3rd September 2020 - Page 65



HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
JULY 23 2020
65
show proves popular at Cavan
Carnabay Micky, Aimee
Walsh; Enda McKiernan’s
Carnhill Tulip, Lucy Kelly;
Sparkling Equine’s Claggan
Supreme, Jessica Baxter;
Ronan Sheehan’s Hedgeeld
Astral, Anna Sheehan;
Jan Smith’s Meelickisland
Dappled Dj, Charlotte Smith;
Raymond Farrell’s Micky
Blue Eyes, Eimear Farrell;
Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling
Just Queenie, Jessica Baxter;
Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling
Kiowa Moon, Ben Walsh;
Chris Rafferty’s Tonabrocky
Timmy, Caitlin Rafferty.
Event 19 - 138 90cm Ulster
Region Spring Tour Series:
=1) Caroline O’Sullivan’s
Beechmount Pippa, Tommy
Halford; Sparkling Equine’s
Claggan Supreme, Jessica
Baxter; Sorcha Fitzpatrick’s
Dalways Counting Daisies,
Charlotte Doyle; Valerie
Farrell’s Golden Copper,
David Farrell; Cassandra
Maguire’s Gowerhass
Boy, Lily Maguire; Kara
Kavanagh’s Keyeld June,
Lauren Kavanagh; Briony
Murphy’s Kreme, Darragh
Murphy; Andrew Farrell’s
Lakeview Jackie Sparrow,
Evie Welton; Graham
Thompson’s Let Me Talk,
Amber Thompson; Kathryn
Lynch’s Lurganmore Little
Rocket, Kate Lynch; Lorna
Casey’s Megan (HSI), Meg
Twomey; Orla Duffy’s Mr
Rock And Roll, Juliana Duffy;
Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling
Kiowa Moon, Ben Walsh;
Sparkling Equine’s Sparkling
Miss Ellie (IHR), Ben Walsh;
Kathryn Lynch’s The Real
Clover, Kate Lynch.
Sunday, July 12
Event 30 - Children on
Horses/ Junior 1.10m
Champion: No Entries for
this Class.
Event 31 - Children on
Horses/ Junior 1.20m
Champion: 1) Clare
Hughes’s Kersina, Chloe
Hughes Kennedy; 2) Alma
Hourigan’s Delano W,
Alexandra Hourigan; 3) Gael
Sallam’s Besser Von Tulisa,
Yousef Sallam; 4) Robert
Fagan’s Ballycarrick Lass,
Alanna Fagan; 5) Miriam
Moloney’s GVS Goodwins
Queen, Emily Moloney; 6)
Jane C P Russell’s Ballyrobin
Nimmerdor, Robert Russell.
Event 20 - 138 90cm
Championship: =1) Kara
Kavanagh’s Keyeld June,
Lauren Kavanagh; Cassandra
Maguire’s Gowerhass
Boy, Lily Maguire; Robert
Daly’s Buckleys Touch,
Ava Daly; Briony Murphy’s
Kreme, Darragh Murphy;
Killian McCarthy’s Beyond
Precision, Lucy McCarthy;
Aidan L Lee’s Cider Girl,
Barry Carr; Valerie Farrell’s
Golden Copper, David
Farrell; Liam McCarthy’s
Caoimhes Robyn of Old
Road, Molly McCarthy; Lorna
Casey’s Clonakilla Doll, Meg
Twomey; Lorna Casey’s
Megan (HSI), Meg Twomey;
Zoe Hales’s Llanafanfawr
Nicolas, Laura Hales;
Graham Thompson’s Let
Me Talk, Amber Thompson;
Orla McAlinden’s Tyson
(BSJA), Eoghan McGrath;
Kathryn Lynch’s Lurganmore
Little Rocket, Kate Lynch;
128 UNDER 10S: Ted Fagan on ‘Miss Susie’, winner of the
128cm Under 10s class at Cavan on July 12. (FW30-508LD)
PICTURE: courtesy of Meadhbh Dunne, jumpinaction.net
Sorcha Fitzpatrick’s Dalways
Counting Daisies, Charlotte
Doyle.
Event 21 - 138 1m
Championship: 1) Pauline
Costello’s Jalisco T, Darragh
Costello; 2) Aidan L Lee’s
Cider Girl, Barry Carr;
3) Caroline O’Sullivan’s
Beechmount Pippa, Tommy
Halford; 4) Caroline Fogarty’s
Billy Two Shoes, Kellie
Fogarty; 5) Eugene Ryan’s
Lafnas Rosie, Bríd Ryan;
6) Ruth Malone’s Kiltormer
Grey Alert, Elsie Carey.
Event 22 - 128 85cm Under
10s Championship: 1)
Robert Fagan’s Miss Susie,
Ted Fagan; 2) Robert Fagan’s
Little Bob, Ted Fagan; 3)
Robert Fagan’s Dooneens
Electric, Ted Fagan; 4) Edel
Dore’s Kilcreene Basil, Jack
Dore; 5) Anne Barry’s Grace
Gifford, Michael Barry; 6)
Emma Galway’s Knocka
Snoopy, Max Galway.
Event 23 - 128 90cm
Championship: 1) Fiona
Boland’s Garryndruig
Ringo Star, Kate Boland; 2)
Ronan Sheehan’s Jedidjan
Clemens, Alex Sheehan;
3) Dale Adams’s Brandon
Reepicheep, Lauren
Adams; 4) Alan Mulligan’s
Bronheulog Ruby, Julia
Mulligan; 5) Brian Sheehan’s
Flash Dance (Ihb), Robbie
Sheehan; 6) Anne Barry’s
PARC Kickin It, Andrea
Barry.
Event 24 - 128 1m Grand
Prix: 1) Brian Sheehan’s
Hes A Touch Of Magic,
Isobel Sheehan; 2) Dale
Adams’s Moyralla Bob,
Lauren Adams; 3) Robert
Fagan’s Kiltormer Ruby,
Alanna Fagan; 4) Katheryne
McCracken’s Uquam d’Emery
PFS, Charlotte McCracken; 5)
Marjorie Dunne’s Wingland
Heloise, Michaela Dunne; 6)
Eugene Ryan’s Drombane
Liath, Bríd Ryan.
Event 25 - 138 1.10m
Grand Prix: 1) Louise
Halford’s Raggithill Ivor,
Tommy Halford; 2) Jane C
P Russell’s Dizzy Rascal,
Robert Russell; 3) Steven
Amos’s Shersheen Second
Fiddle, Lauren Murphy; 4)
Josephine Slattery’s D Drim’
De Brixia (PFS), Sadhbh
Slattery; 5) Andrew Dunlop’s
Rockin Roxie, Jenny Dunlop;
6) Heffron Equine Ltd’s
Double Trouble Boy, India
Heffron.
Event 26 - 148 1.10m
Championship: 1)
Carrowvilla Farm’s Oh
Reilly, Jack McMahon; 2)
Noel Benson’s Flash Molly,
Fionnghuala Benson; 3)
Kate O’Sullivan’s Cillian’s
Canal, Zuwena Barrett; 4)
Brian Quinn’s Dadas Little
Prince, Lauren Quinn; 5)
Dale Adams’s Lexius “E” Van
Het Juxschot, Maisie Adams;
6) Fiona McGrath’s Aherlow
Boy, Rachel McGrath.
Event 27 - 148 1.20m
Grand Prix: 1) Kellie Allen’s
Cavalor’s Mona Liesa 12,
Rebecca Stack; 2) Barra
Sweetnam’s Curravordy Maxi
Million, Ryan Sweetnam; 3)
Maeve McEvoy’s Fireman,
Niamh McEvoy; 4) Noel
Benson’s Delphi Sammy,
Fionnghuala Benson; 5)
Pauline Costello’s Clonlee
Clint, Aaron Costello; 6)
Robert Shanahan’s Kiltormer
Buckfast, Olivia Shanahan.
Event 28 - 148 90cm
Championship: =1) Sarah
O’Neill’s New Copse Black
Jack, Eva O’Neill; Lyndsay
Barnett’s Stonebrook
Tosca, Ava Stubbs; Emily
Morrissey’s Shergar Rose,
Anna Morrissey; Phelim
Comey’s Princess Nora,
Caitlin Comey; Cassandra
Maguire’s Coral Tom, Lily
Maguire; Pat McCormack’s
Cavern Hill Anney, Lauren
Cole; Thomas Moloney’s
Flash Bobby (CPBS),
Jack Moloney; Olivia
Holohan’s On The Crest
Of a Wave, Orlaith Ryan;
Fiona McGrath’s Melody’s
Shadow, Rachel McGrath;
Marble Arch Equine Ltd c/o
Bernard Conlon’s Cavanagh
Rocky, Matthew Conlon;
Denis Corbett’s Dunguaire
Mick, Katelyn Corbett; Leslie
Fitzpatrick’s Foyleview
French Connection, Sarah
Fitzpatrick; Patrick Talbot’s
Derrylough Lorna, Erin
Talbot; Kelly Foley’s Tara
Ash, Eden Foley; Patrick
Cafferty’s Killowen Leah
Bui, Brian Egan; Gail
McKeon’s Amazon Queen
(CPBS), Realtin Regan; Barra
Sweetnam’s Lislee Tara, Ryan
Sweetnam; Terri Lucey’s
Coevers Clara, Rebecca
Lucey; Linda Gallagher’s
Westside Sarah, Jane
Brennan; Caroline Duke’s
Boston Touch, Connor Duke;
Peter McLaughlin’s Velgrove
Sally, Ailish McLaughlin;
Audrey Hannan’s Newhaven
Lady Royale, Vivienne
Hannan; Patrick Cafferty’s
Mountain Girl (cobs), Brian
Egan.
Event 29 - 148 1m
Championship: =1) Fiona
McGrath’s Aherlow Boy,
Rachel McGrath; Thomas
Moloney’s Flash Bobby
(CPBS), Jack Moloney;
Pam Moore’s Keelnacally
Quilletto Robuck, Kym
Moore; Pat McCormack’s
Cavern Hill Anney, Lauren
Cole; Anita Duffy’s Tirconaill
Bluebell, Rachel McGrath;
Colm McGrath’s Lough Key
Camouage, Kiera McGrath;
Sorcha Kenny’s Barrowhouse
Lady, Cáit Kenny; Fiona
McGrath’s Melody’s Shadow,
Rachel McGrath; Tomas
Ryan’s Tallyho Bruno,
Cormac Quirke; James
Oakey’s Ardnascartha
Charlie, Abbie Oakey;
Sara Pothmann Cullen’s
Something Blue (IHR), Ellie
Pothmann Mullen; Ciara
Buckley’s Camerino, Liam
Buckley; Caroline Duke’s
Castlestrange Rock, Ryan
Duke; Orla McAlinden’s
Don Juan De Marco (FEI),
Patrick McGrath; Pamela
Shortall’s Uggool Maximus,
Aine Shortall; Holly
Lenahan’s Mr Jack, Ali
Keating; Martha McNamara’s
Baileys Clover, Daisy
McNamara; Kate O’Sullivan’s
Cillian’s Canal, Zuwena
Barrett; Andrew Fleming’s
Coppenagh Copacabana,
Ciara Fleming; Josephine
Slattery’s Riverwood Blue
Sparrow, Sadhbh Slattery;
Tina Smith’s Maplevalley’s
Madison, Mairead Smith;
Louise Brady’s Castlehill
Aries Diamond, Lucy Brady;
Caroline Duke’s Muckrim
Kilcurry West, Ryan Duke;
Emily Morrissey’s Shergar
Rose, Anna Morrissey;
Patrick Cafferty’s Ohio Ross,
Brian Egan; Fiona Donohue’s
Rathosey New Era, Lauren
Quinn; Jack Sheedy’s Kilmer
Lady, Orfhlaith Sheedy;
Arlene Nee’s Sweet Renees
Girl, Alexandra Kiernan;
Judy Quirke’s Knockeen Lady
(LHI), Evie Quirke; Phelim
Comey’s Princess Nora,
Caitlin Comey.
Event 33 - Newcomers
40cm: =1) Linacre House
Ltd’s Anahorish Lad, Jack
Kelly; Gemma Stack’s
Cuffstown Queen, Rachel
Stack; Jayne Doherty’s
Lakeview Banagher Boy,
Sienna Doherty; Colm
McGrath’s Little Con, Lauren
McGrath.
Event 34 - Newcomers
50cm: No Entries for this
Class.
Event 35 - Newcomers
60cm: =1) Sarah Cleary’s
Annaghmore Little One, Orla
Cleary; Oonagh Gilvarry’s
Ballina Cola, Ronan
Gilvarry; Lisa Hannaway’s
Blakes Super Sonic Sonia,
Megan Hannaway; Marjorie
Dunne’s Deeper Shade,
Reuben Dunne; Sylvia Egan’s
Dromore Hill Thunder,
Sarah Egan; Cassandra
Maguire’s Gowerhass Boy,
Faye Maguire; Oonagh
Gilvarry’s Kerrys Magic
Girl, Ronan Gilvarry; Lisa
Hannaway’s Princess Vicky,
Megan Hannaway; Norma
Stafford Lynch’s Rockstown
Little Chief, Raymond Lynch;
Dearbhla Moloney’s Shangan
Thanks Granddad, Aimee
Moloney; Laura Dunne’s
Sunshine Sheltie, Michael
Dunne; Colm McGrath’s
Tabita Carwyn, Lauren
138 1.10M: Tommy Halford on ‘Raggethill Ivor’, winners of the
138cm 1.10m class at Cavan on July 12. (FW30-509LD)
McGrath; Martin O’Dea’s
Whitestream Cruise, Kitty
O’Dea.
Event 36 - 128 70cm
Championship: =1) Bernard
Reynolds’s Avas Ruby,
Brooke Rafferty; Barra
Sweetnam’s Bellismo
Spartacus, Gemma Buckley;
Gail McKeon’s Colour Me
Perfect, Cathal McKeonDevaney; Sheila Aylward’s
Coppenagh Bambina, Annie
Boland; Louise Halford’s
Cree Splash, Holly Halford;
Simon Fay’s Drumcashel
Dancer, Anna Fay; Andrew
Latimer’s Flying Flicka (UR),
Brooke Morrow; Ann Marie
O’Neill’s Glassmullan Tristan,
Ryan O’Neill; Pamela Dunne’s
Killeany Limited Edition,
Chloe Dunne; Paul Cleary’s
Little Paddy Brown, James
Cleary; Fiona McGrath’s
Murloughdale Dark Moon,
Katie McGrath; Emer Tynan’s
Paddington Pal, Eva Tynan;
Roslyn Brown’s Rathdrum
Bobby, Serena Brown; Emma
Anderson’s Ravenclaw
Cariad, Halle Anderson;
Owen Byrne’s Snow Patrol II,
Katie Byrne; Laura Dunne’s
Sunshine Sheltie, Michael
Dunne; Donal Geaney’s
Taurmore Something
Wonderful, Ciara Geaney;
Katheryne McCracken’s
Whiskey Jack II, Charlotte
McCracken; Fiona McGrath’s
Wind Whisperer, Katie
McGrath; Drumgola Equine’s
WP-BR Parcglas Rambling
Venture, Francesca WilliamsWebster.
Event 37 - 128 80cm
Championship: =1)
Kara Kavanagh’s Bella
Ballany, Keelin Kavanagh;
Martin & Tracy Kelly’s
Bodernog Imogen, ZaraJane Kelly; Bobby Kellett’s
BT Drumlerry, Eimhin
Kellett; Donal Geaney’s
Charlie Boy Blue, Ciara
Geaney; Sheila Aylward’s
Coppenagh Bambina,
Annie Boland; Louise
Halford’s Cree Splash, Holly
Halford; Alan Mulligan’s
Devonhayes Marble,
Rianna Mulligan; Fiona
McGrath’s Murloughdale
Dark Moon, Katie McGrath;
Roslyn Brown’s Rathdrum
Bobby, Serena Brown;
Olive Broderick’s Reggie
Spartacus, Joshua Broderick;
Thomas Kellett’s Ronnie
Silver, Eimhin Kellett; Owen
Byrne’s Snow Patrol II, Katie
Byrne; Donal Geaney’s
Taurmore Something
Wonderful, Ciara Geaney;
Martin & Tracy Kelly’s
Tynwydd Alun, Zara-Jane
Kelly; Padraig Keogh’s
Vladimir (Nld), Grainne
Keogh.
All systems go for AIRC but
competitors must Arrive,
Compete and Leave
COMPETITIONS have been given the green light to
proceed after the nal Tier of the Association’s Pathway
for the Resumption of Association of Irish Riding Clubs’
(AIRC) Activities was given the go-ahead.
New protocols specically for competitions were
included in the third version of the Pathway document,
which was published last week.
The AIRC would like to offer a huge thank you to
everyone, who has worked so hard to get their activities
back up and going again and to all of their members, who
have been patient and understanding during what has
been an uncertain and difcult time for all.
Clubs, members and organisers are reminded that
they have a responsibility to ensure equestrian sport is
conducted in a safe manner and that full adherence to
the provisions of the protocols, such as social distancing,
are implemented and adhered to.
A Covid-19 Compliance Ofcer, who has received
training for the role, must oversee all activities and
everyone attending activities or competitions must
follow their guidance at all times.
It is important that everyone attending an event is
familiar with the protocols and abides by them.
Competitors need to ‘Arrive, Compete and Leave’.
This means that competitors must spend the minimum
amount of time on site as they can. Everyone must
continue to social distance at all times. This is really
important and underpins the AIRC resumption plans.
Keep up-to-date with the latest Covid-19 developments
at https:// www.airc.ie/ covid19/

Paperturn



Powered by


Full screen Click to read
Paperturn flip book viewer
Search
Overview
Download as PDF
Print
Shopping cart
Full screen
Exit full screen