9 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 35
PEDIGREE CALF FAIR BEEF NI EXPO 2017
FARM WEEK
NOVEMBER 23 2017
35
LEFT: Ellie,
Avril, Jack
and Philip
Whyte, from
Portglenone,
with Ulster
Farmers’
Union deputy
president Victor
Chestnutt.
PICTURES: Cliff
Donaldson
RIGHT:
Machinery
dealer Henry
Porter setting
up his stand at
the pedigree
calf fair.
READY: Shauna Killen helping dad John, from Crossgar, get their Limousin
heifer ready for the ring.
PICTURE: Cliff Donaldson
CHAT: Lindsey McCallister and Ruth Graham, from
Portadown, having a chat in the cattle house.
PICTURE: Cliff Donaldson
DAY OUT: The Gallagher Family enjoyed their day out at the Calf
Fair.
PICTURE: Bo Davidson
ABOVE: The busy
team behind PCF 2017,
Maggie MacQuiston,
David Connolly, Margaret
McCune and Gary Hanna.
PICTURE: Bo Davidson
RIGHT: The judging
panel at the Calf Fair.
PICTURE: Bo Davidson
LEFT: Andrew West,
from Maguiresbridge,
with Bank of Ireland
agri manager Richard
Primrose and agri
adviser Damien Rooney
trying out some of the
chocolates available
on the Bank of Ireland
stand.
PICTURE:
ALL SET: Kate and Lucy McWilliams helping mum Libby Clarke
to get her Beef Shorthorn calf ready for showing.
PICTURE: Cliff Donaldson
Cliff Donaldson
POINTHOUSE MAGNUM sired by Ampertaine
Foreman; 2nd M&K Diamond POINTHOUSE
MAXIMUS sired by Gerrygullinane Glen; 3rd
Dale Robinson ROBINEED MUHAMMAD sired by
Ampertaine Gigolo.
BULL BORN BETWEEN 01/01/17 & 31/03/17
- 1st Jalex Herd JALEX NOTORIOUS sired by
Bassingfield Hobama; 2nd N Quinn GALLCROSS
NEWINTOWN sired by Netherhall Jackpot; 3rd S
McGookin & Sons BALLYCAIRN NEPTUNE sired
by Lynderg Jefferson.
HEIFER BORN BETWEEN 01/01/17 &
31/03/17 - 1st Jalex Herd JALEX NINI sired
by Bassingfield Hobama; 2nd D&R McFarland
RAYDERJEM NICELADY sired by Ampertaine
JFK; 3rd Crawford Brothers RATHKEELAND
NICKIMINAJ sired by Sylvandene Defoe.
BULL CALF BORN AFTER 01/04/17 - 1st M&J
Allen DERRYLOUGHAN NEPTUNE sired by Lodge
Hamlet; 2nd M, S & A Donaghy CORNONAGH
NEMO sired by Trueman Jagger; 3rd S McGookin
& Sons BALLYCAIRN NAVIGATOR sired by
Lynderg Jefferson.
HEIFER CALF BORN AFTER 01/04/17 1st R Clyde CLYDEVALLEY NATASHA sired
by Clydevalley Jimbob; 2nd M McConville
GLENLIMO NOELLE sired by Donnelly Hernando;
3rd M McConville BRIDGEVIEW NANCY sired by
Donnelly Hernando.
SIMMENTAL
BULL BORN ON OR AFTER 01/09/16 & ON
OR BEFORE 31/12/16 - 1st MH Kirkpatrick
BALLYMONEY HOWARD 1 sired by Celtic Rock
7; 2nd E O’Neill DRUMCOOTE HECTOR sired
by Drumlone Anchor 09; 3rd MH Kirkpatrick
BALLYMONEY HARRY sired by Kilbride Farm
Comber 11.
HEIFER BORN ON OR AFTER 01/09/16 & ON
OR BEFORE 31/12/16 - 1st JL&CJ Weatherup
LISGLASS HELENA sired by Dermotstown
Delboy; 2nd JL&CJ Weatherup LISGLASS HONEY
sired by Dermotstown Delboy; 3rd P Stratton
GLENGESH HAZEL sired by Ashland Brandy 10.
HEIFER BORN BETWEEN 01/01/17 &
31/03/17 - 1st A Richardson CLEENAGH IVY
sired by Dermotstown Delboy; 2nd J Wilson
BALLINALARE FARM ISABELLA sired by Denizes
Fantastic 14; 3rd E O’Neill DRUMCOOTE RUBY
sired by Kilbride Farm Delboy 12.
BULL CALF BORN AFTER 01/04/17 - 1st G
Wilson HILLHEAD FARM IMPERIAL 17 sired by
Omorga Murray.
HEIFER CALF BORN AFTER 01/04/17 - 1st D
McElmurry WELLBRAY INDORA sired by Kilbride
Farm Dragoon 12.
BRITISH BLONDE
BULL BORN ON OR AFTER 01/09/16 & ON OR
BEFORE 31/12/16
1st David Gibson BALLYGOWAN MAVERICK
sired by Landais
2nd David Gibson BALLYGOWAN MURCHISON
sired by Easterton Rowan
HEIFER BORN ON OR AFTER 01/09/16
& ON OR BEFORE 31/12/16 and HEIFER
BORN BETWEEN 01/01/17 & 31/03/17
combined - 1st Martin McGuigan BRAY NORA
sired by Islandhill Fatboy; 2nd David Gibson
BALLYGOWAN NIKKY sired by Classic Intel; 3rd
H&S Griffin DRUMRAYMOND NATIVE sired by
Ballygowan Noble.
BULL BORN BETWEEN 01/01/17 & 31/03/17
and BULL CALF BORN AFTER 01/04/17
combined - 1st Norman McKnight SILVERWOOD
NICO sired by Ardmore Gargoyle; 2nd Norman
McKnight SILVERWOOD NOAH sired by Ardmore
Gargoyle; 3rd Johnston Farms BALLYMACAN
NORMAN sired by Faredross Lonesome Lad.
HEIFER CALF BORN AFTER 01/04/17 - 1st
Norman McKnight SILVERWOOD NAT sired
by Ardmore Gargoyle; 2nd Norman McKnight
SILVERWOOD NETA sired by Ardmore Gargoyle.
BRITISH BLUE
BULL BORN ON OR AFTER 01/09/16 & ON
OR BEFORE 31/12/16 - 1st JM Morrison &
Son CHATHAM LOMU sired by Kersey Geronimo;
2nd Ellie Edgar BALLYHOSSETT LANCELOT
sired by Bringlee Ecstasy; 3rd Basil Dougherty
GREENFIELD LEVI sired by Henlli Wishmaster.
HEIFER BORN ON OR AFTER 01/09/16 &
ON OR BEFORE 31/12/16 - 1st JM Morrison
& Son CHATHAM LANIA sired by Kersey
Geronimo; 2nd WJ Ervine KNOCKAGH LAURA
sired by Immense D Yvoir; 3rd Samuel Cleland
BALLYLUCAS LUCY sired by Woodview Solo.
BULL BORN BETWEEN 01/01/17 & 31/03/17
- 1st Paul Elwood BETHEL MAXAMUS sired by
Carillon Du Pont De Messe; 2nd Colin McKnight
SILVERWOOD MILO sired by Auchenlay Hitman;
3rd Sam Robinson & Sons KILLINCHY WOODS
MIDKNIGHT sired by Manchester Du Bois
Remont.
HEIFER BORN BETWEEN 01/01/17 &
31/03/17 - 1st James & Sam Martin
SPRINGHILL MY GIRL sired by Twyning Ash Troy;
2nd Sam Robinson & Sons KILLINCHY WOODS
MAISIE sired by Manchester Du Bois Remont;
3rd Basil Dougherty GREENFIELD MADONNA
sired by Philipper De Remichampagne.
BULL CALF BORN AFTER 01/04/17 combined
- 1st Oliver McCann DRUMBOY MR T sired by
Ballygrange Alex; 2nd WJ Ervine KNOCKAGH
MATADOR sired by Tenace De La Praule.
HEIFER CALF BORN AFTER 01/04/17 - 1st
James & Sam Martin SPRINGHILL MOLLY sired
by Ballygrange Vinney; 2nd Christopher McCrea
KNOCKARAVEN MANDY sired by Colos Van
Daisel; 3rd WJ Ervine KNOCKAGH MAISIE sired
by Tenace De La Praule.
YOUNG HANDLERS
Class A - 1st Adam McGookin; 2nd Sarah
Johnston; 3rd Chris Collier.
Class B - 1st Gary McClelland; 2nd Victoria
Johnston; 3rd Niall Quinn.
Class C - 1st Bradley Graham; 2nd Aidan
Kinehan; 3rd Sinead Gallagher.
Class D - 1st Lucy McWilliam; 2nd Bailey Smyth;
3rd Kile Diamond.