8 December 2022 - Flipbook - Page 84
84
FARMWEEK
OCTOBER 27 2022
P
ORTMORE Equestrian Centre, Aghalee
held their ever-popular Bluegrass
Autumn Championships last weekend,
which saw record numbers in
attendance. The show was run over
four days, with Thursday and Friday being
qualifying days for the Championship classes
on Saturday and Sunday.
Kicking off the action on Friday evening with
1.30m Speed, Lisa Priestley on Corlioni took
the win and also received the Linda Morgan
Memorial Cup.
Saturday morning kicked off with the 1m
and 1.10m Championship classes. Emma
Mooney on her own ‘Crystal Belle’ took the
top spot in the 1m class and Charlotte Harding
on Lucy Johnston’s ‘Bluestone Diamond Fly’
took the 1.10m Championship. The first of the
Young horse Championship classes was the
Nutts Corner Boarding Kennels Four-year-old
Championship. Judges James Kernan, Eamon
Rice and Gabriel Tunney gave the highest
score to Kathryn O’Hagan’s ‘Luidam’ mare,
‘SKB Rarity’.
After a show of style and performance from
the Four-year-olds, it was time for some speed
with the 1.20m Speed Championship, which
proved to be a very exciting class, but flying
well into the lead to take the top spot was
Tyrone Flanagan on Ruairi Holmes’ ‘Coloo
Colin’, also receiving the Vera Frazer Memorial
Cup.
The final class on Saturday was the Bluegrass
1.35m Grand Prix. 56 starters took on the Colm
Quinn designed track, taking 12 into the jump
off. Nicole Kershaw on Lisa Rosbotham’s ‘Lotus
Van’T Nachtegalehof’ set off at a fast pace to
leave the clock standing at 36.09 to take the top
place, just one second faster than Aoife Dooley
on Maguerite Ryan’s ‘Cavalier Teaca’ in second
place.
The final day of the show again saw a great
day’s jumping, with the standard very high
across the board from the Amateur class to
the young horse classes to the Grand Prix.
Sheikh Samir Mirdad on ‘Mirdads Fareeedat
Alrahmaaan’ took the win in the Amateur
Autumn qualifier class; Joanne Blair on her
own ‘Mon Ami’ took the top honours in the
Ballymoss Stud 1.20m Championship.
Finishing off the young horse classes
were the Abbey Upholsterers Five-year-old
Championship and the Lee Johnston Farrier
Six/ Seven-year-old Championship, which
showcased some of the best young horses. The
Five-year-old Championship was won by Jodie
Creighton on Gillian Creighton’s ‘Carrera VDL’
gelding, ‘The Consquistador’. She was closely
followed by Matthew Devlin on Sarah Agnew’s
‘Carrickview Cheap Thrills’. The Six/ Sevenyear-olds also saw Jodie Creighton take the top
spot, this time with Gortacar Stables’ ‘OBOS
Quality’ gelding, ‘Gortacar Suspicious Minds’.
Gerard Clarke took second and third on Lady
Georgina Forbes’ ‘Castleforbes Gillian’ and
‘Castleforbes Fedora’.
The final class of the show was the 1.40m
Autumn Grand Prix sponsored by Bluegrass
Horse Feeds. Again Colm Quinn set a great
track to take four into the jump off out of the 20
starters. Jonathan Smyth had two of the four
and was first away with ‘Crystal Graf’ to set a
great time, but had an unfortunate four faults.
Edward Doyle jnr was next in, going clear all
the way. Nicole Kershaw on ‘Clovalent’ was
second last to go and, with a very fast clear,
went straight into the lead, but the last away
on his second ride, Jonathan Smyth took all
the turns and took another two seconds off
Nicole’s time, with Noletta Smyth and Roy
Craig’s ‘Mulvin Lights Out’.
Portmore would like to thank everyone -all
officials, helpers and sponsors - for all their
hard work and support over the weekend.
RESULTS
Portmore Autumn Championships
1.30M SPEED: Lisa Priestley on ‘Corlioni’
being presented with her prize for winning
the 1.30m Speed class at Portmore’s
Autumn Championships by Rafael Suarez,
accompanied by the Campbell family, who own
the horse. (FW43-545JG)
HORSEWEEK
Autumn Championships
1.40M GRAND PRIX: Jonathan Smyth on
‘Mulvin Lights Out’ on their way to winning
the 1.40m Grand Prix at Portmore’s Autumn
Championships. (FW43-553JG)
PICTURES: Sporting Images
Thursday, October 20
90cm: =1) Martin Mellett’s JSH Candy Shop,
Shane McCloskey; Martin Mellett’s JSH Pablo,
Martin Mellett; Dionne Leathem’s Leestone
Hillside Olivier, Simone Leathem; Damien
O’Hagan’s Lisnamulligan Bridget, Damien
O’Hagan; Martin Mellett’s Money Bag, Martin
Mellett; Mary Sharkey’s Quality Derry Queen,
Zara Sharkey; Niamh McFall’s Rose Of Lennon,
Niamh McFall; Ellen Hughes’s Springlux, Ellen
Hughes.
1m (must jump Thurs or Fri to qualify
for championship) & Four-year-old clear
first round to Qualify: =1) Luke Campbell’s
Applemount Inception, Luke Campbell;
Margaret Horan’s Burst of Classe, Ruth
Will; Jim Maneely’s Calcourt Corona, Lucia
McNamee; Carrie Townsend’s Carrickbracken
Delfunk, Ellen Hughes; Brian Barkley’s
Causeway Star, Edward Little; Hogg Sport
Horses’s Charismatic Girl, James Hogg; Liam
McCloskey’s Clabbystown Emilia, Stephen
Smith; Gareth Saunderson’s Coucou van Overis
Z, Gareth Saunderson; Emma Mooney’s Crystal
Belle (IHR), Emma Mooney; Claire Lynch’s
Crystal Peg, Boe Lynch; Robin Bingham’s
CSF Zita, Angela Waras; Avril Gibson & Ivor
Fox’s CSF-Ignacio, Stephen Gibson; Gillian
Creighton’s Dowdstown Captain (IHR), Jodie
Creighton; Vincent Burton’s Drumrankin
Dignity, Olivia A Roulston; Sasha Milne’s DStud
Ashton, Harvey Smith; Jenny Montgomery’s
Easytime,
Jenny
Montgomery;
Gillian
Creighton’s Firestone V, Jodie Creighton; Mary
McShane’s Fortrose De Niro, Mary McShane;
Stephen Grieve’s Greenhall Gold Dust, Stephen
Grieve; Stephanie Williamson’s Hot Dotty, Ryan
Williamson; Mark Harley’s Jibber Jabber PH,
Joanne Blair; Robert Harrison’s Lagans Cornet
Lad, Robert Harrison; Linda Courtney’s LCC
Dunard Lady Dominator, Angela Waras; Marina
Hope’s LHK Kingsman, Declan McParland;
Gwen Scott’s Listooder, Gwen Scott; Sean
Jordan’s Nikittaire Van’t Oosterzand, Shane
Treanor; Jane Clarke’s Omard Roseball, Jane
Clarke; Anneka Knox’s Patch Mills Sportsman,
Anneka Knox; Harry Marshall’s Powder Puff
(IHR), Jennifer Torrens; Liam McKee’s Qlassic
Diamant VT Willebeke Z, Stephen Grieve; Mary
Sharkey’s Quality Derry Queen, Zara Sharkey;
Gillian Creighton’s Quinteros Mr Popular,
Jodie Creighton; Maureen Owens’s Rathcash
Queen, Jonathan Smyth; Niamh McFall’s Rose
Of Lennon, Niamh McFall; Emma Jackson’s
RRS Joe, Emma Jackson; Savannah Marshall’s
Salvador Van’t Laar, Jennifer Torrens; Kathryn
O’Hagan’s SKB Rarity, Kathryn O’Hagan; Hogg
FOUR-YEAR-OLD: Kathryn O’Hagan on
‘SKB Rarity’, winner of the Four-year-old
Championship at Portmore’s Autumn
Championships receiving her prize from Annie
Courtney Cadam from Nutts Corner Boarding
Kennels. (FW43-549JG)
Sport Horses’s Trench Hill, James Hogg.
1.10m - must jump Thur or Fri to Qualify for
Championship: 1) George Stewart’s Temple
Quality Diamond, Rory Lavery; 2) Emma
Jackson’s Kylestone Cashel, Emma Jackson;
3) Lucy Johnston’s Bluestone Diamond Fly,
Charlotte Harding; 4) Sharon Eadie’s Vanderbitt,
Emma Jackson; 5) Lucy Sullivan’s Gucci Girl,
Lucy Sullivan; 6) Catherine Chambers’s Flyhigh
Mable, Catherine Chambers.
1.20m - 25 to qualify for championship
& Five-year-olds - 25 to qualify: 1) Gillian
Creighton’s Glenaguile View, Jodie Creighton;
2) Joanne Blair’s Mon Ami (ISH), Joanne Blair;
3) Emma Jackson’s Kylestone Cashel, Emma
Jackson; 4) Sharon Eadie’s Vanderbitt, Emma
Jackson; 5) Lisa Rosbotham’s Novellent, Nicole
Kershaw; 6) Kevin Byrne’s Drumiller Daytona,
Barry McCormack.
1.30m. 25 6/7 yr olds to qual for
Championship: 1) McFadden Equine’s Domar
Van De Neerheide, Mackenzie Healy; 2) Dessie
Irwin’s Trebra Premier Douglas, Darren Irwin;
3) Michael Doherty’s M C Cavalier Abbey,
Shane McCloskey; 4) Richard J W Smyth’s
Mulvin Cliodam, Jonathan Smyth; 5) Kevin
Byrne’s Drumiller Daytona, Barry McCormack;
6) Brian McConville’s BWE Nonstop Caprice,
Shane O’Reilly.
Friday, October 21
1.30m Speed - 25 Six/ Seven-year-old to
qualify for championship: 1) Luke Campbell’s
Corlioni, Lisa Priestley; 2) Jean Finney’s
MHS Style, Alex Finney; 3) Stephen Gibson’s
SGS Pride of the Hill, Stephen Gibson; 4)
Hilary Furlonger’s Poppys Flash Back, Shane
McCloskey; 5) David Gibson’s SGS Welcome
Louie, Stephen Gibson; 6) Jane Russell’s
Loberon, Robert Russell.
90cm: =1) Samantha Gouldthorpe’s Coolda
Castaway, Samantha Gouldthorpe; Philip
Campbell’s Half Hector, Katie Campbell;
Carmel Conroy’s Killarn PG, Carmel Conroy;
Emer McNamee’s Torebeag, Emer McNamee;
=5) Martin Mellett’s JSH Candy Shop, Shane
McCloskey; Hannah McCrory’s Killedmond
Silver, Hannah McCrory; Charlotte Gibson’s
Lady Catoki, Lucy Gibson; Charlotte Gibson’s
Susan II, Lucy Gibson.
1m (must jump Thurs or Fri to qualify for
championship & Four-year-old first round
clear to qualify: =1) Rachel Ward’s Adelaide
Beach, Rachel Ward; Rachel Pearson’s Cruising
For Pleasure, Calum Pearson; Emma Mooney’s
Crystal Belle (IHR), Emma Mooney; Billy
Adrain’s Del Boy OBOS, Sophie Adrain; Morris
G Smyth and Elaine Smyth’s Elamo She’s A
Show Girl, Trudie Hermione McCoosh; Hogg
Sport Horses’s House Of Cards, James Hogg;
Grace McGarry’s Imanthos, Grace McGarry;
Mark Harley’s Jibber Jabber PH, Joanne Blair;
Grace McGarry’s Just Because D&M, Grace
McGarry; Shirley A Hurst’s Kilbracken Cornet
Queen, Stacey Watling; Sophie Dunn’s Kilcorig
Leonidas, Sophie Dunn; Charlotte Gibson’s
Lady Catoki, Lucy Gibson; Robert Harrison’s
Lagans Cornet Lad, Robert Harrison; Seamus
Duffy’s Lets Not Talk, Victoria Brown; Chloe
Crozier’s Lightning Strikes (HSI), Chloe
Crozier; Sarah Bailie’s Lisnamorrow Emeraude,
Sarah Bailie; Lisa Donnan’s Lowhill Glenard
Lad, Hollie Donnan; Conor McEneaney’s
MS Cavacruise, Conor McEneaney; Gareth
Godfrey’s No Worries 1, Liam McGarry; Danielle
Quinn’s Owlswood Lady, Maeve Clarke; Harry
Marshall’s Powder Puff (IHR), Jennifer Torrens;
Rachel Brown’s Premier Truffle, Rachel Brown;
Savannah Marshall’s Salvador Van’t Laar,
Jennifer Torrens; Norman Campbell’s Sophia
Casallco, Norman Campbell; Darren Irwin’s
Tangelo de Muze, Darren Irwin; Luke Barton’s
Tullyherin Princess Ria, Luke Barton.
1.20m - 25 to qualify for championship
& 25 Five-year-olds to qualify: 1) Patricia
Grimes’s Siobhra, Sven Hadley; 2) Grace
Cornyn’s Louieland, Barry McCormack; 3)
Brian McConville’s BWE Vain Of Diamant (IHR),
Shane O’Reilly; 4) Lisa Patterson’s Little Miss
Shutterfly, Lisa Patterson; 5) Stephen Moore’s
Charline Z, Jessica Moore; 6) Stephen Moore’s
H Blokx, Jessica Moore.
1.10m (must jump Thurs or Fri to qualify
for championship: 1) Suzanne Posnett’s
Karmijn, Suzanne Posnett; 2) April McCrea’s
Bob (GCSL), April McCrea; 3) Hilary Weston’s
Daphne (IHR), Sammy Weston; 4) Sean Jordan’s
Figaro VD Heffinck, Heather Denholm; 5) Kevin
McCloskey’s HHS Emerald, Shane McCloskey;
6) Martin Mellett’s Knockans Dilemma, Eamon
O’Connor.
Saturday, October 22
1.20m Speed Championship: 1) Ruairi
Holmes’s Coloo Colin, Tyrone Flanagan; 2)
Gillian Creighton’s Glenaguile View, Jodie
Creighton; 3) Maurice Devlin’s Ardragh
Cordubh, Edward Little; 4) Lorna Moore’s GSS
VERA FRAZER MEMORIAL TROPHY: Luke
Campbell presenting the Vera Frazer Memorial
Trophy to Tyrone Flanagan on ‘Coloo Colin’,
winner of the 1.20m Speed Championship at
Portmore’s Autumn Championships.
(FW43-555JG)
FIVE-YEAR-OLD: George Devlin from Abbey
Upholsters presenting Jodie Creighton on
‘The Consquistador’ with her prize for winning
the Five-year-old Championship at Portmore’s
Autumn Championships. (FW43-550JG)
Mircino, Nicole Kershaw; 5) Aileen Flynn’s
Sivanna R, Tyrone Flanagan; 6) David Gibson’s
SGS Welcome Louie, Stephen Gibson.
1m Championship: 1) Emma Mooney’s
Crystal Belle (IHR), Emma Mooney; 2) Morris G
Smyth and Elaine Smyth’s Elamo She’s A Show
Girl, Trudie Hermione McCoosh; 3) Emma
Jackson’s RRS Joe, Emma Jackson; 4) Clinton
McCrea’s Rubane Candy, Erin McCrea; 5) Jim
Maneely’s Calcourt Corona, Lucia McNamee;
6) Claire Lynch’s Crystal Peg, Boe Lynch.
1.35m Bluegrass Autumn Grand Prix: 1) Lisa
Rosbotham’s Lotus Van’t Nachtegalehof, Nicole
Kershaw; 2) Marguerite Ryan’s Cavalier Teaca,
Aoife Dooley; 3) Noletta Smyth & Roy Craig’s
Mulvin Lui, Jonathan Smyth; 4) Joy Robinson’s
Chardonnay, Shannon Robinson; 5) Moira
Forbes’s Valtor De Blagny, Gerard Clarke; 6)
Harry Marshall’s Tango E.T., Harry Marshall.
1.10m Championship: 1) Lucy Johnston’s
Bluestone Diamond Fly, Charlotte Harding;
2) Heather Denholm’s Warrington, Heather
Denholm; 3) Emma Jackson’s Kylestone Cashel,
Emma Jackson; 4) Victoria Brown’s Calgot
Cruise, Victoria Brown; 5) Brian McConville’s
Bwe Balou Touch (IHR), Shane O’Reilly; 6)
Rachel Pearson’s Cruising For Pleasure, Calum
Pearson.
Four-Year-Old Championship: 1) Kathryn
O’Hagan’s SKB Rarity, Kathryn O’Hagan; 2)
Robert Harrison’s Lagans Cornet Lad, Robert
Harrison; 3) Harry Marshall’s Powder Puff
(IHR), Jennifer Torrens; 4) Victoria Steele’s
Fearnview Rocket, Emily Steele; 5) Linda
Courtney’s LCC Dunard Lady Dominator,
Angela Waras; 6) Robin Bingham’s CSF Zita,
1.20M: Joanne Blair on ‘Mon Ami’, winner
of the 1.20m Championship at Portmore’s
Autumn Championships. (FW43-552JG)