5 DECEMBER 2019 - Page 82



82
HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
AUGUST 01 2019
Cooley Farm victory at Finvoy
A
LAN and Muriel Campbell opened
the gates of their beautiful, pristine
organic dairy farm just outside Finvoy
for the latest Northern Region event.
The painstaking work and attention
to detail by the Campbell family was very
evident as competitors travelled from all over
Ireland to the fabulous North Antrim venue,
now in its eighth year. Course Designer,
Adam Stevenson, had included some very
interesting and testing fences for the EI 115
track, as well as other levels.
It was lovely to see the Cooley Farm team
travelling from their base in Wicklow and
their journey was well rewarded, as Katie
O’Sullivan claimed the top two placings in
the EI 115 Open class. She won with ‘J’Taime
Cooley’, a seven-year-old bay mare by ‘Je
T’Aime Flamenco’, who was having just her
second run at this level. She led from the
outset, adding just a few time penalties across
the country to nish over three points clear of
stable mate, ‘Cooley Now or Never’, a sevenyear-old gelding by ‘Ars Vivendi’.
Joseph Murphy took the win in the EI 115
class on board Ryan Hopper’s six-year-old
gelding, ‘ALS Russian Rolex’, who nished with
a 4.4 point margin over Sarah Gilkinson and
‘Lush Upgrade’, a son of the Dutch stallion,
‘Upgrade’.
Sadhbh McGrath from Ashbourne took the
honours in the EI 110 Open class with Emer
McGrath’s ‘Bridgemans Cocoa Malt’, a gelding
by ‘Chacoa’, which set up a massive lead in the
rst phase and, despite adding almost 17 time
penalties, still held onto a 5.2 lead over second
placed Lucy Lamont and ‘Mellow Gold’.
Top of the 20 starters in the EI 110 class was
Elizabeth Hayden riding Joan Hayden’s sixyear-old gelding, ‘Headleys Daredevil’, who
had a ve point lead over Robbie Collins and
‘Dunrath Navigator’.
Lucy McIlroy continued her incredibly good
recent form by winning the EI 110 Junior class
with her mother’s ‘Imperial Heights’ gelding,
‘Major Black’, her third victory at this level in
the current year.
Clodie Coen claimed the runner up spot with
‘Ballinglen Susies Master’.
WINNING WAYS: Denis Currie and ‘Arodstown
Aramis’ jump through the owl-hole at Finvoy 2
on their way to winning EI 110 Amateur class.
(FW31-526AH)
PICTURES: Anne Hughes
supporter of Northern Region events, took
the win in the EI 90 class on her father’s nineyear-old gelding, ‘Loughnavalley’ on just its
third outing. They kept a clean slate with their
two jumping phases and nished just ahead
of Elise Dawson on the Connemara gelding,
‘Killaan Blu’.
The early leader in the EI 90 Pony class, Brian
Kuehnle riding Geraldine Lyttle’s Connemara
gelding, ‘Ballylee Roller’ on its maiden outing,
sadly, picked up 20 penalties cross-country,
which left the path to success clear for Megan
Nelson and ‘Murphy’, followed by Ellen
Douglas and ‘Rock Houdini’.
Huge thanks go to the Campbell family for
hosting a fabulous event and for their very
welcoming approach to everyone.
Thanks also, to Nicky Nesbitt for her
amazing hospitality for Ofcials and to Claire
Palmer for her efciency in the Ofce.
As ever, thanks to all the volunteers, many
of whom travelled long distances and ‘double
jobbed’! Particular thanks go to Debbie and
Derek McClean and Sam Houston, who worked
tirelessly during the week painting fences etc
and were back on Saturday carrying out other
duties - that is certainly the ethos of the sport
and one organisers really, really appreciate.
Alan Campbell has also commented on the
respect with which competitors treat the
venues and he was delighted that not one
piece of litter or shavings was left behind,
which makes everyone involved very proud
of the sport.
Next week, the Northern Region moves to
Vesey Lodge, courtesy of the Wilson family,
where they are running ISH Eventing Series,
Four, Five and Six-year-old classes. Spectators
are welcome.
RESULTS
Saturday, July 27
EI 115 Open: 1) Katie O’Sullivan, J’Taime
Cooley; 2) Katie O’Sullivan, Cooley Now or
Never; 3) Joseph Murphy, Karina SL.
EI 115: 1) Joseph Murphy, ALS Russian
Rolex; 2) Sarah Gilkinson, Lush Upgrade;
ON A ROLL: Niamh Martin and ‘Lady Bell’
picked up their third EI 90 win at Finvoy 2.
(FW31-527AH)
Denis Currie, who has been missing from the
competition eld since his super performance
at Tattersalls International Horse Trials in
May, returned with great gusto to win the EI
110 Amateur class on his ‘Shannondale Sarco
St Ghyvan’ gelding, ‘Arodstown Aramis’ by a
margin in excess of six over Ailbhe McGrath
and ‘Tredstep Renaissance Man’.
Claire Liddle enjoyed her rst runaway win
at EI 100 level with her nine-year-old mare,
‘Ballytrim Molly’. They led from the outset,
adding nothing to their atwork mark to nish
almost 11 points clear of second placed Holly
McClenaghan and ‘Blacklaw Peloris’, who were
making their rst appearance of the year.
Amy Tubman was the only competitor
in the EI 100 P class but she, along with
‘Corha Delight’, didn’t let that affect their
performance and they gave a great account of
themselves across all three phases.
There was no holding Ellie Parkhill and
‘Alland Mac U No’ back in the EI 100 J, where
they were in a class of their own, nishing on a
fabulous score of 25.8, almost 44 points clear
of nearest rival, Ross Lyons and ‘Bee Sure’.
The main EI 100 class saw the early leader,
Neil Morrison and his six-year-old mare, ‘Fire
and Fury’, drop three places after lowering a
coloured pole. This paved the way to success
for Lydia Dawson riding her mother’s sevenyear-old bay mare by ‘Luz Z’, who was very
closely followed by Lucca Stubington with the
six-year-old ‘Sir Shuttery’, home bred mare,
‘Xanthe Green’, who was enjoying her third
event.
Niamh Martin claimed the red rosette in the
EI 90 Amateur class with her Irish Draught
bred mare, ‘Lady Bell’, giving her three wins
out of four appearances. Margery Warnock
from Newtownards, who just started eventing
this year, was delighted with her second
placing on board ‘Buttery Charm’.
Chloe Fagan from Mullingar, a keen
I
Jump cross thrills at Lisbane Farm
T was a brilliant win for Zara Sharvin from
Downpatrick on ‘Smidge’, whose racing
connections came to good use in the nal
speed phase at Lisbane Farm jump cross on
Tuesday, July 23.
It was a wonderful evening with a great
turnout - special mention must go to Moy
Equestrian Centre, Co. Tyrone, who came in
great numbers to show their support.
As always, many thanks to kind sponsor
Kingseld Haylage for the continued support
week after week.
Preparations are underway for Sundays,
August 18 and 25, when Two and Three phase
events will be held, with the generous support
of Baileys Horse Feeds, Lougherne Stud,
Kingseld Haylage and Kingseld Equine
Veterinary of Downpatrick.
Details and pre-entries to Molly Evans
by phone or text on 07889 872768 or, for
information, contact Éric Pelé on 07971
146505.
RUNNER UP: Right,
Zara Smith on ‘Charlie’
came second in the
90cm class at Lisbane
Farm. (FW31-521NN)
90CM: Left, Zara
Sharvin and ‘Smidge’
won the 90cm class at
the Lisbane Farm Jump
Cross. (FW31-520NN)
BLUE RIBBON: Lucy Lamont and ‘Mellow Gold’
took the blue rosette in the EI 110 Open class
at Finvoy 2 on their first outing of the year.
(FW31-529AH)
RESULTS
Tuesday, July 23
75cm: 1) Kaitlyn Kearns, Doo hat bandit; 2)
Barbara Kearns, Henry Trotter; 3) Aine Casey,
Cliste; 4) Nicky Corr, Tom; 5) Heather Hillen,
Flynn.
90cm: 1) Zara Sharvin, Smidge; 2) Zara
Smith, Charlie; 3) Charlotte Leslie, Plumbob;
4) Gemma Parkhill, Ted; 5) Clare Smyth, Tilly.
1m: 1) Nicky Corr, Milo.
ONE-TWO: Katie O’Sullivan travelled from
Wicklow to take the top two places for Cooley
Farm in the EI 115 (Open) class at Finvoy 2.
(FW31-528AH)
3) Lucy Hanna, Rock Babylon; 4) Rachel
Rendle, Ballyvalley Bay; 5) Lucca Stubington,
Quingenti; 6) Brian Kuehnle, Tullibards Now
or Never.
EI 110 Open: 1) Sadhbh McGrath,
Bridgemans Cocoa Malt; 2) Lucy Lamont,
Mellow Gold; 3) Emily McQuade, Bright Side.
EI 110: 1) Elizabeth Hayden, Headleys
Daredevil; 2) Robbie Collins, Dunrath
Navigator; 3) Lucca Stubington, September
Son; 4) Elizabeth Hayden, Calway; 5) Neil
Morrison, Just For Gerry; 6) Jo Andrews, Sam
11.
EI 110 J: 1) Lucy McIlroy, Major Black;
2) Clodie Coen, Ballinglen Susies Master;
3) Chloe Fagan, Quick Step Up; 4) Rose de
Montmorency, Rickamore Notion; 5) Cian
McHugh, Cooley Blue Flame; 6) Lucy Johnston,
Bluestone Jupiter.
EI 110 P: 1) Ellen Douglas, Rock Tempo.
EI 110 Amateur: 1) Denis Currie, Arodstown
Aramis; 2) Ailbhe McGrath, Tredstep
Renaissance Man; 3) Aoibheann Morgan, Hey
Aussie; 4) Dawn Clerkin, The Sailors Girl.
EI 100 Amateur: 1) Claire Liddle, Ballytrim
Molly; 2) Holly McClenaghan, Blacklaw
Peloris; 3) Katie Wray, Easy Dun; 4) Nichola
Wray, Lady Grey V1; 5) Christina Turley, Ann’s
Bob; 6) Florence Campbell, Imperial Master.
EI 100 P: 1) Amy Tubman, Corha Delight.
EI 100 J: 1) Ellie Parkhill, Alland Mac U No;
2) Ross Lyons, Bee Sure; 3) Brian Kuehnle, Leo
Leandro.
EI 100: 1) Lydia Dawson, Castletown Lux
For Joy; 2) Lucca Stubington, Xanthe Green;
3) Katie O’Sullivan, HHS Monte Carlo; 4) Neil
Morrison, Fire and Fury; 5) Lucca Stubington,
Xavier Green; 6) Matthew Johnston, Diamond
Debut.
EI 90 Amateur: 1) Niamh Martin, Lady
Bell; 2) Margery Warnock, Buttery Charm;
3) Holly McClenaghan, Longwood Dawn; 4)
Carol Moorhead, Edentrillick Bell; 5) Ailsa
Martin, Grateful For Gold; 6) Rachel Lindsay,
Drombane Dancer.
EI 90: 1) Chloe Fagan, Loughnavalley; 2) Elise
Dawson, Killaan Blu; 3) Connie Hannaway,
CSC Indian Clouds; 4) Eve McDowell, Nakuti;
5) Corey Mawhinney, Lemme Aine; 6) Neil
Morrison, Ostara.
EI 90 P: 1) Megan Nelson, Murphy; 2) Ellen
Douglas, Rock Houdini; 3) Brian Kuehnle,
Ballylee Roller.
Irish Eventing team finish
sixth in Aachen Nations Cup
THE Irish Eventing team of Susie Berry,
Joseph Murphy and Cathal Daniels, managed
by Sally Corscadden, finished sixth overall
in the Eventing Nations Cup at Aachen in
Germany.
Ireland, who with just three team members
were without the luxury of a discard score,
completed on a score of 214.00 to finish
ahead of both Sweden and USA. Germany
took the winners prize ahead of New Zealand
in second, and Australia in third.
Joseph Murphy finished best of the Irish
individually in 15th place with Cesar V on a
score of 46.40. Cathal Daniels and Eclipto
(ISH) finished 19th (51.60) with both Murphy
and Daniels completing the Aachen Cross
Country course with just time penalties.
Susie Berry and Stonedge finished in 33rd
place with a score of 116.10. Germany’s
Ingrid Klimke and SAP Hale Bob OLD took the
individual win on 24.70.

Paperturn



Powered by


Full screen Click to read
Paperturn flipbook
Search
Overview
Download as PDF
Print
Shopping cart
Full screen
Exit full screen