7th MAY 2020 - Page 46



46
RURALYOUTH
FARMWEEK
FEBRUARY 07 2019
A busy start to
the new year for
Ahoghill YFC
T
HERE has already been a
busy and successful start
to 2019 for Ahoghill YFC.
The club kicked off the
second half of its winter
programme with its AGM and
would like to send a big thanks
to Melissa Sloan for coming along
and chairing the meeting.
The main positions elected for the
2019/20 year were as followed:
President: Fiona Speers
Vice presidents: Ian Small,
David Gillespie, Linda Petticrew,
Heather Gillespie, Robert Dick,
Thomas Marshall, Richard Hood,
David Hood, Alan McWhirter,
Samuel Watson, Elizabeth Watson, Hilary McBride and Stuart
Gillespie.
Club leader: Rachel Gillespie;
Assistant club leader: Stephen
Speers
Secretary: Kathryn Speers;
Assistant secretary: Rachael
Chesney
Treasurer: Michelle Petticrew;
Assistant treasurer: Stuart
Petticrew
PRO: Rebecca Speers; Assistant
PRO: Catherine Chesney
County rep: Michael Patterson
Trustees: Hugh Kernohan,
William Hood, Robert Dick and
John Junkin.
Thanks goes to all the current
office bearers for all their
hard work during their time in
office over the past year, and
congratulations to those who
have been newly elected.
The club held its annual club
dinner on Friday, January 11, at
the Wild Duck Inn in Portglenone.
As usual a fantastic meal was had
and the club would like to thank
the staff for kindly hosting it
each year and for their excellent
service.
Members were delighted to
welcome Vice-President William
Beattie as guest speaker for
the evening and hope that
William had a great evening.
Congratulations goes to the
many members who received a
proficiency certificate. All the
awards presented clearly reflect
the commitment and involvement
of the Ahoghill YFC members
in all the different events and
competitions. Well done to those
members who received cups for
their strong performances in the
different events.
RIGHT: William
Beattie presenting
The Campbell Cup
for Junior Ulster
Young Farmer to
Lydia Gillespie and
Jodie Wylie.
GROUP: The Ahoghill YFC members pictured with guest speaker William Beattie and
Judith Coleman.
BELOW: The
McWhirter Cup
for Best Beef
Area Judging
being awarded to
Jonathan Bristow,
Michelle Petticrew
and Nicole Connor.
BEST: William Beattie presenting
Michael Patterson and Jonathan
Bristow with The Robert Gault Cup for
Best Senior Male.
These were awarded to the below:
The Yvonne Reid Proficiency
Cup for the most proficiencies:
Lydia Gillespie
Junior Public Speaking Shield:
Andrew Chesney
The Clarke Perpetual Challenge
cup for Senior Public speaking:
Rachel Gillespie
The James Kernohan Cup for
Junior Floral art: Emily Harkness
The Wilsons Feed Limited Cup
for Senior Floral Art: Lucy
Hurrell
The Campbell Cup for Junior
Ulster Young Farmer: Lydia
Gillespie and Jodie Wylie
The Nelson Alexander Tractor
Shield for Senior Ulster Young
Farmer: Rachel Gillespie
The H. Colvin & Son Perpetual
Cup for Junior Dairy Judging:
Lydia Gillespie
The McWhirter Cup for Best Beef
Area Judging: Jonathan Bristow,
Michelle Petticrew and Nicole
Connor.
The Hugh Cameron Cup for
ARRIVED: Michelle Petticrew, Ruth Dick, Rachel Gillespie, Kathryn
Speers and Nicole Connor.
Junior Sheep Judging: Lydia
Gillespie
The Thompson Farm Feeds
Cup for Senior Sheep Judging:
Thomas Logan
The William McCord Cup for
Boys Tractor Handling: Thomas
Logan
The BRS Cars Cup for Girls
Tractor
Handling:
Rachel
Gillespie
The Robert Gault Cup for Best
Senior Male: Michael Patterson
and Jonathan Bristow
The William Hood Cup for Best
Junior Male: Andrew Chesney
The John McElderry Cup for Best
Senior Female: Rachel Gillespie
The Robert Dick Cup for Best
Junior Female: Lydia Gillespie
The Stevensons & Co. Cup for
Best New Member: Thomas
TRIO: Faith Wylie, Ella Gillespie and
Logan
The Isaac Andrews & Sons Sarah Chesney enjoying the dinner.
Limited Perpetual Cup for
Senior Dairy Judging: Stephen
Speers
The David Clarke Perpetual Cup
for Best Dairy Area Judging:
Rachel Gillespie
Junior Homemaker Shield: Jodie
Wylie
Senior
Homemaker
Shield:
Jonathan Bristow
The Robert Morton Early
Riser Challenge cup for Silage
Assessment: Stephen Speers
The George Kerr Cup for Junior
Beef Judging: Lydia Gillespie
The Boyd & Kernohan Cup for
Senior Beef Judging: Jonathan
Bristow, Michelle Petticrew and
Nicole Connor
RIGHT: William Beattie
presenting Emily Harkness with
The James Kernohan Cup for
Junior Floral art.
AWARD: William Beattie presenting Andrew
Chesney with the Junior Public Speaking
Shield.
CUP: The Issac Andrews + Sons Limited
Perpetual Cup being awarded to Stephen
Speers for Senior Dairy Judging.
SUCCESS: William Beattie presenting Rachel
Gillespie with The John McElderry Cup for Best
Senior Female.

Paperturn



Powered by


Full screen Click to read
Paperturn flipbook
Search
Overview
Download as PDF
Print
Shopping cart
Full screen
Exit full screen