23 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 47
NEWS
FARMWEEK
FEBRUARY 07 2019
POULTRYPEN
47
By Caroline Fullerton
RIGHT: Silkie
breeders Ciara
Sweeney, James
Weatherup and Kiera
McGarry enjoying the
craic at the show.
LEFT: John Neill,
from Portadown, with
his Best Goose or
Gander.
ABOVE: James Weatherup, from
County Antrim, showed the Best
Plymouth Rock.
ABOVE: Jed Dwight, Championship Judge,
congratulating Mervyn Mooney from County
Down on winning Show Champion with his
German Langshan bantam cockerel.
Winter show season ends at Slemish Hall
L
AST Saturday the Slemish
Hall looked fantastic for the
1,386 entries of poultry, eggs
and photographs. Ginny
McKee had some beautiful
floral displays to brighten up the
hall.
The judges included Jimmy
Hughes, Pekins; Joshua Kittle,
Booted Bantams and Photos;
Louise Carpenter and Ian Simpson,
Soft Feather Heavy; Andy Marmet,
Eggs, Trios, Juvenile, Rare and
Turkeys; Roy Davidson, True
Bantams; Peter Thomas, Soft
Feather Light; Simon James,
Waterfowl; Derek Moon and
Craig Gardiner, Game; Harry
Panell, Oxford; Jed Dwight, Young
Handlers and Championship.
Thanks to each of these judges for
giving up their time and travelling
to Ballymena.
This event would not have been
possible without the hard work of
the committee and members and
the sponsors: Brinsea Incubators;
Kilpatrick Poultry Feeds; Haldane
Fisher; Strangford Agencies;
Mac Eoin Ltd; Poultry and Pets;
Fairmount Coops; and last but not
least to the Poultry Club of GB.
RESULTS:
Best Rhode Island Red: C Bourke;
Opposite Size Rhode Island Red:
P&C Sweeney;
Best Minorca: J Corken;
Opposite Size Minorca: Adams &
McLaren;
Best Sussex: Fullerton family;
Opposite Size Sussex: Ryan family;
Best Wyandotte: G&M Poultry;
Opposite Size Wyandotte: JB Anak
Mano;
Best Brahma: R Bett;
Opposite Size Brahma: R Bett;
Best Orpington: JB Anak Mano;
Opposite Size Orpington: R Bett;
Best Buff Orpington: R Bett;
Best Silkie: K McGarry;
Opposite Size Silkie: K McGarry;
Best German Langshan: M
Mooney;
Best Leghorn: J Corken;
Opposite Size Leghorn: S Smiley;
Best Plymouth Rock: J Weatherup;
Opposite Size Plymouth: Rock E
Russell;
Best Sebright: K Scanlon;
Best Hamburg: Adams & McLaren;
Opposite Size Hamburg: L Gabbey;
Best Ancona: B King;
Opposite Size Ancona: M Elliott;
Best Asian: T&C Butler;
Opposite Size Asian: J Neill;
Best Poland: R Bett;
Best Opposite Size Poland: C&P
Sweeney;
Best Japanese: D Caraher;
AOV SF Light Aracana: D Caraher;
Best Belgian: M Mooney;
Best Welsummer: J&A Fletcher;
Opposite Size Welsummer: S
McClean;
AOV True Bantam Suffolk
Chequer: N Colhoun;
Best Indian: A Stansfield;
Opposite Size Indian: C Bourke;
Best Goose: John Neil;
Best Turkey: R Bett;
Best Dutch: Becky Adams;
Best Maran: J Wall;
Best Opposite Size Maran: S
McClean;
Best Rosecomb: S Forbes;
Best Faverolle: M&R Neill;
Opposite Size Faverolle: J&R
Hughes;
Best Booted Bantam: M&R Neill;
Best Pekin: R Bett;
Best Australorp: Fullerton family;
Opposite Size Australorp: E
Russell;
Best Serama: J Hurst;
Best Barnvelder: P Swandel;
Opposite Size Barnvelder: D
Caraher;
Best Cochin: R Bett;
Best Modern: Kennedy Bros;
Opposite Size Modern: M Elliott;
Best Eggs: B Oldcorn;
Decorated Eggs – Children’s: Grace
Caraher; Adult: David Caraher;
Photographs – Waterfowl/Turkey:
G McKee; Poultry: G McKee.
CHAMPIONSHIP ROW
Best Juvenile: E Fullerton;
Best True Bantam: R Bett;
Best OEG: S Irwin;
Best Oxford: K Fleck;
Best Carlisle: Adams & McLaren;
Best Rare: J Hurst;
Opposite Size Rare: Adams &
McLaren;
Best Trio: Adams & McLaren;
Best Call: R Bett;
Best Bantam Duck: R Bett;
Best Heavy Duck: M&D Gillespie;
Best Light Duck: Adams &
McLaren;
Best SF Heavy Bantam: M Mooney;
Best SF Heavy Large: R Bett;
Best SF Light Bantam: K McGarry;
Best SF Light Large: Adams &
McLaren.
Jed Dwight selected his
Champion Waterfowl from M &
D Gillespie for their Saxony with
Adams & McLaren’s Runner in
reserve. Then the climax of the
day was the selection of Mervyn
Mooney’s German Langshan as
Show Champion with R Bett’s
White Pekin in reserve.
n Thanks to everyone who made
the day a success. Keep an eye
out in next week’s FarmWeek for
the results of the Oxford Regional
Show and a preview of an exciting
fundraiser coming up.
BELOW: Roy Davidson,
judge, kindly assisted by
Kiera McGarry.
ABOVE: Jimmy Hughes, judge,
with Richard Bett’s Reserve Show
Champion Pekin with his wife
Roberta and grandson Louis.
ABOVE: Louise Carpenter judging the
Plymouth Rocks.
ABOVE: M&R Neill, from
Portadown, won Best of Breed
Faverolles with a female.
ABOVE: ohn Neill being congratulated by
Derek Moon and Craig Gardiner, judges,
for winning Reserve Best Asian Game with
a Ko Shamo cockerel.
LEFT: County Antrim poultry
keepers Sammy Huey and
Alan Kerr chatting at the
show.
ABOVE: Judge Jed Dwight
congratulating Grace Caraher and
Ellen Fullerton on their success in
the junior classes.
RIGHT: Billy Moorcroft,
County Armagh, and Artie
Faulkner, County Antrim,
deep in conversation.
ABOVE: A number of the judges selecting
birds for Championship Row.
ABOVE: Ellen Fullerton
enjoying the show.