston; Hollie
6) Lorna Moore’s
Smith’s Inventor,
GSS Mircino, Nicole
Hollie Smith;
Kershaw.
Dominic Rice’s Ka
90cm: =1) Louise
Houston’s Ballybrack Belle Stability,
Shane Treanor;
Tom, Louise
Norman Watt &
Houston; Louise
Olivia Roulston’s
Houston’s Drumillar
Lammy Kantona,
Heyday, Louise
Olivia Roulston;
Houston; Joanne
Sarah Bailie’s
Smith’s Hey Jupiter,
Lisnamorrow
Joanne Smith;
Emeraude, Sarah
Una McSorley’s
Bailie; David
Kilmainham Roan,
Una McSorley; Karen Heaney’s Quality
Quick Star, Harriet
Barry’s Our Father,
Whoriskey Heaney;
Karen Barry; =6)
Danni Jennings’s
Rachel Redmond’s
ON FORM: Danielle Logan on ‘Demero’, winner of the 1.10m class on
Super Star (IHR),
Baltracey Hero,
Friday at Portmore’s three-day show. (FW10-567JG)
Danni Jennings.
Rachel Redmond;