23rd JANUARY 2020 - Page 68



68
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
JANUARY 23 2020
Flexi Eventing sees further
increase in numbers
A
LTHOUGH
there
was
a
frosty
start on Saturday
morning, the sun
shone
brightly
for the second leg of the
Baileys Horse Feeds Flexi
Eventing, where numbers
had increased yet again in all
three disciplines.
The Meadows Equestrian
Centre staff began their
day at 5.30am harrowing
the arenas to ensure that
conditions were perfect for
the 9am start. This series
of Flexi Eventing is a great
educational
opportunity
for horses and riders at the
beginning of the season.
The dressage arenas are
very well decorated with
oral arrangements, while
the show jumping and crosscountry courses have a great
range of fences, affording
plenty of learning for all
levels.
Fran Warden reserved her
top marks of 76.8 % in Intro
‘A’ for Shane McKeever riding
his 15-year-old ‘Master Imp’
gelding, ‘KHS Impact’. This
combination are no strangers
to podium nishes and, in fact
had to settle for third place
the previous week, as his wife
Sharon took the top spot.
The runner up this week was
Nicky Nesbitt with her nineyear-old ‘Crosstown Dancer’
mare, ‘Carrickview Saratoga’.
Ardnacashel
proprietor,
Janice Reddy picked up third
and sixth placings with ‘Izzy’
and ‘Cracker’.
Meantime, the Intro ‘B’
class, judged by Martina
McKinley, saw an exciting
new combination of Caitie
Slater and ‘Tango’ taking top
honours. This is remarkable
given that this mare has
just started her retraining
programme, having had her
last race just seven weeks
ago, so it is an exciting
partnership for the eventing
season. Margaret Creighton
gave a very good account of
herself with ‘La-Di-Da’, her
seven-year-old ‘Clover Echo’
mare, taking second in both
Intro ‘B’ and Pre Novice ‘B’.
Dressage Ireland Judge, Will
McAuley, had the heaviest
workload this week, where
he judged both sections of
a heavily subscribed Pre
Novice class. Leading the
way in the ‘A’ section was
Jenny Nixon with ‘Harley’,
Thompsdon, KC; 6) Charlotte
Keers, Western Ocala.
arena 3 - Intermediate,
Judge: angeline Nicholson:
1) Alex Houston, Echo; 2)
Hannah Blakely, Clerkson;
3) Denis Currie, Arodstown
Aramis; 4) Hannah Blakely,
Lougherne Quintessential.
INTRO: Shane McKeever and ‘KHS Impact’, won the Intro A
Dressage class at the Flexi Eventing. (FW04-515NN)
PICTURES: courtesy of Tori O’Connor
her eight-year-old gelding
by ‘Cruise On Harley’. Last
week’s winner, Nichola Wray
and ‘Lady Grey’, slotted into
second place just two points
adrift. The seven-year-old
gelding, ‘Butter’, took the
judge’s eye in the ‘B’ section,
under the guidance of Nicola
Martin, who had steered the
gelding to a top six placing on
six out of seven runs under
Eventing Ireland rules last
year.
Denis
Currie
and
‘Arodstown Aramis’ moved
up one place from last week’s
performance to take the win
in the Novice class under
the critical eye of Angeline
Nicholson, who awarded
them 74.5%, over six points
clear of Ellen McDonald and
‘Dante Alighieri’.
Alex Houston’s trip from the
North Coast was benecial,
as she took top honours in
the Intermediate section
with ‘Skyfall Echo’, her very
accomplished ‘Clover Echo’
mare. Hannah Blakely and
‘Clerkson’ claimed the runner
up position.
The last dressage test was
ridden at 15.30 and show
jumping and cross-country
continued until after 16.00.
Huge thanks to the large
band of helpers, who stay on
duty for long hours to make
this event run smoothly.
This series of Baileys Horse
Feeds Flexi Eventing runs
each Saturday until March 7
and is open to everyone. Full
details are on the Meadows
Equestrian
Centre
and
Eventing Ireland websites.
Dressage entries should be
CLEAR: Nicky Nesbitt and ‘Ringfort India’ jumped clear in the
1m Show Jumping class at the Flexi Eventing. (FW04-512NN)
submitted to Dora on 07876
758979 or dorabeacom@
live.co.uk by 5pm on the
Wednesday of each week.
RESULTS
Saturday, January 18
DRESSagE
arena 1 - Intro ‘a’, Judge:
Fran Warden: 1) Shane
McKeever, KHS Impact; 2)
Nicky Nesbitt, Carrickview
Saratoga; 3) Janice Reddy,
Izzy;
4)
Anna
Beattie,
Phoenix; 5) Anne MacOscar,
Russell; 6) Janice Reddy,
Cracker.
arena 1 - Intro ‘B’, Judge:
Martina McKinley: 1) Caitie
Slater, Tango; 2) Margaret
Creighton, La-Di-Da; 3) Amy
Steele, Big Adventure; =4)
Jon Champion, Orbi; Anya
Teuton, Lisrua Star; 6) Sharon
McKeever, Cosmic Rollo.
arena 2 - Pre Novice ‘a’,
Judge: Will Mcauley: 1)
Jenny Nixon, Harley; 2)
Nichola Wray, Lady Grey;
3) Heather Hillen, Flynn;
4) Ben Stevenson, Tiny; 5)
Ellen McDonald, Tooreen
Boy; 6) Jane Allen-Collins,
Lougherne Inspired.
arena 2 - Pre Novice ‘B’,
Judge: Will Mcauley: 1)
Nicola Martin, Butter; 2)
Margaret Creighton, La-Di-Da;
3) Lois Thompson, Watson;
4) Laura McKillan, Jude; 5)
Hollie Donnan, Killoughter
Nugget; 6) Hannah Blakely,
Silver Button.
arena 3 - Novice, Judge:
angeline Nicholson: 1) Denis
Currie, Arodstown Aramis;
2) Ellen McDonald, Dante
Alighieri; =3) Olivia Johns,
Lagan’s Peter; Lynne Tennis,
Dowdstown Dancer; Lois
ShoW JUMPINg (double
clears)
70cm: Grace Harney, Polo;
Amy Robinson, Marty; Ross
Graham, Zuloo; Lynn Tennis,
Dowdstown Dancer; Toby
Fynn, Dex.
80cm:
Megan
Mullan,
Donnie; Grace Kehoe, Daisy;
Sasha
Woods,
Phoenix;
Heather
Hillen,
Flynn;
Kathryn Henderson, Betty;
Evan
Hobson,
Promise
Me; Emma Jackson, Polo;
Rebecca Fletcher, Barnabus;
Kaitie McCann, Ronaldo;
Molly O’Connor, Rossfab
Runaway; Cathryn Harrison,
Silver; Caroline Crossan,
Ronnie;
Abby
Brown,
Holiday Little Buzz; Sylvia
Henry, Ben; Niamh AllenCollins, ; Cathryn O’Hanlon,
Thomas; Orla Cussack, Magic
Diamond; Marina Stewart,
Troy.
90cm:
Emma
Jackson,
Harvey; Kirsty Bates, CHE
Banoffee
French;
Chloe
Lister-Tinsley, Drakes Island;
Lucy Arthur, Bel Cavallo;
Caitie Slater, Tango; Jon
Champion, Orbie; Denise
Kelly, Lily; Simone Leathem,
Jedward; Bernadette Curry,
Teo’s Chance; Sophie Cowan,
Temple Quick Step; Sarah
Morrow, Silver Boy; Nicola
Martin,
Butter;
Megan
Carson, Fair & Square; Lara
McRobb, Cheska; Ava Stubbs,
Stormbrook
Tosca;
Amy
Steele, Big Adventure.
1m: Charlotte Marshall,
Belle;
Stephen
Martin,
Butterscotch Major; Justine
Lyons, Turbo; Garvin Duffy,
Pinecroft Excaliber; Charlotte
Keers, Western Ocala; Emma
Jackson, Olaf; Nicole Lawther,
DJ; Craig Hills, Lougherne
Quickstep; Christina Turley,
Ann’s Bob; Jessica Nelson,
Young
Taipan;
Jackson
Laing,
Oakwood
Tango;
Maurice Bingham, Swatchy;
Emma Leathem, Drumcill;
Felicity
Johnston,
Milly;
Rachel Rooney, Ardnacashel
Autumn;
Nicky
Nesbitt,
Ringfort
India;
Hannah
Morrow, My Good Thyne Girl;
ACTION: Hannah Blakely and ‘Silver Button’ in action in the
1.10m Show Jumping class at the Flexi Eventing.
(FW04-513NN)
PRE NOVICE: Jenny Nixon rode ‘Harley’ to win the Pre Novice
A Dressage class at the Flexi Eventing. (FW04-514NN)
CROSS-COUNTRY: Zara Smyth riding ‘Killucan Boy’ in the
90cm cross-country class at the Flexi Eventing. (FW04-517NN)
Nikki Cullen, Danske Coevers
Lass; Helen Cunningham,
Gabby; Nikki Cullen, Tango
Lad.
1.10m: David O’Connor,
Queenie; Emma Jackson,
Amy; Gemma Chambers,
Blueoak
Harry;
Emily
Corbett, Prada; Matthew
Johnston, Jupiter; Connor
Savage, Kermit; Nicky Corr,
Milo.
1.20m: No double clears.
CRoSS-CoUNTRy
(clear
rounds)
80cm:
Conor
Savage,
Kilmore
Diamond
Lass;
Oliver
Kinnear,
Harvey;
Alex Greer, Phoenix Spark;
Heather
Hillen,
Flynn;
Kathryn Henderson, Wendy;
Molly O’Connor, Rushfe
Runaway; Arlene Greenaway,
Warrior Bob; Anya Nixon,
Badger; Clare Abbott, Arthur;
Grace Kehoe, Daisy; Lucy
Donnan,
Pippin;
Lauren
McGlennon, Mossy; Kristen
Kleinman, Tirrella Diamond;
Amy Roberts, Horse; Amy
Steele, Big Adventure; Lynsey
Barnett, Heidi.
90cm: Bernadette Curry,
Teo’s Chance; Rhonda Hall,
Pyper; Sharon Riddell, Stella;
Ben Cousins, Broughshane
Boy;
Maurice
Bingham,
Swatchie; Sophie Morrow,
Silver Boy; Anya Teuton,
Lisrua Star; Eithne O’Hanlon,
Sam; Nikki Corr, Milo; Jordana
Busby, Misty; Alex Turley,
Ann’s Bob; Janie Cairns, Ellie;
Nicole McClements, TJ; Ward
Clarke, Horse; Nicky Nesbitt,
Carrickview Saratoga; Laura
Grieves, Harry; Bethany
Smith,
Dun
Surprise;
Andrew
Napier,
Harley;
Erin Mathieson, Freddy;
Rosie Heron, Frolly; Nicky
Corr, Armpit; Kirsty Bates,
Banoffee; Nicky Corr, Beni;
Simone Leathem, Jedward.
1m: Kat Butler-Ward, The
Spin Doctor; Stephen Martin,
Butterscotch Major; Chloe
Harrison, Paradise Cavalier;
Janie Cairns, Charlie; Nichola
Wray, Lady Grey; Claire
Liddle, Molly; Nikki Cullen,
Danske Coevers Lass; Nikki
Cullen, Tango Lad; Ellie
Parkhill, Mac; Terry Smith,
Frankie; Ralph Robinson,
Powder Day; Ava Stubbs,
Stoney; Yvonne Whiteside,
Bambi; Janie Cairns, Ava;
Nicky Corr, Tom; Grace
Keogh, Fifty Shades of Grey.
ON FORM: Nicola Martin and ‘Butter’, winners of the Pre
Novice B Dressage class at the Flexi Eventing. (FW04-516NN)

Paperturn



Powered by


Full screen Click to read
Paperturn flip book viewer
Search
Overview
Download as PDF
Print
Shopping cart
Full screen
Exit full screen