31 March 2022 - Flipbook - Page 93
HORSEWEEK
Challenging course
at Connell Hill
C
ONNELL
Hill,
Randalstown,
hosted
another
leg of their SJI
Spring
League
on Thursday, May 5.
With a terrific turnout,
competitors
enjoyed
the spring sunshine and
the chance to jump a
challenging course built
by Will Crean. This league
will continue through May
and June, with details and
online entry found on the
SJI Live website.
RESULTS
Thursday, May 5
SJI Spring League
80cm - double clear:
Jenny Beattie, Rose Maras
Adriana; Laura Doherty,
Woodleas Peppercorn.
90cm - double clear:
Barry
McCormack,
Caugherty Ruby; Jonathan
Smyth, Candy Boy Kid;
Deborah Allen, Rose of
ON FORM: Zoe Dickey and ‘FDS Dance a Lot’ jumped clear
in the 1m class and placed second in the 1.10m class at
Connell Hill’s SJI Spring League. (FW19-540NN)
PICTURES: courtesy of Lyndon McKee
Gethsemane; Laura Crown,
Miss Lady Lux; Sarah
Irwin, Carbonado; Caroline
Gaston, Miss Roman Kora;
Sarah Irwin, Dondoctro’s
Magic; Emma Mooney,
Crystal Belle.
1m - double clear:
STYLISH: Carine Fullerton and ‘Valentino Princess’
competing in the 1m class at Connell Hill’s SJI Spring
League. (FW19-542NN)
Paul Tang, Neat Regina;
Rebecca Knox, Blossomhill
Perfection;
Jonathan
Smyth,
Candy
Boy
Kid; Kenneth Graham,
Altaskin Absolute; Megan
McGettigan,
Altaskin
Rosie; Caroline Gaston,
Miss Roman Kora; Zoe
Dickey, FSD Dance a
Lot; Megan McGettigan,
Lenamore
Lombardi;
Harriet Bell, Inishfree;
Barry
McCormack,
Caugherty Brook; Sarah
Irwin, Dondoctro’s Magic;
Carine Fullerton, Valentino
Princess;
Sarah
Irwin,
Carbanadro.
1.10m: 1) Paris Cubbon,
Indira; 2) Zoe Dickey, FSD
Dance a Lot; 3) Edward
Little, Carnlea Lui Be;
4)
Megan
McGettigan,
Altaskin Rosie; 5) Ben
Walsh, Karma; 6) Ian
Moore, Pinecroft Galaxy.
1.20m: 1) Fergus Reid,
Quintabell; 2) Fergus Reid,
Lui G; 3) Darine O’Connor,
Hollypark Lancelot; 4)
Andrew Farren, Holga.
1.30m: 1) Fergus Reid,
Quintabell; 2) Paul Caves,
Cafre Quality Clover; 3)
Edward Little, HSC Sunny
Jim.
FARMWEEK
MAY 12 2022
93
SJI jumping at Portmore
1.30M: Kevin
Mackey on ‘Edelboy
VD Renger’, winner
of the 1.30m class
at Portmore.
(FW19-565JG)
PICTURES:
Sporting Images
1M: Left, Pauline
McKeown on
‘Castlefield Mia’
jumped clear in
the 1m class at
Portmore.
(FW19-564JG)
CLEAR: Harriet Bell and ‘Inishfree’ jumped clear in the 1m
class at Connell Hill’s SJI Spring League. (FW19-543NN)
1.20M: Isla
Acheson on ‘Emoe
Marley’, winner of
the 1.20m class at
Portmore.
(FW19-563JG)
ACTION: Shannon MacKenzie and ‘Peyroux’ in action in
the 1m class at Connell Hill’s SJI Spring League.
(FW19-541NN)
JUMPING WELL: Barry McCormack and ‘Caugherty Brook’
jumped clear in the 1m class at Connell Hill’s SJI Spring
League. (FW19-539NN)
Unregistered jumping at Connell Hill
W
ITH classes for all abilities
from 50cm to 1.30m, Connell
Hill, Randalstown, continued
with its Unregistered Jumping for
horses and ponies on Saturday, May
7. The sunshine made for a great
show and competitors were able
to browse at a stall set up by EK
Equestrian for all those essentials.
This league will continue through
May and June and online entry
can be found on the website: www.
connellhillequestriancentre.com with
start lists on the facebook on a Friday
evening.
RESULTS
Saturday, May 7
Unregistered Jumping
50cm: 1) Isla Traynor, Rain.
60cm: =1) Laura Gordon, Lady;
Kathryn Walker, Smoke Gun; Isla
Traynor, Rain; Catherine McConnell,
Clarke.
70cm: =1) Rachel Morton, Goblet
of Fire; Laura Gordon, Dan; Gemma
Houston, Murphy; Geoffrey Ross
Glass, Deano; Sharon Manderson,
Finn; Lana Traynor, Rain; Janene
Gamble,
Ruby;
Kathryn
Watt,
Sammy; Mia Greives, Dingle, Sammy
Lee McClenghan, Rocko; Shannon
McKenzie,
Marny;
Jamie
Lee
McKenzie, Blue; Ben Maybin, Sparky.
80cm: =1) India Abbi, Lou; Miriam
Wright, The Castletown Lad; Ian
Moore, Pinecroft Lamero; Amy-Lee
Hanvey, Arthur; Ben Maybin, Sparky;
Barry McCormack, Rosie; Laura
Canavan, Diamond.
90cm - Double clear: Aiden Bell,
Dolly; Emma Bratton, Jackson; Dean
Bell, Barney; Barry McCormack, Dana;
Zoe Caskey, Leo; Robbie Topping,
Dizzy; Sophie McKeen, Pinecroft
Kamero; Naomi McKavanagh, Iggy;
Jodie Creighton, Rocky.
1m - Double clear: Brendan Doherty,
Springhill Casanova; Jolie Dalton,
Bessie; Helen Pearson Murray, Coco;
Eamon O’Connor, Dilemma; Barry
McCormack, Lilly; Zoe Caskey, Leo;
Megan O’Neill, Indie.
1.10m - Double clear: Brendan
Doherty, Springhill Casanova; Barry
McCormack, Lilly; Lucy Lamont,
Tana.
1.20m: 1) Emma Bratton, Darina.
1.10M: Left,
Sarah Bailie on
‘Lisnamorrows
Echoizer’, winner of
the 1.10m class at
Portmore.
(FW19-566JG)
80CM: Michaela Murphy on ‘GFS Subzero’ competing in the 80cm
class at Portmore. (FW19-567JG)