3rd September 2020 - Page 69



HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
JULY 23 2020
69
Hard-fought nish as Harding wins Seven and
Eight year old Youngster Tour at Meadows
T
HE Meadows Equestrian Centre,
Lurgan enjoyed bumper entries
over the weekend, with the second
leg of their SJI Horse league and
unregistered arena on Saturday,
July 18 and their rst of two Youngster Tour
qualiers taking place on Sunday, July 19.
On Saturday, it was a good day for Erin
Crawford, who won the 1.30m on this occasion.
Riding her mother’s ‘Could Be Anything’,
Crawford put in a faultless performance to
ensure she took home the winner’s rosette.
In the 1.20m class, a fast-paced second phase
saw John Higgins take the win on board
Sharon Junk’s ‘Newmarket Rena’, ahead of
Jessica McIntyre with her own ‘Stellor Skipon’.
The Youngster Tour classes on Sunday,
focused the spotlight on young Irish-bred
horses. On display throughout the various
classes was a good representation of
upcoming young horses, with many exciting
four-year-old prospects to keep your eye on!
Of the 24 starters, 13 made it clear over the
owing, sympathetic course designed by Alan
Lynch.
The Five-Year-Old qualier also resulted
in 18 clears on this occasion, meanwhile,
winning the Six-Year-Old qualier was John
O’Hagan on board Kathryn O’Hagan’s ‘Clover
Flush’ gelding ‘CHS Interception’. Taking
the win in the Seven and Eight-Year-Old
qualier was ‘Velvet Flare’, a chestnut mare
by ‘Mermus R’, owned by Jayne Clarke and
ridden by Charlotte Harding.
RESULTS
Saturday, July 18
SJI Horse League
80cm: =1) David Gibson’s Asheld Red
Ginger, David Gibson; Maeve Lunny’s Kippure
Steepleview Jack, Maeve Lunny.
90cm: =1) Nicola McDermott’s Barattraction,
Nicola McDermott; Bethany Murray’s Cavalier
Cobra, Bethany Murray; Eimear McMahon’s
Chillout Sheddy, Eimear McMahon; Lisa
Corry’s Inishcruise, Lisa Corry; Louise
Thompson’s Pacini, Louise Thompson; Clare
Sloan’s Rose of Lusty, Clare Sloan; Gerald
Doherty’s Woodleas Peppercorn, Laura
Doherty.
1m: =1) Tori Showkum’s Ballinamonapark
Melody, Tori Showkum; Alistair Barr’s Colt
Forty Five, Julie Barr; Robert McKee’s Dark
Art, Robert McKee; Lynn Kelly’s Donaghmore
1.30M WINNER: Erin Crawford and ‘Could Be
Anything’, winners of the 1.30m SJI class at
the Meadows. (FW30-547NN)
PICTURES: courtesy of Tori O’Connor
Dolly (AES), Lynn Kelly; Andrew Murdock’s
Edentrillick Phoenix, James Lewis Johnston;
Michelle Daly’s Greeneld Valentino, Clara
Daly; Aedi McCaughey’s Hariness, Aedi
McCaughey; Rachael Thompson’s Jemeela
Charm,
Hannah
Thompson;
Lorraine
Leavesley’s
Sundance
(FEI),
Lorraine
Leavesley;
Nadine
Arthur’s
Supreme
Prancher, Nadine Arthur.
1.10m: 1) Paul McClenaghan’s Royale Mardi
Gras, Toni McClenaghan; 2) Bethany Murray’s
Val De Mazeroy, Bethany Murray; 3) Maurice
Bingham’s Harlequins Buttery, Maurice
Bingham; 4) Diana Cody’s Gold Trend, Tom
Hearne; 5) Victoria S Clarke’s Carrickview
Flamenco, Victoria S Clarke; 6) Joanna
Curran’s Intis, Joanna Curran.
1.20m: 1) Sharon Junk’s Newmarket Rena,
John Higgins; 2) Jessica McIntyre’s Stellor
Skipon, Jessica McIntyre; 3) Ashlee Ervine’s
Ludovick, Charlotte Harding; 4) Denise
Crawford’s Carrickadawson Womanizer, Erin
Crawford; 5) Denise Crawford’s Could Be
Anything, Erin Crawford; 6) Roberta Mullen’s
Diamant Ally, Charlene Clingan.
1.30m: 1) Denise Crawford’s Could Be
Anything, Erin Crawford; 2) Rachelle
Harding’s King Diamond, Charlotte Harding;
3) Trevor Clingan’s Ardtana Flash Forward,
Charlene Clingan; 4) Esther Treanor’s Eleo,
Gemma Treanor.
Brookeeld Mystery; Chloe Lister-Tinsley,
Bonnie; Jonny Mulligan, Derry; Sarah
Osborough, Pleasant Surprise; Marina
Stewart, Troy; Charlotte Harding, Red Cloud;
Alicia Temple, Coco; William Anderson,
Bailey; Millie Mulvenna, Zulu; Charlotte
Brown, Mila; Debbie Bunting, Lily; Kerriann
Boyle, Alex; Shirley Hurst, Cheeky; Alex Greer,
Phoenix Spark; Maeve Carlin, Master; Aisling
Monaghan, Flora; Terry Smith, Nomination;
Jessica Honeyman, Cooper.
1m - Double Clears: Lucy Telford, Billy;
Kerriann Boyle, Alex; Jessica Honeyman,
Cooper; Jonny Mulligan, Twiggy; Jonny
Mulligan, Derry; Debbie Bunting, Lily; Emily
Slaine, Mr Grey; Alicia Temple, Coco; Shanie
Murphy, Jack Dandie; Johnny Mulligan,
Diamond Queen; Alexandra Clarke, Red
Curacao; Sharon Murphy, James.
1.10m - Double Clears: Conor Harris, Dex;
Felicity McConnell, Finding Nemo; Pauline
McKeown, Mia; Conor Harris, Dude.
1.20m: No Result
1.20M: John Higgins and ‘Newmarket
Rena’, winners of the 1.20m SJI class at the
Meadows. (FW30-548NN)
Unregistered Show jumping
50cm - Double Clear: Robyn Rice, Lady.
60cm - Double Clears: Shannon McClurg,
Rolo; Leah Christie, Georgia; Rosanna Beattie,
Colourmix; Emily Bothwell,Killadeas Estelle;
Emma McGrath, Crackers.
70cm - Double Clears: Tori Lilly, Highbent
Chardonnay; Daniel Pearson, Dandy; Rebecca
Nickels, Quincy; Millie Mulvenna, Dixie; Emily
Black, Bear; Olivia Stewart, Shadow of a Star.
80cm - Double Clears: Megan McGorry,
Tina; Rebecca Smyth, Fair Prince Rooney;
Emily Black, Bear; Daniel Pearson, Dandy;
Tori Lilly, Hghbent Chardonnay; Tom Hearne,
Valerie; Caitriona Cody, Lassie; Sophie
Cathcart, Maggie, Louise Dillion, Drumillar
Zandro; Alex Greer, Phoenix Spark; Deirdre
Vallely, Star; Megan McGrory, KB.
90cm - Double Clears: Marian Kyle,
Sunday, July 19
Youngster Tour Qualier
Four-Year-Old Youngster Tour Qualier
(85cm): =1) Isla Acheson’s AKD Ferocious,
Tom Hearne; Liam McCloskey’s Coolturk
Prestige, Shane McCloskey; Gavin McGuigan’s
EGL Feel The Vibe, Kathryn O’Hagan; Laura
Brown-McCann’s Graceeld Mufasa, Laura
Brown-McCann; Raymond Kelly’s Kay Cee,
Conall Kelly; Zoe Connolly’s Khalide, Zoe
Connolly; Jill Revill’s Lislan Aganix, Jill Revill;
Nadine Arthur’s NCA Koro Lady, Nadine
Arthur; Rachelle Harding’s RJC Second Bet,
Charlotte Harding; Gareth Nethercote’s
RNH Ultimate, Gareth Nethercote; Darren
Irwin’s Tangelo de Muze, Darren Irwin; Hugh
Treanor’s Trebra Lorenzo, Shannon Treanor;
Sharon Kelly-Murphy’s You Two Touchdown,
Jonathan Creswell.
Five-Year-Old Youngster Tour Qualier
(95cm): =1) Tara Dunne’s Albytwo, Tara
Dunne; Jacqui McKinney’s Allihies Sand Man,
Jacqui McKinney; Lisa Morrison’s Candy
Wonder Boy, Gabriel Tunney; Sara Coyle’s
Cortango, Hugo McAlpine; Ronnie Hollinger’s
Creevagh Class, Jonathan Creswell; Edward
Mulligan’s Cushlas Gino, Edward Mulligan;
Jane Kealey’s Danny Boy II, Jane Kealey;
Joanna Curran’s Drumcullen Lady, Joanna
Curran; Isla Acheson’s Emoe Marley, Isla
Acheson; Anne Brennan’s GRC Quality, Mary
McShane; Grace Sheridan’s Killyvane Cruising
Star, Edward Mulligan; Jill Revill’s Lislan
Beth, Jill Revill; Judith Sossick’s Loughview
Diamond Orla, Garth Swaile; Casey Phair’s
Maximum Glidawn Clover, Casey Phair; Britt
Megahey’s Moveen Sibon, Barry McCormack;
Raymond Kelly’s My Arabella, Conall Kelly;
Barbara Kearns’s Show No Mercy 007, William
Greene; Margaret Ward’s Tullyoran Candy
Ride, Ellen Ward.
Six-Year-Old Youngster Tour Qualier
(1.05m):
1) Kathryn O’Hagan’s CHS
Interception, John O’Hagan; 2) Alan Ivan
McCoosh’s TMSH Lady Majella, Trudie
Hermione McCoosh; 3) Robert Newell’s
Louis The Thirteenth, Robert Newell; 4) Amy
Smyth’s Mallard Spark, Amy Smyth; 5) Gareth
Nethercote’s CHS Hoochie Coochie, Gareth
Nethercote; 6) Aoife Owens’s Omard Connery,
CLEAR: Pauline McKeown and ‘Mia’ jumped
clear in the 1.10m unregistered class at the
Meadows. (FW30-545NN)
90CM: Chloe Lister-Tinsley and ‘Bonnie’
jumped clear in the 90cm unregistered class
at the Meadows. (FW30-546NN)
1.10M: Toni McClenaghan and ‘Royale Mardi
Gras’, winners of the 1.10m SJI class at the
Meadows. (FW30-549NN)
SIX-YEAR-OLD: John O’Hagan and ‘CHS
Interception’, winner of the Six-Year-Old class
at the Youngster Tour at the Meadows.
(FW30-550NN)
FOUR-YEAR-OLD: Laura Brown McCann and
‘Gracefield Mufasa’ jumped clear in the FourYear-Old class at the Youngster Tour at the
Meadows. (FW30-551NN)
Aoife Owens.
Also clear: Kathryn O’Hagan’s CHS Bondi
Beach, Kathryn O’Hagan; Mary McShane’s
MMS Loreal, Mary McShane; Lorraine
Leavesley’s Sherlocks Opium, Lorraine
Leavesley; Joanne Gibson’s Villanelle, Joanne
Gibson; Peter Keelagher’s Black Tolan Beauty,
Robert Newell; Audrey Hunter’s Bann View
Ferro, Taylor Hunter; Ronnie Hollinger’s
Creevagh Imp II, Shane McCloskey; Melanie
Haire’s Bonmahon Breakin Hearts, Harry
Haire; Roslyn Brown’s Cascum Arka, Roslyn
Brown.
Seven & Eight-Year-Old Youngster Tour
Qualier (1.15m): 1) Jayne Clarke’s Velvet
Flare, Charlotte Harding; 2) Sarah Cleary’s
Greenan Fusion, Barry McCormack; 3) Declan
Taggart’s Amber Beach, Caitilin Taggart; 4)
Lorna Moore’s GSS Mircino, Sarah Moore;
5) Kathryn O’Hagan’s CHS Fortitude, John
O’Hagan; 6) Britt Megahey’s Ballinamurra
Eclipse, Barry McCormack.
1.20m: 1) Sheikh Samir Mirdad’s Mirdads
LPM, Beverly Irwin; 2) Tara Dunne’s Courtesan
C, Tara Dunne; 3) Harriet Pele’s Camaro
(KWPN), Harriet Pele; 4) Edward Mulligan’s
Dowdstown Premier, Edward Mulligan; 5)
Markus Buser’s ARD Invincible, Markus
Buser; 6) Declan Taggart’s Amber Beach,
Caitilin Taggart.
1.30m: No Result.
FIVE-YEAR-OLD: Tara Dunne and ‘Albytwo’
jumped clear in the Five-Year-Old class at the
Youngster Tour at the Meadows.
(FW30-552NN)

Paperturn



Powered by


Full screen Click to read
Paperturn flip book viewer
Search
Overview
Download as PDF
Print
Shopping cart
Full screen
Exit full screen