16 February 2023 - Flipbook - Page 77
HORSEWEEK
30CM: Sorcha Maher and ‘Beauty’ enjoying their clear round
in the 30cm class at Knockagh View’s Valentine’s Show
Jumping. (FW07-584NN)
FARMWEEK
FEBRUARY 16 2023
80CM: Julie Wilson and ‘Abbeyside Sparky’ finished third in
the 80cm class at Knockagh View’s Valentine’s Show Jumping.
(FW07-583NN)
77
ON FORM: Grace Reid and ‘Grace O’the Glen’ jumping in
the 80cm Barrier Spring Festival qualifier at Knockagh View.
(FW07-579NN)
Valentine’s Show Jumping at Knockagh View
K
FLYING FORM: Nicole Peoples and ‘Ranger’ were in flying form
at Knockagh View and won the 90cm Barrier Spring Festival
qualifier. (FW07-580NN)
PICTURES: courtesy of Morgan Frey
60CM: Sarah Wilson and ‘Princess’, winners of the 60cm
class at Knockagh View. (FW07-581NN)
NOCKAGH
View
Equestrian Centre,
Greenisland
held
their
Valentine’s
Show
Jumping
on Saturday, February 11.
Thanks are extended to
everyone who supported
the competition - it was a
lovely, relaxed day! Thank
you to all the helpers and to
photographer Morgan Frey don’t forget to check out your
pictures.
Next Sunday will see
Knockagh
View
hosting
Arena Eventing, with classes
from 50cm to 1m - check out
the App to enter.
RESULTS
Saturday, February 11
Valentine’s Show Jumping
30cm cross-poles: =1) Kate
McDowell,
Pixie
Perfect
(g); Sorcha Maher, Beauty
(m);
Caroline
McKeown,
Snowflake
(m);
Beth
McDowell, Pixie Perfect (g);
Amelia Logan, Bart; Elliot
Logan, Bart.
40cm: =1) Poppy Wilson,
Billy the Kid (g).
50cm: =1) Poppy Wilson,
Billy the Kid (g); Rachael
Kernaghan, Scarborough Fair
(m); Lara Hamilton, Raven.
60cm: 1) Sarah Wilson,
Princess (m).
70cm: 1) Lara Hamilton, Jill
(m); 2) Sarah Wilson, Parcglas
Splendid Attraction (g); 3)
Kym McMurran, Gracefield
Max (g); 4) Hannah Robinson,
Smokey Velvet (m); 5) Beth
McCluskey,
Abbeyside
Sparky (g).
PC 70cm Qualifier: 1) Sarah
Wilson, Parcglas Splendid
Attraction (g).
80cm: 1) Sarah Wilson,
Parcglas Splendid Attraction;
2) Lucy Irvine, Georgie (m);
3) Julie Wilson, Abbeyside
Sparky (g).
PC 80cm Qualifier: 1) Grace
Reid, Killyglen Grace (m); 2)
Nicole Peoples, Ranger (g); 3)
Eve Lindsay, Glenomore Tom
(g); 4) Hannah Robinson,
Smokey Velvet (m); 5) Grace
Reid, Grace O’the Glen; 6)
Chloe Stewart, Breeze (m).
PC 90cm Qualifier: 1)
Nicole Peoples, Ranger (g); 2)
Eve Lindsay, Glenomore Tom
(g); 3) Grace Reid, Killyglen
Grace (m).
90cm: 1) Eve Lindsay,
Kilcurry Gem.
90CM: Above right, Eve
Lindsay and ‘Kilcurry Gem’,
winners of the 90cm class at
Knockagh View’s Valentine’s
Show Jumping.
(FW07-578NN)
JUMPING WELL: Right, Penny
Logan and ‘Izzy Wonderful’
jumping well at Knockagh
View. (FW07-582NN)
Awards night for Dressage Ireland Northern Region
D
RESSAGE Ireland Northern
Region members gathered
for a Demo night with Alison
McIvor; she shared amazing tips on
how to get your horse show ready.
At the end of the evening, the well
deserved awards were given out.
Thank you to Knockagh View for a
lovely venue and a big thank you
to Alison McIvor for sharing her
knowledge with everyone.
CONGRATULATIONS: Jacky Reid
accepting the Wylie Perpetual
Trophy from Joan Adrain at the
Dressage Ireland Northern Region
Awards night. (FW07-575NN)
ELEMENTARY: Mark Robinson
accepting the Macspec Cup for
the Elementary Championship
from Joan Adrain at the Dressage
Ireland Northern Region Awards
night. (FW07-577NN)
AWARDS
PRELIM CHAMPIONSHIP - The
Cherries
Catering
Perpetual
Shield: Jacky Reid, Toreen Hugo.
NOVICE
CHAMPIONSHIP
Easthope Centurion Novice Horse:
Joan Adrain, VSH Moviestar.
ELEMENTARY CHAMPIONSHIP
- Macspec Cup: Mark Robinson,
Master Caledonia.
MEDIUM
CHAMPIONSHIP:
Courtney Akkari, Favorina.
ADVANCED
CHAMPIONSHIP
- Trooper: Courtney Akkari,
Favorina.
JUNIOR NOVICE - Northern
Region Junior Perpetual Cup:
Katie Lowry, Crosspoint Tolan.
JUNIOR PRELIM - Brenda
Cull Perpetual Trophy: Robyn
McMurray, Rocco Banana Man.
TRAILBLAZERS winner: Amelia
Wheeler, Midnight Minty.
UNDER 10: Harriet O’Hagan;
Ellie-Mae Kerr.
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP - Hail’s
Vision Perpetual Trophy: Joanne
Jarden, Quarryhill Calypso.
KILLARNEY’S CHOICE AWARD
for most DI points accumulated
in 2022: Debbie Burns, Master
Caledonia.
ROUNDTHORN AWARD for
the most DI points gained by an
Northern Irish bred horse 2022:
Barbara McMurray, Rocco Banana
Man; Breeder: Anita Morrison, Co.
Down.
Award for completing first
International: Ellen McDonald.
THE
WYLIE
PERPETUAL
TROPHY - Highest % Prelim to
INTERNATIONAL: Ellen McDonald
receiving an award for completing
her first International in 2022
from Joan Adrain at the Dressage
Ireland Northern Region Awards
night. (FW07-576NN)
Elem in Summer Championship
class at finals: Jacky Reid, Toreen
Hugo 72% (Prelim).
MOURNE ROSETTE - Highest %
Medium and above in Summer
Championship class at finals:
Courtney Akkari, Favorina 70.29%
(Medium).
Dressage at
Hazeldene
HAZELDENE, Ballynahinch ran a
dressage competition on Sunday,
February 5. There was a great turnout
and some lovely tests were ridden in
front of judge, Terry Boon.
Hazeldene is now gearing up for a
weekend of jumping, with an Arena
Training Clinic (flat and poles) on
Friday, February 17, followed by an
Arena Cross-country competition on
Sunday, February 19. Classes are Class
1 - 90cm-1m; Class 2 - 70-80cm; and
Class 3 - 50-60cm. Pre-enter with Julie
on 07534 474288.
Coaching and schooling hire are
available, please text Laura on 07540
050788.
RESULTS
Sunday, February 5
Dressage
Intro: 1) Laura Napier, Markle; 2)
Rebecca Blakley, Take a Chance; 3)
Rebecca Fletcher, Erin; 4) Mandy
Blakely, Frankie.
Prelim: 1) Rebecca Fletcher, Barney;
2) Claire Steele, Jack; 3) Caitlin Brown,
Monkey Business; 4) Siofra Mason, Jack;
5) Elaine O’Connor, Allen.
Novice: 1) David O’Connor, Ace; 2)
Caitlin Brown, Monkey Business; 3)
Kaiti McCann, Cookie; 4) Erin Matheson.