19th August 2021 - Flipbook - Page 91
HORSEWEEK
50CM: Rebecca Walker and ‘Smoke Gun’
won the Primary 50cm Individual class at the
Meadows’ Inter-Schools’ show jumping league.
(FW38-544NN)
WINNING TEAM MEMBER: Zara Sharvin and
‘Arubahrain’ were part of the winning Open
Team the Down High Flyers at the Meadows’
Inter-Schools’ show jumping. (FW38-550NN)
FARMWEEK
SEPTEMBER 23 2021
75CM: Jack Cowan and ‘Edentrillick Honey
Bee’, winners of the 75cm Individual class at
the Meadows’ Inter-Schools’ show jumping
league. (FW38-547NN)
91
PRIMARY TEAM: Elle Murphy and ‘Waitwith
Dynasty’ were part of the winning Primary
Team ‘Iveagh Little Mix’ at the Meadows’ InterSchools’ show jumping league. (FW38-546NN)
Bumper entries see great start to TRI
Inter-Schools’ league at The Meadows
W
ITH
over
400
entries, the TRI
Inter- Schools’
show
jumping
league got off to a
fantastic start at the Meadows
Equestrian Centre, Lurgan on
Saturday. Under a glorious
blue sky, both arenas were
kept in action well into the
evening, entrants travelled
from all across the province
and the bordering counties to
compete in one of the largest
schools’ show jumping series
in the North of Ireland.
The next leg of the TRI
Schools’ series will take
place on Saturday, October 2,
with entries being accepted
through the online entry
system found on www.themec.
co.uk.
RESULTS
Saturday, September 18
TRI Inter-Schools’ show
jumping league
Primary Individual 50cm:
1) Rebekah Walker, Smoke
Gun, Stewartstown Primary
School; 2) Molly Reid, Miss
Toastie, Riverdale PS; 3)
Henry McCarthy, Casper,
Downshire
Primary;
4)
Kathryn Walker, Aughmore
Dante, Stewartstown Primary
NOVICE TEAM: Arielle Allen and ‘Parc Creme Brulee’ were
part of the winning Novice Team from Rockport School at the
Meadows’ Inter-Schools’ show jumping league. (FW38-551NN)
PICTURES: courtesy of Tori O’Connor
School;
5)
Ellen
Irwin,
Kimblewick, Donaghey; 6)
Paige Erwin, Henry, Loanends
Primary School.
Primary Individual 60cm:
1) Eabha Brennan, Pallas Lad,
Scoil Mhuire, Creeslough;
2) Henry McCarthy, Casper,
Downshire Primary School; 3)
Annie Flanagan, Button Moon,
Lisnadill Primary School; 4)
Taylor-Lee Doyle, Jack-A-Roo,
PREMIER: Scarlet Thompson and ‘Interstat Cleopatra’,
winners of the Premier Individual class at the Meadows’
Inter-Schools’ show jumping league. (FW38-548NN)
60CM: Eabha Brennan and ‘Pallas Lad’ won the Primary 60cm
Individual class at the Meadows’ Inter-Schools’ show jumping
league. (FW38-545NN)
Portadown Integrated Primary
School; 5) Sophie McBride,
Rolo, The Armstrong Primary
School, Armagh; 6) Lily
Zwecker, Sophie, Drumhillery
Primary School.
Primary Teams: 1) Iveagh
Little Mix: Sparky, Tilley
Tumilty; Waitwith Dynasty,
Ellie Murphy; Henry, Ted
Geary; Bambi, Tilley Tumilty;
2) The Lads: Lizzie, Freddie
Castles; Blaney’s Boy, Isaac
McCarthy; Susie, Ted Geary;
Lol, Freddie Castles; 3)
The Saddle Sisters: Percy,
Annabelle
Betts;
Casper,
Annabelle
Clarke;
Rialsa
Riverdance, Zara McConnell;
Seapatrick Make a Move,
Pippa Moore; 4) The Super
Sonics: Rolo, Sophie McBride;
Daisy, Sarah Pike; Spirit,
Josephine
Nell;
Peaches,
Frank McCusker; 5) Lisnadill
Primary School: Tinkerbell,
Phoebe
Starrett;
Rolo,
Katie Morton; Poppy, Annie
Flanagan.
Primary Individual 70cm:
1) Tilley Tumilty, Bambi,
Bridge Integrated Primary
School; 2) Eabha Brennan.
Millfields Kilnascully, Scoil
Mhuire, Creeslough; 3) Tilley
Tumilty,
Sparky,
Bridge
Integrated Primary School; 4)
Charlotte Nelson, Reggie, Spa
Primary School; 5) Annabelle
Betts, Percy, Tandragee PS; 6)
Ted Geary, Susie, Downshire
Primary.
Secondary 75cm: 1) Jack
Cowan, Edentrillick Honeybee,
Lurgan Junior High School;
2) Kian McNally, Pegasus,
Christian
Bros
Primary,
Armagh; 3) Olivia Nell, Tilly
(TBC); 4) Molly McGurgan,
Sparkles, St Patrick’s PS,
Armagh; 5) Ellie Hynds,
Willow, St Francis Primary; 6)
Emily Maneely, Scarletts Lulu,
Magherafelt High School.
Novice Teams: 1) Rockport
School: Parc Creme Brulee,
Arielle
Allen;
Woodfield
Superstar,
Jay
Doherty;
Sweet Lily, Jay Doherty;
IHWT Poppet, Niamh Devlin;
2) Kilkeel High School: Star,
Katie Niblock; Tilly, Emma
Gillespie;
Dancer,
Kelsea
Maginnis;
Silver,
Molly
Maigorrian; 3) Dromore High
School: Rockshore Rebel,
Katie McKee; Fairfax Fletcher,
Mia Dickson; Heidi, Jenna
Morton; Little Me, Sophie
Sloan; 4) Banbridge Academy
- Waddell: Malin Belle, Harry
Purdy; Beezies Minty, Emma
Stewart; Canadian Express,
Lexie Kerr; Cavehill Timmy,
Kirsty Fisher; 5) Belfast Royal
Academy: Rubone Candy,
Erin McCrea; Knockagarron
Fear Bui Phoenix, Toby
McCrea;
Knockagarron
Fear Bui Princess, Bertie
McCrea; Knockagarron Fear
Bui Phoenix, Erin McCrea;
6) Saint Catherine’s College
Armagh: Polo, Grace Harney;
Tullynaheady
Blaze,
Una
McClelland;
JJ,
Brooke
Rafferty;
Missie,
Brooke
Rafferty.
Novice Individual: 1) Rianna
Mulligan, Highlandy Rebel,
Enniskillen Royal Grammar
School; 2) Taylor McKnight,
Astrix,
Rathfriland
High
School; 3) Lucy Orr, Dotty,
Royal School Dungannon; 4)
Molly McGinn, Lizzie, St Marks
High School; 5) Kian McNally,
Pegasus,
Christian
Bros
Primary, Armagh; 6) Molly
Magorrian, Lisgreen Silver
Prince, Kilkeel High School.
Open Teams: 1) Down
Highflyers:
Holly,
Abby
Cummiskey; Fancy Trend,
OPEN TEAM WINNERS: The Down High Flyers team of Abby
Cummiskey, Annie Gibson, Zara Sharvin and Megan Nelson
won the Open Teams class at the Meadows’ Inter-Schools’
show jumping league. (FW38-549NN)
Megan Nelson; Matt, Annie
Gibson; Arubahrain, Zara
Sharvin; 2) Foyle College II:
Sparking Delta Dawn, Eenna
Hamilton; Hillbillie Rocky,
Alex Patterson; Mister Milo,
Lauren Herman; Fernando,
Erin Herman; 3) Rockport
School: OMS Dark Prospect,
Alice Salters; Runaway Dolly,
Arielle Allen; Carragoir Blaze,
Alice Salters; Morepark Alamo,
Samara Doherty; 4) Down High
Eagles: Nature’s Blossom,
Rachael Broome; Bonecastle
Lass,
Cara
MacNabb;
Lissyegan Bay News, Katie
Watson; Tai, Megan Nelson;
5) Carrickfergus Grammar
School:
Dúach
Shadow,
Katelyn Irvine; L’As de Coeur,
Ben Foster; Brackhowney
Bright Night, Ross Graham;
Corha Delight, Katelyn Irvine;
6) Saint Catherine’s College
Armagh: Diamond Mountain,
Emer Magee; Dolly, Brooke
Rafferty; Wildfire Rio, Aoife
Gribben.
Open Individual: 1) Rianna
Mulligan, Highlandy Rebel,
Enniskillen Royal Grammar
School; 2) Scarlet Thompson,
Interstat Cleopatra, Glenlola
Collegiate; 3) Sam Jackson,
Doonini Z, Larne Grammar
School; 4) Megan Nelson,
Fancy, Down High School;
5) Brooke Rafferty, Dolly,
St.
Catherines
College,
Armagh; 6) Grace McNee,
Westwaysummer,
Foyle
College.
Premier
Individual:
1)
Scarlet Thompson, Interstat
Cleopatra, Glenlola Collegiate;
2) Ben Cousins, Broughshane
Boy, Down High School;
3) Ella Heron, Dam Boy,
Hunterhouse
College;
4)
Gracie Bright, Monroe Star,
Antrim Grammar; 5) Zara
Sharvin, Arubahrain, Down
High School; 6) Rebekah
McKinstry, Cornhill Rose,
Dromore High.
Rockport enjoys debut schools’ success
ROCKPORT School has only 250 pupils and
has never previously been able to field a
team for the Inter-Schools’ show jumping.
The school and their young head of PE,
Henry Clark (who is, by all accounts, the
loveliest, most enthusiastic person ever),
were delighted that this year, they could get
their first ever team together!
In fact, Rockport sent two teams to The
DEBUT SUCCESS: Arielle Allen, Jay Doherty,
Tabby Allen and Niamh Devlin, pictured with
Team Manager, Henry Clark after winning
the Novice Team class at the Inter-Schools’
show jumping. (FW38-553NN)
Meadows on Saturday - a team for the Novice (85cm) Team class and another for the
Open (1m) Team class. Unbelievably, they
WON the Novice Team class, out of 20 teams
and came a very creditable third in the Open
Team class!
Henry and the kids were so delighted with
their debut Inter-Schools’ success that they
may as well have won the Olympics!
IN THE RIBBONS: Henry Clark, Rockport
School Team Manager, pictured with Alice
Salters, Arielle Allen and Samara Doherty
after they placed third in the Open Teams
class at the Inter-Schools’ show jumping.
(FW38-552NN)