7th NOVEMBER 2019 - Page 91



HORSEWEEK
FARMWEEK
NOVEMBER 07 2019
91
Top class competition at
Inter-Schools’ jumping
P
ORTADOWN College
pupil Lucy Morton
was in ne form at The
Meadows on Saturday
for the fourth leg
of the TRI sponsored InterSchools’
Show
jumping
League, when she won the
Premier Individual class.
As always, it was an early
start for the Novice Teams
with the rst combination
heading to Fence 1 at 8.30am
on the button. The pressure
was felt from the outset
as the path-nding team,
Rathfriland High School,
posted fast times and
nished on a zero score. Each
subsequent team tried hard
to improve on their score,
but efforts to overtake the
young Co. Down quartet
proved near impossible.
With the advantage of a late
draw, Larne Grammar ended
Rathfriland’s run, pipping
them to the winner’s rosettes
as the last team in the class.
In the Novice Individual
competition,
Academy
Primary, Sainteld scored a
victory in the form of Cillian
Torrens and ‘Piggy Bank’,
who sailed through the
nish with just a 0.39 second
margin over second placed
OPEN TEAM
WINNERS: The Down
High Flyers team of
Jessica Nelson, Zara
Sharvin, Alice Emmett
and Abby Cummiskey
won the Open Team
competition at the
Inter-Schools’ show
jumping at The
Meadows. (FW45561NN)
PICTURES: courtesy
of Tori O’Connor
Royal School Armagh pupil,
Peter Morton, on his super
pony, ‘Princess’. Morton also
picked up a seventh place on
‘Espresso’.
Judy Maxwell was on
hand to present some of the
Baileys Horse Feed treats
to the lucky team from St
Catherine’s College, who had
been selected in the draw of
all competing teams.
Meantime,
the
Open
competition saw zero scores
aplenty, with the top 10
teams all recording a clean
sheet. Down High School,
who elded an impressive
WELL DONE: Judy Maxwell congratulates Charlotte Betts on
‘Percy’ representing Tandragee Primary, winners of the 70cm
Individual class at the Inter-Schools’ show jumping at The
Meadows. (FW45-563NN)
ON FORM: Alice Emmett riding ‘Sky Double J’, part of the
winning Open Team at the Inter-Schools’ show jumping at The
Meadows.
four teams, came rst with
their Flyers, sixth with the
Down High Eagles and just
outside the top six placings
were the Falcons, who ended
up in seventh place overall.
In the Open Individual
class, Rory Osborne from St
Patrick’s Armagh romped
to victory in a round, which
made Aaron McCusker’s
course look very easy. Cara
McNabb, a regular in the
line ups, slotted into second
place.
The nal class in Arena 1, the
Premier Individual, always
provides great excitement
and showcases a high
standard of jumping. This leg
was no exception and, after
breathtaking rounds from
most combinations, it was
time for Lucy Morton to pick
up maximum points for her
win of the day with ‘Tynan
Bobo Bear’. Coming closest
to her superb performance
was Ballymena Academy
pupil, Tori Surgeoner and
‘Fendi Spy’.
Arena 2 also had a bright
and early start. However, it
was clear that the new start
time did nothing to reduce
the sporting excellence of the
young riders in the Primary
sections. In the 50cm section,
Meadowbridge
Primary’s
nest, Ellie Murphy came
within a smidge of the
optimum time to head the
leader board on the day,
followed closely behind by
Katie McCusker with her
pony ‘Peaches’. The 60cm
class was also a very closerun competition too, with Una
McClelland getting very close
to the 46 second optimum
time, just 0.11 off the mark.
Annabelle Betts took home
second place on the day,
when she also stopped the
clock within one second of
the 46 second target.
In the Primary Team class,
four of the seven teams
nished on zero, which kept
the judges’ arithmetical skills
well exercised. At the end
of the computations, it was
clear that, once again, The
Tiny Terrors claimed victory.
Second place went to Iveagh
Little Mix, while The Jumping
Joeys claimed third spot.
The Primary Individual
competition is always a
thrilling
spectator
class
and Saturday past was
no exception. 23 brilliant
combinations vied for the top
position and they all excelled
in terms of effort, with only
one and a half seconds
dividing the top four. It was
‘D Day’ for Charlotte Betts
and ‘Percy’ of Tandragee
Primary
School.
Second
place went to Tilly Tumilty,
who has certainly had her
fair share of success, taking
third place also! Another
super combination, Ale
Walker picked up fourth
place,
while
fth
was
reserved for Ellen McNabb
and ‘Buddytwoshoes’.
Sincere thanks go to
the League sponsors, TRI
Equestrian, Lisburn Bowl
and Baileys Horse Feeds,
as well as the judges,
secretarial staff, starters and
arena party in both arenas.
Photographs were taken by
Tori O’Connor Photography,
w w w.tor io cpho to g ra phy.
co.uk
The next leg of the TRI
League takes place at The
Meadows
on
Saturday,
November 16.
RESULTS
Saturday, November 2
Primary Individual 50cm:
1) Ellie Murphy, Coolaney
Boy
(Meadowbridge
Primary); 2) Katie McCusker,
Peaches (Moira Primary);
3) Isaac McCarhty, Blaneys
Boy (Downshire PS); 4) Ella
Calvert, Amesbury Party
Boy
(Bronte
Primary);
5) Annabelle Betts, Mac
(Tandragee Primary); 6)
Molly McConnell, Tarzan
(Armstrong PS).
Primary Individual 60cm:
1) Una McClelland, Polo (CBS
Armagh); 2) Annabelle Betts,
Mac (Tandragee Primary);
3) Isaac McCarthy, Blaneys
Boy (Downshire PS); 4) Abi
Gardner, Buster (Holywood
Primary School); 5) Zara
Calvert, Amesbury Party Boy
(Bronte Primary); 6) Annie
Morrow, Harry (Thompson
Primary School).
Primary Teams 70cm: 1)
Tiny Terrors: Cillian Torrens,
Tynan
Petal;
Elizabeth
McCracken,
Thunder;
Charlotte
McCracken,
Maddie;
Cillian
Torrens,
Piggy Bank; 2) Iveagh Little
Mix: Lily Murphy, Coolaney
Boy; Jack Cowan, Honey Bee;
Tilly Tumilty, L J Sparky;
Kitty Cullen, Newtown Black
Guy; 3) The Jumping Joeys:
Sarah Gilchrist, Molly; Mya
McMullan, Kilmood Lily; Ellen
MacNabb, Buddytwoshoes;
Oliver Kinnear, Harvey; 4)
Rapid Rebels: Ale Walker,
Lenny; Lucas Bradley, Flynn;
Charlotte Betts, Percy; Kitty
Cullen, Gee Maha; 5) Team
Thompson: Holly Ross, Ech
NOVICE INDIVIDUAL: Cillian Torrens riding ‘Piggy Bank’ for
Academy Primary Saintfield, winners of the Novice Individual
class at the Inter-Schools’ show jumping at The Meadows.
(FW45-564NN)
Feirin; Annie Morrow, Harry;
Jack Morrow, Rocket Lady;
Sophia Bingham, Dat’ll Do; 6)
Ballydown Primary School:
Julianna Nelson, Casper;
Sophie Madeley, Ale; Alana
Eadie, Knocklishen Willow;
Jocelyn Hutchinson, Minion.
Primary Individual 70cm:
1) Charlotte Betts, Percy
(Tandragee Primary); 2) Tilly
Tumilty, L J Sparky (Bridge
Primary); 3) Tilly Tumilty,
Bambi
(Bridge
Primary
School); 4) Ale Walker,
Lenny
(Orchard
County
PS); 5) Ellen MacNabb,
Buddytwoshoes (St Patricks
Primary School Saul); 6)
Mya McMullan, Kilmood
Lilly (Bunscoil Mhuire agus
Phádraig).
Novice
Teams
85cm:
1) Larne Grammar: Anna
Jackson, Woodchip; Mya
McCullough, Beechill Sue;
Thomas Patton, Tell Me A
Fable; Sam Jackson, Ike; 2)
Rathfriland High School:
Taylor McKnight, Asterix;
Rosey Herron, Solitaire Rusty
Brown; Sarah Craig, Jasper;
Taylor McKnight, Sparkling
Delta Dawn; 3) Banbridge
Academy Waddell: Amber
Bradley, Flynn Rider; Emma
Irwin,
Cahernacole
Boy;
Molly Davidson, Monochrone
Boy; Lara Jameson, Curious
George; 4) Down High Gold:
Cara MacNabb, Killone Leo;
Sarah Carse, Jimmy’s Clover;
Chloe McMullan, Legend;
Cara MacNabb, Bonecastle
Lass; 5) Armagh Royal
Muskateer: Peter Morton,
Princess; Samara Doherty,
Sport; Lois Trimble, Sunrise;
Peter Morton, Iceman; 6)
Ballyclare Secondary School:
Katie Bamford, Tia; Molly
McCartney, Hufepuff; Chloe
Stewart,
Breeze;
Emma
Bamford, Tia.
Novice Individual 85cm:
1) Cillian Torrens, Piggy
Bank (Academy Primary,
Sainteld); 2) Peter Morton,
Princess
(Royal
School
Armagh); 3) Julia Mullin,
Bronheulog Ruby (Enniskillen
Primary);
4)
Charlie
Henry
McCool,
Charlie
B (Ballymena Academy);
5) Charlotte McCracken,
Maddie (Moyallon PS); 6)
Melissa McKinstry, Simply
Dun (Banbridge Academy).
Open Team 1m: 1) Down
High Flyers: Alice Emmett,
Sky Double J; Jessica Nelson,
Tai; Abby Cummiskey, Holly;
Zara Sharvin, Ruby; 2) Royal
School Armagh: Victoria
Lee, Duffy; Kathryn Morton,
Tequila; Katie Haire, My
Galway Girl; Tadhg Clarke,
Delton;
3)
Ballymena
Academy: Tori Surgenor,
Fendi Spy; Charlotte Wylie,
Perhaps B; Myah McLean,
Tannaghmore Sue; Hannah
Woolsey, Hillside Figaro; 4)
Methodist College Belfast:
Niamh Fitzpatrick; Dillion
Torrens; Niamh Fitzpatrick;
5) Dromore Spices: Emily
Walker, Cavalier La Tango;
Rebekah McKinstry, Richhill
Lass; Zara Smyth, Tillys
Comet; Simone Leathem,
Willow; 6) Down High Eagles:
Lara Kelly, Drumcaughey
Diamond; Annie Gibson,
Cascum; Emily Steele, Boo
Hoo Spartacus; Alex Ogle,
Derry Mac.
Open Individual 1m: 1)
Rory Osborne, Bella Bambino
(St Patricks, Armagh); 2) Cara
MacNabb, Killone Leo; 3)
Katie Haire, My Galway Girl
(Royal School Armagh); 4)
Erin McCrea, Knockagarron
Fear Bui Phoenix (BRA); 5)
Rory Kinnear, Regardless
(Fort Hill College); 6) Jean
McComish, Buddy (Aquinas).
Premier Individual 1.10m:
1) Lucy Morton, Tynan Bobo
Bear (Portadown College);
2) Tori Surgeoner, Fendi
Spy (Ballymena Academy);
3) Kathryn Morton, Iceman
(Royal
School
Armagh);
4) Emily Steele, Off Limits
(Down High School); 5) Emily
Steele, Boo Hoo Spartacus
(Down High School); 6)
Jessica Nelson, Tai (Down
High School).
NOVICE TEAM WINNERS: The Larne Grammar team of Anna
Jackson, Mya McCullough, Thomas Patton and Sam Jackson
won the Novice Team competition at the Inter-Schools’ show
jumping at The Meadows. (FW45-562NN)

Paperturn



Powered by


Full screen Click to read
Paperturn flip book system
Search
Overview
Download as PDF
Print
Shopping cart
Full screen
Exit full screen