30th MAY 2019 - Page 43



RURALYOUTH
WELL DONE: Ashley McConnell, winner of the
Over 18 Beef Award.
TALENTED: James Robson, winner of the
Senior Member of the Year, Beef Over 18
and Sheep Over 18 Awards.
FARMWEEK
MAY 31 2018
HOME MANAGEMENT: Aimee McKillen,
Home Management Award winner.
43
COLLECTION: Laura Patterson, winner of the Group
Debating, Demonstration Presentation, Most Points
and Best Member Over 18 awards.
Holestone YFC ends 75th year
with a bang
H
OLESTONE YFC has had
an extremely busy year
celebrating its 75th anniversary.
To round off Holestone’s
celebrations, the annual parents
and friends evening was held in
Parkgate Church Hall. The evening
consisted of a club sketch, “No
School Like Old School”, Lylestone
Choir, which again performed with
neighbouring club Lylehill, One Act
Drama “False Pretences”, and prize
giving. Holestone’s guest speaker
was Michael Reid, CEO of the YFCU,
and thanks must go to him for giving
of his time.
Donations on the night were in
aid of the Northern Ireland Air
Ambulance.
The prize distribution saw a
new cup being donated, for Ulster
Young Farmer of the Year, by the
Robson family in memory of their
grandfather George Robson.
Congratulations also must go to
ENDEAVOUR: Robyn Marshall,
Endeavour Cup Award.
AWARD WINNERS
Junior Member of the Year: Zara
Stirling
Senior Member of the Year:
James Robson
Silage Assessment: Jack Patterson
Dairy Under 18: Jack Patterson
Dairy Over 18: Ashley McConnell
Beef Under 18: Zara Stirling
Beef Over 18: James Robson
Sheep Under 18: Jessica
McConnell and Zara Jones
Sheep Over 18: James Robson
Swimming: Craig Robson and
Zara Stirling
Floral Art: Christina McConnell
Prepared Public Speaking: Laura
Robson
Impromptu Speaking: Laura
Robson
Group Debating: Steve Hamilton,
James Robson and Laura
Patterson
Ulster Young Farmer: James
Robson and Lowry McCollum
Home Management: Aimee
Mckillen
Demonstration Presentation:
Laura Patterson
Drama: Lowry McCollum
Endeavour: Robyn Marshall
Most Points: Laura Patterson
Best New Member: Emma Bell
Best Member under 18: Zara
Stirling
Best Member Over 18: Laura
Patterson
Jack Patterson, who was placed
third in the Northern Ireland Silage
Assessment finals, and Zara Stirling,
who was placed fourth overall
in the Northern Ireland Finals
for under 18 Beef Stock Judging.
Also congratulations to Laura
Patterson, who was placed third
in the Northern Ireland finals for
Demonstration Presentation.
Thanks must go to all who
supported the club at this event.
Holestone’s Sports night took place
on May 11 at Ballyclare Rugby Club
and its annual barbecue will be held
on July 7 at the same venue as last
year. More details to follow on these
events.
For more information on Holestone
YFC contact club secretary Laura
Patterson on 075 9022 7380 or Club
Leader James Robson on 075 1892
7240.
MEMORIAL CUP: Laura Robson, James Robson
and Craig Robson presenting their grandfather’s
Memorial Cup to Lowry McCollum.
WINNERS: Zara Jones and Jessica McConnell,
winners of the Sheep Under 18 Award.
SILVERWARE: Zara Stirling, Junior Member of the Year, Beef
Under 18 and Best Member Under 18 Awards.

Paperturn



Powered by


Full screen Click to read
Paperturn flipbook
Search
Overview
Download as PDF
Print
Shopping cart
Full screen
Exit full screen